स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड 19 टीकाकरण में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट को लेकर चिंता जताई
कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज की गति को तेज करने और सभी पात्र लोगों का टीकाकरण करने के लिए जून में दो महीने तक चलने वाला "हर घर दस्तक 2.0" शुरू होगा
टीकाकरण केंद्रों या राज्य सरकार को ऐसे लाभार्थियों को एहतियाती खुराक के लिए विदेश यात्रा के किसी भी दस्तावेज पर जोर नहीं देना चाहिए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोविड19 वैक्सीन की बर्बादी रोकने का आग्रह किया; "फर्स्ट एक्सपायरी फर्स्ट आउट" सिद्धांत का पालन करें
20 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड19 टीकाकरण की काफी धीमी गति को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की है, और सभी पात्र लोगों को टीका लगाकर पूर्ण टीकाकरण कवरेज की गति में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने इस बारे में आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और एनएचएम एमडी के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने देश भर में कोविड19 टीकाकरण की हाल की गति में तेजी लाने के लिए एक गहन 'मिशन मोड' की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जून-जुलाई के दौरान दो महीने तक चलने वाले "हर घर दस्तक" अभियान 2.0 की विस्तृत योजना बनाने की सलाह दी है जिसमें जिला, प्रखंड और ग्राम स्तर पर टीकाकरण की की विस्तृत योजना हो। 'हर घर दस्तक' अभियान 2.0 का उद्देश्य अलग-अलग अभियानों के जरिए घर-घर जाकर पात्र लोगों को पहले, दूसरे और एहतियाती खुराक देकर उनका पूर्ण टीकाकरण करना है जिसमें वृद्धाश्रमों, स्कूलों / कॉलेजों के लिए केंद्रित अभियान शामिल हैं। इसमें स्कूल के बाहर के बच्चे (12-18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए केंद्रित कवरेज), जेलों, ईंट भट्ठों, आदि में काम करने वालों का भी टीकाकरण शामिल है। इसमें 60 वर्ष या इससे अधिक की आयु के लोगों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक देना शामिल है, जो इसके अभाव में बीमारी की चपेट में जल्द आ सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही 12-14 वर्ष के समूह में टीकाकरण कवरेज की उल्लेखनीय धीमी गति को भी इंगित किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों की देय सूचियों के आधार पर सूक्ष्म योजनाओं के साथ प्रभावी निगरानी करने का आग्रह किया गया। उनसे निजी अस्पतालों के साथ नियमित रूप से 18-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए एहतियाती खुराक दिलाए जाने की समीक्षा करने का भी आग्रह किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड19 टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट और प्रभावी संचार रणनीति पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की ओर ध्यान दिलाया कि अनुकूलित क्षेत्रीय संचार की बेहतरीन तरीकों से देश ने 191 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दिलाने में सराहनीय परिणाम प्राप्त किए हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के असरदार लोगों, सामुदायिक नेताओं, अभिनव अभियानों आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी।
टीकों की राज्य-वार उपलब्धता बनाम बाकी लाभार्थियों के आंकड़ों के साथ, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके पास अप्रयुक्त टीके की लगभग एक्सपायरी वाले खुराक के स्टॉक के बारे में सूचित किया गया था। यह खास तौर पर बताते हुए कि कोविड19 वैक्सीन एक अनमोल राष्ट्रीय संसाधन है, उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने की कड़ाई से सलाह दी गई कि किसी भी कीमत पर कोविड-19 टीकों की बर्बादी न हो। यह सक्रिय निगरानी के माध्यम से और "फर्स्ट एक्सपायरी फर्स्ट आउट" सिद्धांत के आधार पर सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए, जहां पहले एक्सपायर होने वाली खुराक का टीकाकरण के लिए उपयोग पहले किया जाना चाहिए। यह बताते हुए कि दिसंबर 2021 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी मांग के अनुसार वैक्सीन खुराक की आपूर्ति की गई है, उन्हें सलाह दी गई कि वे पहले आगामी मई, जून और जुलाई महीनों में अप्रयुक्त पड़े खुराक का उपयोग करें।
यह पाया गया कि कुछ राज्यों में, जो व्यक्ति विदेश यात्रा करना चाहते हैं और दूसरी खुराक के 90 दिनों के भीतर एहतियाती खुराक लेना चाहते हैं, उन्हें इच्छित विदेश यात्रा का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा जा रहा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने जोर देते हुए दोहराया कि किसी भी परिस्थिति में किसी भी टीकाकरण केंद्र या राज्य सरकार को विदेश यात्रा पर जाने से पहले एहतियाती खुराक की मांग करने वालों से विदेश यात्रा के किसी भी दस्तावेजी प्रमाण के लिए जोर नहीं देना चाहिए। इस संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले ही जानकारी साझा किया जा चुका है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry flags Considerable Decline in COVID19 Vaccination in some States/UTs
Two months long “Har Ghar Dastak 2.0” to begin in June to Accelerate pace of Covid Vaccination Coverage and Saturate all Eligible Beneficiaries
Vaccination Centres or State Govt must Not Insist on any Document of Foreign Travel for Precaution Dose for such beneficiaries
States/UTs urged to prevent COVID19 Vaccine Wastage; Follow “First Expiry First Out” principle
20 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has flagged concerns regarding the considerably slow pace of COVID19 vaccination across States and UTs, and has urged them to significantly expedite the pace towards full vaccination coverage by saturating all eligible beneficiaries. This was communicated to all States and UTs by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today.
Highlighting the urgent need for an intensive ‘Mission Mode’ push to COVID19 vaccination across the country to accelerate the recent placid momentum, Union Health Secretary has advised them to plan for a two-month long “Har GharDastak” campaign 2.0, during June-July, with detailed district, block and village levels plans. The objective of the ‘Har GharDastak2.0’ Abhiyan is to vaccinate and saturate the eligible population groups for first, second and precaution doses through door-to-door campaigns, with focussed campaigns for old age homes, schools/colleges including the out-of-school children (for focussed coverage of children aged 12-18 years population), prisons, brick kilns, etc. The sub-optimal coverage of persons aged ≥ 60years with precaution dose which renders them vulnerable, along with considerably slower speed of coverage in the 12-14 yrs cohort was pointed out. States/UTs wereurged to undertake effective monitoring with micro-plans based on due-lists of all eligible beneficiaries. Theywere also urged to review administration of precaution dose to 18-59 years age-group with the private hospitals on a regularbasis.
Union Health Secretary stressed on a clear and effective communication strategy for increasing the pace of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination, noting that customised regional communication best practices have yielded appreciable results in India’s highly commendable CIOVID19 coverage of over 191 cr doses. Focus on regional influencers, community leaders, innovative campaigns, etc., was highlighted.
With data on state-wise availability of vaccines vs. due beneficiaries, States/UTs were informed about the stock of near-expiry vaccine doses lying unused with them. Underscoring that COVID19 vaccine is a precious national resource, they were strongly advised to ensure that there is no wastage of COVID-19vaccines at any cost. This must be ensured through active monitoring and on basis of “First Expiry First Out” principle, where doses that expire earlier should be used for vaccination first. Pointing out that supply of vaccine doses has been made to States/UTs as per their demand since Dec 2021, they were advised to first use the unused balance doses over the coming months of May, June and July.
It was pointed out that in some states, persons who wish to travel abroad and seek to take a precaution dose within 90 days of the second dose, are being asked to furnish proof of the intended foreign journey.Union Health Secretary reiterated that under no circumstances should any COVID19 Vaccination Centre or any State govt. insist on any documentary proof of foreign travel for those who are seeking a precaution dose ahead of their travel abroad. Communication in this regard has already been shared with state/UTs.