மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த தேசிய கொள்கை –2018க்கான திருத்தங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த தேசிய கொள்கை–2018க்கான திருத்தங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் காரணமாக உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க, தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு குழுவில் பல்வேறு முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. நிலைக்குழுவின் பரிந்துரையின்படி, நாடுமுழுவதும் 01.04.2023 முதல் 20 சதவீதம் வரை எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோலை அறிமுகம் செய்வது என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக, உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த தேசிய கொள்கையில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
உயிரி எரிபொருள் தயாரிப்பதற்கான கூடுதல் மூலப்பொருட்கள் இருப்பு வைக்க அனுமதித்தல்
பெட்ரோலில் 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்பது என்ற இலக்கை 2030 என்பதிலிருந்து நிதியாண்டு 2025-26க்கு மாற்றுதல்
சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள், ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த பிரிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல்
தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவில் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களை சேர்த்தல்
குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவுகளில் உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அனுமதியளித்தல் போன்றவை உயிரி எரிபொருள் குறித்த தேசிய கொள்கையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியமான திருத்தங்களாகும்
உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்திக்கு கூடுதலான மூலப்பொருட்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது தற்காப்பு இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்தும். மேலும் 2047க்குள் எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரம் உள்ளதாக இந்தியா மாறவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826265

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018.
The “National Policy on Biofuels - 2018” was notified by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on 04.06.2018 in supersession of National Policy on Biofuels, promulgated through the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in 2009.
Due to advancements in the field of Biofuels, various decisions taken in the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) meetings to increase biofuel production, recommendation of the Standing Committee and the decision to advance to introduce Ethanol Blended Petrol with up to twenty per cent ethanol throughout the country from 01.04.2023, amendments are done to the National Policy on Biofuels.
The following are the main amendments approved to the National Policy on Biofuels:
1. to allow more feedstocks for production of biofuels,
2. to advance the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030,
3. to promote the production of biofuels in the country, under the Make in India program, by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs),
4. to add new members to the NBCC.
5. to grant permission for export of biofuels in specific cases, and
6. to delete/amend certain phrases in the Policy in line with decisions taken during the meetings of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
This proposal will also attract and foster developments of indigenous technologies which will pave the way for Make in India drive and thereby generate more employment.
The existing National Policy on Biofuels came up during year 2018. This amendment proposal will pave the way for Make in India drive thereby leading to reduction in import of petroleum products by generation of more and more biofuels. Since many more feedstocks are being allowed for production of biofuels, this will promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat and give an impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming 'energy independent' by 2047.