Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018.
The “National Policy on Biofuels - 2018” was notified by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on 04.06.2018 in supersession of National Policy on Biofuels, promulgated through the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in 2009.
Due to advancements in the field of Biofuels, various decisions taken in the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) meetings to increase biofuel production, recommendation of the Standing Committee and the decision to advance to introduce Ethanol Blended Petrol with up to twenty per cent ethanol throughout the country from 01.04.2023, amendments are done to the National Policy on Biofuels.
The following are the main amendments approved to the National Policy on Biofuels:
1. to allow more feedstocks for production of biofuels,
2. to advance the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030,
3. to promote the production of biofuels in the country, under the Make in India program, by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs),
4. to add new members to the NBCC.
5. to grant permission for export of biofuels in specific cases, and
6. to delete/amend certain phrases in the Policy in line with decisions taken during the meetings of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
This proposal will also attract and foster developments of indigenous technologies which will pave the way for Make in India drive and thereby generate more employment.
The existing National Policy on Biofuels came up during year 2018. This amendment proposal will pave the way for Make in India drive thereby leading to reduction in import of petroleum products by generation of more and more biofuels. Since many more feedstocks are being allowed for production of biofuels, this will promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat and give an impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming 'energy independent' by 2047.

কেবিনেট
‘জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি-২০১৮’ৰ সংশোধনীলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবনেটৰ সভাই ‘জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি-২০১৮’ৰ সংশোধনীলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
২০০৯ চনত ‘নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ঘোষণা কৰা ‘জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতিখন’ক প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৮ চনৰ ৪ জুনত ‘জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি-২০১৮’ খন অধিসূচিত কৰিছিল।
জৈৱ-ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা শেহতীয়া অগ্ৰগতি, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী সমিতি’(এনবিচিচি)ৰ সভাত জৈৱ-ইন্ধনৰ উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা সিদ্ধান্ত, সংসদৰ স্থায়ী সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শাৱলী আৰু ১-০৪-২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বলবত্ হোৱাকৈ ২০শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত ইথানলৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰে পেট্ৰ’লৰ প্ৰচলন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰেই ‘জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি’ৰ এই সংশোধন সম্পাদিত কৰা হৈছে।
জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতিত সম্পাদিত সংশোধনসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হল:
1. জৈৱ-ইন্ধন উত্পাদনৰ বাবে অধিক সংখ্যক কেঁচামাল ব্যৱহাৰৰ অনুমোদন দিবলৈ
2. ২০শতাংশ হাৰত ইথানল সংমিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬লৈ আগুৱাই আনিবলৈ,
3. ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত দেশত থকা ‘বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক মণ্ডল/ৰপ্টানীলক্ষ্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট গোট’সমূহত থকা উত্পানী গোটমূহৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত জৈৱ-ইন্ধনৰ উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধিত উত্সাহ যোগাবলৈ,
4. ‘এনবিচিচি’ত নতুন সদস্য অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ,
5. বিশেষ কেতবোৰ পৰিস্থিতিত জৈৱ-ইন্ধনৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱলৈ
6. ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ-ইন্ধন সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী সমিতি’ৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত নীতিখনৰ কেতবোৰ দফাৰ সংশোধন কিম্বা বাতিল কৰিব পৰা কৰিবলৈ
এই সংশোধনীয়ে থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে এনে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি অধিক পৰিমাণৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ অভিযানক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ২০৪৭ত ভাৰতক ‘শক্তি-আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ’ দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেখা সপোনটো বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অৰিহণা যোগাব।