Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018.
The “National Policy on Biofuels - 2018” was notified by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on 04.06.2018 in supersession of National Policy on Biofuels, promulgated through the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in 2009.
Due to advancements in the field of Biofuels, various decisions taken in the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) meetings to increase biofuel production, recommendation of the Standing Committee and the decision to advance to introduce Ethanol Blended Petrol with up to twenty per cent ethanol throughout the country from 01.04.2023, amendments are done to the National Policy on Biofuels.
The following are the main amendments approved to the National Policy on Biofuels:
1. to allow more feedstocks for production of biofuels,
2. to advance the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030,
3. to promote the production of biofuels in the country, under the Make in India program, by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs),
4. to add new members to the NBCC.
5. to grant permission for export of biofuels in specific cases, and
6. to delete/amend certain phrases in the Policy in line with decisions taken during the meetings of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
This proposal will also attract and foster developments of indigenous technologies which will pave the way for Make in India drive and thereby generate more employment.
The existing National Policy on Biofuels came up during year 2018. This amendment proposal will pave the way for Make in India drive thereby leading to reduction in import of petroleum products by generation of more and more biofuels. Since many more feedstocks are being allowed for production of biofuels, this will promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat and give an impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming 'energy independent' by 2047.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે બાયોફ્યુઅલ્સ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ-2018માં સુધારાઓને મંજૂરી આપી
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે જૈવ ઇંધણ-બાયો ફ્યુઅલ્સ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ-2018માં સુધારાઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
2009માં નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ્સ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિને સ્થગિત કરીને 04.06.2018ના રોજ પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા "જૈવ ઇંધણ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ - 2018" સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
જૈવ ઇંધણનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિને કારણે, બાયોફ્યુઅલ ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે નેશનલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ કોઓર્ડિનેશન કમિટી (NBCC)ની બેઠકોમાં લેવાયેલા વિવિધ નિર્ણયો, સ્થાયી સમિતિની ભલામણો અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં 01.04.2023થી વીસ ટકા સુધી ઇથેનૉલ મિશ્રિત પેટ્રોલ રજૂ કરવાનું વહેલું કરવાના નિર્ણયને લીધે દેશમાં જૈવ ઇંધણ અંગેની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિમાં સુધારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
જૈવ ઇંધણ પરની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિમાં મંજૂર કરાયેલા મુખ્ય સુધારા નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. જૈવ ઇંધણનાં ઉત્પાદન માટે વધુ ફીડસ્ટોક્સને મંજૂરી આપવી.
2. પેટ્રોલમાં ઇથેનોલનાં 20% મિશ્રણનાં લક્ષ્યને 2030થી ESY 2025-26માં આગળ વધારવા માટે.
3. મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ, સ્પેશિયલ ઈકોનોમિક ઝોન (SEZ)/નિકાસલક્ષી એકમો (EoUs)માં સ્થિત એકમો દ્વારા દેશમાં જૈવ ઈંધણનાં ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે.
4. NBCCમાં નવા સભ્યો ઉમેરવા.
5. ચોક્કસ કિસ્સાઓમાં બાયોફ્યુઅલની નિકાસ માટે પરવાનગી આપવી, અને
6. નેશનલ બાયોફ્યુઅલ કોઓર્ડિનેશન કમિટીની બેઠકો દરમિયાન લીધેલા નિર્ણયોને અનુરૂપ નીતિમાં અમુક શબ્દસમૂહોને કાઢી નાખવા/સુધારવા.
આ દરખાસ્ત સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીના વિકાસને પણ આકર્ષિત કરશે અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે જે મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા ડ્રાઈવ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે અને તેથી વધુ રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.
જૈવ ઇંધણ પરની વર્તમાન રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ વર્ષ 2018 દરમિયાન આવી હતી. આ સુધારા દરખાસ્ત મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ઝુંબેશ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે જેનાથી વધુને વધુ જૈવ ઇંધણનાં ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોની આયાતમાં ઘટાડો થશે. જૈવિક ઇંધણનાં ઉત્પાદન માટે ઘણા વધુ ફીડસ્ટોક્સને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી રહી હોવાથી, આ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને 'ઊર્જા સ્વતંત્ર' બનવાનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં વિઝનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.