मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति– 2018 में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति-2018 में संशोधन किये जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईधन नीति, जिसे नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के जरिये 2009 में लागू किया गया था, के स्थान पर राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति-2018” को पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 04 जून, 2018 को अधिसूचित किया था।
जैव-ईंधन में होने वाली प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुये राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) की विभिन्न बैठकों में जैव-ईंधन उत्पादन बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया। इसी तरह 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से देशभर में 20 प्रतिशत तक की एथेनॉल की मात्रा वाले एथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल के लिये पहलकदमी करने के बारे में स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों पर भी निर्णय लिया गया, जिसके अलोक में राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति में संशोधन किये जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति के लिये स्वीकृत मुख्य संशोधन इस प्रकार हैं:
i. जैव-ईंधन के उत्पादन के लिये अधिक फीडस्टॉक्स को मंजूरी,
ii. पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल के मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को ईएसवाई 2030 से पहले 2025-26 में ही प्राप्त करने के लिए पहलकदमी करना,
iii. मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत विशेष आर्थिक जोन (सेज)/निर्यातोन्मुख इकाइयों (ईओयू) द्वारा देश में जैव-ईंधन के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन,
iv. एनबीसीसी में नये सदस्यों को जोड़ना,
v. विशेष मामलों में जैव-ईंधन के निर्यात की अनुमति देना, और
vi. राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन समन्वय समिति की बैठकों के दौरान लिये गये निर्णयों के अनुपालन में नीति में कतिपय वाक्यों को काटना/संशोधित करना।
इस प्रस्ताव ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिये आकर्षण और समर्थन बढ़ेगा, जिससे मेक इन इंडिया अभियान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा; तदनुसार और अधिक रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति 2018 के दौरान अस्तित्व में आई थी। इस प्रस्तावित संशोधन से मेक इन इंडिया अभियान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा तथा जैव-ईंधन के अधिक से अधिक उत्पादन के जरिये पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के आयात में कटौती संभव होगी। जैव-ईंधन के लिये कई सारे फीडस्टॉक्स को मंजूरी दी जा रही है। इस कदम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा 2047 तक भारत के ऊर्जा के मामले में स्वतंत्रहोने के प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को गति मिलेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018
18 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018.
The “National Policy on Biofuels - 2018” was notified by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on 04.06.2018 in supersession of National Policy on Biofuels, promulgated through the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in 2009.
Due to advancements in the field of Biofuels, various decisions taken in the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) meetings to increase biofuel production, recommendation of the Standing Committee and the decision to advance to introduce Ethanol Blended Petrol with up to twenty per cent ethanol throughout the country from 01.04.2023, amendments are done to the National Policy on Biofuels.
The following are the main amendments approved to the National Policy on Biofuels:
1. to allow more feedstocks for production of biofuels,
2. to advance the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030,
3. to promote the production of biofuels in the country, under the Make in India program, by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs),
4. to add new members to the NBCC.
5. to grant permission for export of biofuels in specific cases, and
6. to delete/amend certain phrases in the Policy in line with decisions taken during the meetings of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
This proposal will also attract and foster developments of indigenous technologies which will pave the way for Make in India drive and thereby generate more employment.
The existing National Policy on Biofuels came up during year 2018. This amendment proposal will pave the way for Make in India drive thereby leading to reduction in import of petroleum products by generation of more and more biofuels. Since many more feedstocks are being allowed for production of biofuels, this will promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat and give an impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming 'energy independent' by 2047.