Election Commission
ECI organizes conference of Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs
CEC designate Shri Rajiv Kumar urged CEOs to further streamline the election processes
12 MAY 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs in New Delhi. The two day conference is organised to share experiences and learnings from recently held State Assembly Elections in five states along with thematic discussions on election planning, Expenditure monitoring, Electoral Roll, IT Applications, Data Management, EVM/VVPAT, timely resolution of grievances, SVEEP Strategy & Voter Outreach, media and communication.
During his address, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra said that such conferences are an excellent platform for sharing experiences and learning from each other. While complimenting the Chief Electoral Officers, he added that these five states' elections conducted amidst the pandemic were exemplary and had no previous examples or references. The extraordinary circumstances demanded extraordinary solutions from banning physical rallies, promoting digital campaigning and weekly reviewing the situation with critical stakeholders.
CEC Shri Chandra stressed on the need to continuously upgrade the services for voters through the entire election process, right from registration to voting. Elaborating further, he mentioned that CEOs are the face of the Election Commission of India in the States. and should ensure that they are accessible and visible to all stakeholders. While narrating instances, he urged CEOs to provide regular feedback to the ECI for systemic improvements and improvising voter facilitation.He urged CEOs to strengthen their outreach and communication to showcase their best practices and innovations in election management to the world.
CEC congratulated EC Shri Rajiv Kumar who has been appointed as new Chief Election Commissioner. He wishes that ECI attains greater heights under his leadership.
Election Commissioner and Chief Election Commissioner designate Shri Rajiv Kumar while interacting with the Chief Electoral Officers said that with the mandate provided by the Constitution, ECI has developed extremely robust internal mechanisms and practices to ensure that elections are conducted in a free, fair, accessible and participative manner for each and every voter. With a legacy of the past seven decades, ECI has established exemplary vibrant and transparent processes for other democracies. While narrating his experiences of conducting elections for the first time amidst the pandemic in Bihar till the recently held Assembly Elections in the five states, he mentioned that the journey has been full of challenges and learnings. He added that the unprecedented situation demanded dynamic decision making and pre-empting the misinformed narratives. He urged CEOs to carry forward the journey of reforms initiated during the tenure of Shri Chandra for further streamlining the election processes.
During his address Shri Kumar added that while technology has been leveraged in a big way to enhance the accessibility and transparency of the election system, ECI has streamlined the entire IT infrastructure with focus on three critical stakeholders, namely voters, political parties and election management functionaries. He urged CEOs to strengthen their IT systems including training of the IT personnel for adapting to the latest advancements.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey in his address highlighted the agenda for CEOs for next few months including arranging logistics in states for upcoming elections for the office of President of India. He said that CEOs should utilise this lean period to strengthen and upgrade the fundamental features of the election system including updating the electoral rolls, infrastructure upgradation at polling stations, EVM-VVPAT storage and maintenance and training and capacity building of officials. He also asked CEOs to implement innovative SVEEP strategies to better connect with the voter.
Shri Pandey while complimenting CEC Shri Sushil Chandra for his leadership in steering the Assembly elections during difficult and challenging times amidst the pandemic, added that the handling of elections in India during the pandemic has been acknowledged internationally.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha in his welcome address stated that this conference is a medium for us to reflect on our past experiences and new learnings. He added that the recent elections during the pandemic has brought a paradigm shift in conduct of elections for the whole world, with COVID-19 protocols becoming an integral part of the system.
During the conference the Commission today released the latest edition of ECI magazine ‘My Vote Matters’. This edition of the quarterly magazine includes a host of articles on the initiatives and endeavours undertaken by the five poll-gone states in 2022 and election stories from the field. E link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14171-my-vote-matters-vol-iii-issue-2/
The Commission also released the Election Statistics pocket book. The data presented in this booklet makes an interesting read on the electoral journey made by the country from 2017 to 2021. It consists of highlights of all general elections and elections to Rajya Sabha and Legislative Councils conducted during this period. Election Statistics Pocket Book has been a regular publication of Election Commission of India since 2014 providing data on Indian Elections in simplified form.
Along with the ‘My Vote Matters’ and the Election Statistics pocket book, the Commission also released the reprint of the Narrative Reports of Second to Seventh General Elections held between 1957 till 1977. The narrative report is a comprehensive document that has captured all the untiring effort of the Commission in making Indian elections free, fair, participative and inclusive
CEOs of the five poll-gone states gave a brief presentation about their experiences, learnings and innovative practices they adopted during the recently held state assembly elections.
The conference was attended by Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs, Senior DECs, DECs, DG and other senior officers from the Commission. A separate discussion on Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) strategy is also scheduled along with a visit to the newly launched Integrated Election Complex in Bakhtawarpur on the second day.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے چیف الیکٹرول افسروں کا اجلاس منعقد کیا
نامزد سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے سی ای او سے انتخابی عمل کو مزید منظم کرنے کی گزارش کی
12 MAY 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍مئی2022:
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے چیف الیکٹرول افسروں کا ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اس دو روزہ اجلاس کا انعقاد پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں ہوئے ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کے تجربات اور معلومات کو ساجھا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انتخابی منصوبہ ، اخراجات کی نگرانی، رائے دہندگان کی فہرست، آئی ٹی کا استعمال، ڈاٹا نظم، ای وی ایم؍وی وی پی اے ٹی، شکایتوں کا وقت پر حل، سوئپ پر موضوعاتی بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ حکمت عملی اور رائے دہندگان تک رسائی، میڈیا اور مواصلات جیسے ایشوز پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران سی ای سی جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اجلاس ایک دوسرے سے تجربات ساجھا کرنے اور سیکھنے کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔چیف الیکٹرول افسروں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وباء کے درمیان ہوئے اِن پانچ ریاستوں کے انتخابات قابل ذکر ہے اور اِس کا کوئی پچھلی مثال یا حوالہ نہیں ملتا۔غیر معمولی صورتحال نے فیزیکل ریلیوں پر پابندی لگانے، ڈیجیٹل تشہیر کو بڑھاوا دینے اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار تجزیہ کرنے سے غیر معمولی حل نکالنے میں بڑی مدد ملی۔
سی ای سی جناب چندرا نے نامزد گی سے لے کر ووٹنگ تک پورے انتخابی عمل کے توسط سے رائے دہندگان کے لئے خدمات کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔آگے چل کر انہوں نے تفصیل سے ذکر کیا کہ سی ای او ریاستوں میں ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن کا چہرا ہیں اور یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ وہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے دستیاب اور موجود رہیں گے۔مثالوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سی ای او سے نظم پر مبنی اصلاح اور ووٹروں کی سہولت میں بہتری کے لئے ای سی آئی کو مستقل ردعمل مہیا کرنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے سی ای او سے پوری دنیا کے لئے انتخابی انتظام میں اپنی اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں اور اختراعت کی نمائش کرنے کےلئے اپنی رسائی اور مواصلات کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
سی ای سی نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کو مبارکباد دی، جنہیں نئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کے طورپر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ الیکشن کمیشن اُن کی قیادت میں نِت نئی بلندیاں حاصل کریں۔
الیکشن کمشنر اور نامزد چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے چیف الیکٹرول افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئین کے ذریعے مہیا کئے گئے مینڈٹ کے ساتھ الیکشن کمیشن نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے بے حد مضبوط داخلی نظام اور روایتوں کو فروغ دیا ہے کہ انتخابات ایک آزاد اور غیر جانب دارانہ عمل ہے، جس میں ہر ووٹر آسانی کے ساتھ شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔پچھلی سات دہائیوں کی وراثت کے ساتھ ای سی آئی نے دیگر جمہوریتوں کے لئے قابل عمل ، زندہ اور شفاف عمل قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔بہار میں اور وباء کے درمیان پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں ہوئے انتخابات تک انتخاب کرانے کےاپنے تجربات بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سفر چیلنجز اور سبق سے بھرا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی صورتحال نے فوری فیصلہ لینے اور غلط معلومات دینے والے اندراج کو درست کرانے جیسے ایسے بہت سے عمل ہے، جو الیکشن کمیشن کو کرنے پڑتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جناب چندرا کی مدت کار کے دوران شروع ہوئے اصلاح کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا ، تاکہ انتخابی عمل کو مزید منظم کیا جاسکے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب کمار نے کہا کہ جہاں انتخابی نظام کی رسائی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے، وہیں الیکشن کمیشن نے تین اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، رائے دہندگان ، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور انتخابی نظم سے جڑے افسران پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مکمل آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو منظم کیا ہے۔انہوں نے سی ای او سے جدید ترین پیش رفت کے عین مطابق ہونے کے لئے آئی ٹی کارکنان کی تربیت سمیت اپنے آئی ٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اصرار کیا۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ کے دفتر کے لئے مجوزہ انتخابات کے ضمن میں ریاستوں میں رسد کے انتظام سمیت اگلے کچھ مہینوں کے لئے سی ای او کے ایجنڈے پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ای او کو اِس کم مدت کا استعمال انتخابی نظام کی بنیادی خصوصیات کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لئے کرنا چاہئے، جس میں ووٹر لسٹ کی تجدید کاری، انتخابی مراکز پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری، ای وی ایم ؍وی وی پی اے ٹی ذخیرہ اور افسران کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سی ای او کو ووٹر سے بہتر طریقے سے جوڑنے کے لئے جدید سوئپ پالیسیوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا۔
جناب پانڈے نے وبا ء کے درمیان مشکل اور چیلنج سے بھرے وقت کے دوران اسمبلی انتخابات کروانے میں ان کی قیادت کے لئے سی ای سی سشیل چندرا کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وباء کے دوران ہندوستان میں انتخاب کے انعقاد کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران کمیشن نے آج ای سی آئی رسالہ ’مائی ووٹ میٹرس‘ کے جدید ترین شمارے کا اجراء کیا۔سہ ماہی رسالے کے اس شمارے میں 2022 ء میں پانچ انتخاب والی ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل اور کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انتخابی کہانیوں پر مضامین بھی شامل ہیں، جس کا ای لنک:: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14171-my-vote-matters-vol-iii-issue-2/
کمیشن نے الیکشن اسٹیٹسٹکس پاکیٹ بک کا بھی اجراء کیا۔اس کتابچے میں پیش کیا گیا ڈاٹا 2017ء سے 2021ء تک ملک کے ذریعے کئے گئے انتخابی سفر پر ایک دلچسپ مکالمہ کرتا ہے۔ اِس میں اِس مدت کے دوران راجیہ سبھا اور وِدھان پریشدوں کے تمام انتخابات کے اہم حصے شامل ہیں۔
’مائی ووٹر میٹرس‘ اور الیکشن اسٹیٹسٹکس پاکیٹ بک کے ساتھ کمیشن نے 1957 سے 1977 کے درمیان ہوئے سات عام انتخابات کی کہانی رپورٹ بھی دوبارہ جاری کی ہے۔کہانی رپورٹ ایک مربوط دستاویز ہے۔
انتخاب والی پانچ ریاستوں کے سی ای او نے حال ہی میں ہوئے اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران اپنائے گئے اپنے تجربات، سبق اور جدید روایتوں کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پیشکش دی۔
اجلاس میں تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام ریاستوں کے چیف الیکٹرول افسران، سینئر ڈی ای سی ، ڈی ای سی،ڈی جی اور کمیشن کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے حصہ لیا۔دوسرے دن بختاور پور میں شروع کئے گئے نئے متحدہ انتخابی احاطے کے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ منظم رائے دہندگان کی تربیت اور انتخابی شراکت داری (سوئپ)کی حکمت عملی پر ایک الگ سے بحث و مباحثہ بھی مقرر ہے۔