Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint Shri Rajiv Kumar the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Rajiv Kumar will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 15th May, 2022 vice Shri Sushil Chandra consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 14th May, 2022.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিবৃতি
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবীণতম নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমারকে ভারতে নির্বাচন কমিশনে পরবর্তী মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার হিসাবে নিয়োগ করেছেন। আগামী ১৪ই মে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্রের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ায় শ্রী রাজীব কুমার আগামী ১৫ই মে থেকে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনারের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। আইন ও ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আইন বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে একথা জানানো হয়েছে।