Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint Shri Rajiv Kumar the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Rajiv Kumar will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 15th May, 2022 vice Shri Sushil Chandra consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 14th May, 2022.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति को भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में सबसे वरिष्ठ निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार को मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के रूप में नियुक्त करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है। श्री राजीव कुमार 14 मई, 2022 को श्री सुशील चंद्रा के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के पद से हटने के बाद 15 मई, 2022 से मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त के पद का कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे।
विधायी विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय