Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint Shri Rajiv Kumar the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Rajiv Kumar will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 15th May, 2022 vice Shri Sushil Chandra consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 14th May, 2022.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તિ
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચમાં મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર તરીકે સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમારની નિમણૂક કરતાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હર્ષિત છે. શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર 15મી મે, 2022થી મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનરનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળશે જેના પરિણામે શ્રી સુશીલ ચંદ્રા 14મી મે, 2022ના રોજ મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનરનું કાર્યાલય છોડશે.
વિધાન વિભાગ, કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય.