Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint Shri Rajiv Kumar the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Rajiv Kumar will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 15th May, 2022 vice Shri Sushil Chandra consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 14th May, 2022.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس کے لیے اطلاع
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن میں سب سے سینئر الیکشن کمشنر، جناب راجیو کمار کو چیف الیکشن کمشنر مقرر کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ موجودہ چیف الیکشن کمشنر، جناب سشیل چندرا کے 14 مئی، 2022 کو اپنے عہدہ سے سبک دوش ہونے کے بعد، جناب راجیو کمار 15 مئی، 2022 سے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
قانون ساز محکمہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف۔