Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President is pleased to appoint Shri Rajiv Kumar the senior-most Election Commissioner, as the Chief Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India. Shri Rajiv Kumar will assume the charge of office of the Chief Election Commissioner with effect from the 15th May, 2022 vice Shri Sushil Chandra consequent upon his demitting the Office of the Chief Election Commissioner on the 14th May, 2022.
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ
12 MAY 2022 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਕੁਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ 14 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 15 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ