Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses an event to mark the International Nurses Day
“A strong nursing sector is an essential building block of a strong healthcare sector. Nurses are the heart and soul of caring”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
12 MAY 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today addressed an event to mark the International Nurses day. The event was organised by the Indian Nursing Council in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. International Nurses Day is a global event observed on the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale, the founder of modern nursing, to honour the nurses in healthcare, for their diligence and service to society.
Congratulating the entire nursing fraternity for their dedicated service to the nation, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar said, “Nurses play a vital role in the healthcare industry and are the most important link between a doctor and the patient. Nurses are the heroes who attend to the needs of their patients, be it day or night without a frown on their face. They are the backbone of the healthcare industry, who tirelessly take care of all the requirements of the patients.”
Applauding the remarkable role of the nursing fraternity in the COVID pandemic, the Union Minister of State stated that no words are enough to thank the contribution made by the nurses during the COVID pandemic. This fills us with the deep thought of gratitude and respect for this noble profession. She further noted that Nursing is currently the largest occupational group in the health sector, accounting for approximately 59% of the health professionals and serves as the first point of contact and this makes their role all the more important in the healthcare delivery system. “A strong nursing sector is an essential building block of a strong healthcare sector. Nurses are the foundation of hospitals. They are the heart and soul of caring. Nurses play a key role in individual and community’s health. Investing in nursing will help in achieving our objectives of Universal Health Coverage through improved health services and disease prevention”, she added.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Government in the Nursing sector, the Union MoS briefed about a technology platform ‘Nurses Registration & Traking System’- A Live Register of Nurses developed by Indian Nursing Council and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Indian Nurses Live Register is an online registry which provides latest information of the currently practicing nurses, thereby helping the Government in better manpower planning and policy making for the nursing professionals in India. In addition to this, Indian Nursing Council (INC) has also set up a skill simulation lab in Delhi NCR to provide state-of-the-art training to nursing faculty. Further, Nurse practitioner in Critical Care residency program has been developed by INC and specialized courses in Geriatric and psychiatry nursing are in pipeline, she added.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے انٹر نیشنل نرسز ڈے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
ایک مضبوط نرسنگ سیکٹر ایک مضبوط صحت نگہداشت کی تعمیر میں ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ نرسیں نگہداشت کی روح رواں ہیں:ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
12 MAY 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج نرسوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔ انڈین نرسنگ کونسل نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اشتراک وتعاون سے اس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ انٹرنیشنل نرسز ڈے ایک عالمی پروگرام ہے جو فلورنس نائٹنگل کے یوم پیدائش پر منایا جاتا ہے، جو جدید نرسنگ کی بانی ہیں۔ یہ دن صحت نگہداشت میں پوری تندہی سے کام کرکے معاشرے کی خدمت کے لئے نرسوں کی عزت افزائی اور ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
قوم کے لئے پوری لگن سے خدمات انجام دینے کے لئے پوری نرسنگ برادری کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ نرسیں صحت نگہداشت صنعت میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہیں اور ڈاکٹر اور مریض کے درمیان اہم ترین رابطہ ہیں نرسیں وہ ہیرو ہیں جو ماتھے پہ شکن ڈالے بغیر دن ہو یا رات مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ نرسیں طبی نگہداشت صنعت میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔ جو مریضوں کی دیکھ ریکھ میں ہمہ وقت مصروف ہیں۔
کووڈ عالمی وباء کے دوران نرس برادری کے نمایاں رول کو سراہتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وباء کے دوران نرسوں کی خدمات کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کےلئے الفاظ کم پڑجائیں گے۔ ان کی خدمات پرہم انتہائی شکر گزار ہیں اور اس انسانیت نواز پیشے کے ہم پر بے حد احسانات ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج صحت کے شعبے میں نرسوں کا سب سے بڑا پیشہ ورانہ گروپ ہے اور اندازاً طبی پیشہ ور افراد میں 59 فی صد نرسیں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط طبی نگہداشت سیکٹر کے لئے مضبوط نرسنگ سیکٹر لازمی ہے۔ نرسیں اسپتال کی بنیاد ہیں۔ یہ لوگ طبی نگہداشت کی روحِ رواں ہیں۔ نرسیں انفرادی اور کمیونٹی طبی نگہداشت میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ نرسنگ میں سرمایہ کاری سے ہم بہتر طبی خدمات اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے ذریعہ تمام لوگوں کو صحت نگہداشت کے دائرے میں لاسکتے ہیں۔
نرسنگ سیکٹر میں حکومت کے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ایک ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم ’’نرسز رجسٹریشن اینڈ ٹریکنگ سسٹم۔ اے لائیو رجسٹریشن آف نرسز‘‘کے بارے میں بتایا جو انڈین نرسنگ کو نسل اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ انڈین نرسز لائیو رجسٹر ایک آن لائن رجسٹری ہے۔ جو اس وقت کام کرنے والے نرسوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین اطلاعات فراہم کرتا ہےاور اس طرح حکومت کو افرادی قوت کے بارے میں منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے اور ہندوستان میں پیشہ ور نرسوں کے سلسلے میں پالیسی وضع کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈین نرسنگ کونسل نے دہلی این سی آر میں ایک ہنر مندی لیب تیار کیا ہے جہاں نرسوں کو جدید ترین طور طریقوں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انتہائی نگہداشت کے پروگرام میں کام کرنے والی نرسوں سے متعلق پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے اور بزرگوں اور نفسیاتی معاملوں کے لئے خصوصی تربیت کے کورس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔