Ministry of Minority Affairs
Country's first "Amrit Sarovar" to be inaugurated by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Uttar Pradesh Jal Shakti Minister Shri Swatantra Dev Singh at Patwai, Rampur(UP), tomorrow.
The "Amrit Sarovar" has been constructed under the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath: Shri Naqvi.
12 MAY 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The country's first "Amrit Sarovar" will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Uttar Pradesh Jal Shakti Minister Shri Swatantra Dev Singh at Patwai, Rampur(UP) on May 13, 2022.
Shri Naqvi said in New Delhi today that this splendid "Amrit Sarovar" has been constructed under the inspiration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
He said that participation and cooperation of the common people, villagers and promptness of Gram Panchayat and the District Administration has played an important role in opening of this grand "Amrit Sarovar" in a very short time.
The Minister said that in "Mann Ki Baat" programme last month, the Prime Minister had mentioned about this "Amrit Sarovar" in Patwai, Rampur.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in "Mann Ki Baat" had said, “I like to learn that after taking the resolve of Amrit Sarovar, work has started on it at many places at a rapid pace. I have come to know about Gram Panchayat Patwai of Rampur in UP. There was a pond on the land of the Gram Sabha, but it was full of filth and heaps of garbage. With a lot of hard work, with the help of local people, with the help of local school children, that dirty pond has been transformed in the last few weeks. Now, many arrangements have been made on the banks of that lake like retaining wall, boundary wall, food court, fountains and lighting. I congratulate the Patwai Gram Panchayat of Rampur, the people of the village, the children there for this effort.”
Shri Naqvi stated that this "Amrit Sarovar" of Patwai will not only help in protecting the environment and conserving water, it will also be an attraction for the people of nearby areas. Along with various entertainment facilities, boating is also available in this "Amrit Sarovar".
Uttar Pradesh Minister of State Shri Baldev Singh Aulakh, Rampur Zila Panchayat Chairman Shri Khayaliram Lodhi, Milak MLA Smt. Rajbala, Commissioner Moradabad Shri Anjaneya Kumar Singh, District Magistrate Rampur Shri Ravindra Kumar Mandar, Chief Development Officer Smt. Gazal Bharadwaj and other dignitaries will be present on the occasion.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੱਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਟਵਾਈ, ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
“ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਯਾਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ
12 MAY 2022 2:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 13 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪਟਵਾਈ, ਰਾਮਪੁਰ (ਯੂਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਯਾਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪਟਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
“ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ” ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪਟਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਲਾਬ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਹ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਢੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਾਨਾਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਗੰਦੇ ਤਲਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਉਸ ਝੀਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਰਿਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਾਲ, ਬਾਉਂਡ੍ਰੀ ਵਾਲ, ਫੂਡ ਕੋਰਟ, ਫੁਆਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਪਟਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਉੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਟਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਇਹ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ “ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ” ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨੌਕਾ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਔਲਖ, ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖਯਾਲੀਰਾਮ ਲੋਧੀ, ਮਿਲਕ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਾਜਬਾਲਾ, ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਨੇਯ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮੰਦਾਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗਜਲ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਣਮਾਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।