ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ
ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ 9 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ 9 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ‘ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਵਧਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਕ ਵਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਚੌਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2009 ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਅਪਰਾਧੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਹਨ: ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮੇਨਸ ਰੀ (ਦੁਰਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ/ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਇਰਾਦਾ) ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਕਰੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਗਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਕ , ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਵੀਸੀਓ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Workshop to discuss decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Decriminalization of LM Act is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference and safeguarding interest of consumers
Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal to preside over the workshop on 9th May at Vigyan Bhawan
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is organizing a one-day ‘National Workshop on Legal Metrology Act, 2009’ on 9th May, 2022, with the purpose to take deliberations from all stake holders on the issue of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 keeping a balance in consumers and industries. Decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference.
Additionally, the objective of the workshop is to ensure that the consumer is not short shifted by way of use of non-standard weights & measures and incorrect disclosure without increasing the burden on businesses and hindering economic growth. The purpose of this workshop is stakeholder’s consultation to identify the success by decriminalizing the Legal Metrology Act to facilitate Ease of Doing Business and to protect the interest of consumers.
The workshop will be presided by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce, Industry. Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Ashwini Choubey and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will also grace the occasion and address the participants.
The key issues for consideration of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 are: Decrease the burden on businesses and inspire confidence amongst the investors; Focus on economic growth and protection of consumer interest; Mens rea (malafide/ criminal intent) plays an important role in imposition of criminal liability – therefore, it is critical to evaluate nature of non-compliance i.e. fraud as compared to negligence or inadvertent omission; and
Habitual offenders for repetition of non-compliance.
All stake holders comprising of Ministers, Secretaries, Controllers of Legal Metrology of State Governments, Industries, VCOs etc will participate in the workshop.