நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சட்டபூர்வ அளவியல் சட்டம், 2009ஐ குற்றமற்றதாக்குவது பற்றி விவாதிக்க தேசிய பயிலரங்கம்
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
2009-ம் ஆண்டின் சட்டபூர்வ அளவீட்டுச் சட்டத்தில் குற்றம் அம்சங்களை நீக்குவது தொடர்பாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து பிரிவினரிடம் இருந்தும் கருத்து கேட்கும் வகையில் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை மே 9 ஆம் தேதி ஒரு நாள் 'சட்ட அளவீட்டுச் சட்டம், 2009' என்ற பயிலரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் தொழில்களில் சமநிலை. தேவையற்ற குறுக்கீடுகளை நீக்கி எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தச் சட்டத்தை மாற்ற பரிசீலிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான சுமையை அதிகரிக்காமல், அவற்றின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைத் தடுக்காமல், தரமற்ற எடை அளவீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதே இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், சட்ட அளவியல் சட்டத்தை குற்றமற்றதாக்குவதன் மூலம் வெற்றியைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான ஆலோசனையை பெறுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளி மற்றும் வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் இந்த பயிலரங்கம் நடைபெறுகிறது. நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி சௌபே மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு. சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி ஆகியோர் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823619

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Workshop to discuss decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Decriminalization of LM Act is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference and safeguarding interest of consumers
Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal to preside over the workshop on 9th May at Vigyan Bhawan
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is organizing a one-day ‘National Workshop on Legal Metrology Act, 2009’ on 9th May, 2022, with the purpose to take deliberations from all stake holders on the issue of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 keeping a balance in consumers and industries. Decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference.
Additionally, the objective of the workshop is to ensure that the consumer is not short shifted by way of use of non-standard weights & measures and incorrect disclosure without increasing the burden on businesses and hindering economic growth. The purpose of this workshop is stakeholder’s consultation to identify the success by decriminalizing the Legal Metrology Act to facilitate Ease of Doing Business and to protect the interest of consumers.
The workshop will be presided by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce, Industry. Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Ashwini Choubey and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will also grace the occasion and address the participants.
The key issues for consideration of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 are: Decrease the burden on businesses and inspire confidence amongst the investors; Focus on economic growth and protection of consumer interest; Mens rea (malafide/ criminal intent) plays an important role in imposition of criminal liability – therefore, it is critical to evaluate nature of non-compliance i.e. fraud as compared to negligence or inadvertent omission; and
Habitual offenders for repetition of non-compliance.
All stake holders comprising of Ministers, Secretaries, Controllers of Legal Metrology of State Governments, Industries, VCOs etc will participate in the workshop.