ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
বৈধ পরিমাপন আইন ২০০৯-এর মাধ্যমে অসাধু কার্যকলাপ দূর করা নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরের কর্মশিবিরে আলোচনা
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২২
গ্রাহক ও শিল্প সংস্থার মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখতে বৈধ পরিমাপন আইন ২০০৯-এর মাধ্যমে অসাধু কার্যকলাপ দূর করার বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে নিয়ে আগামীকাল গ্রাহক বিষয়ক দপ্তর একদিনের একটি জাতীয় কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করছে। বৈধ পরিমাপন আইন ২০০৯-এর মাধ্যমে অসাধু কার্যকলাপ দূর করতে অযাচিত হস্তক্ষেপ এড়িয়ে সহজে ব্যবসার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
এছাড়াও একদিনের এই কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হল¸ ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক অগ্রগতির ওপর বাধা সৃষ্টি না করেই অসাধু কার্যকলাপের মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের প্রতারিত হওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করা। সহজে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য এবং গ্রাহক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় বৈধ পরিমাপন আইনের মাধ্যমে অসাধু কার্যকলাপ দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের বিষয়গুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতেই এই কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এই কর্মশিবিরে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। শিবিরে দুই বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বীনি চৌবে এবং শ্রীমতী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি ভাষণ দেবেন। এই আইনের মাধ্যমে অসাধু কার্যকলাপ দূর করার যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের ওপর বোঝা হ্রাস এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের মধ্যে আস্থার সঞ্চার; আর্থিক অগ্রগতির ওপর গুরুত্ব এবং গ্রাহক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা প্রভৃতি। একদিনের এই কর্মশিবিরে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্যগুলির বৈধ পরিমাপন বিভাগের আধিকারিক ও শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Workshop to discuss decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009
Decriminalization of LM Act is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference and safeguarding interest of consumers
Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal to preside over the workshop on 9th May at Vigyan Bhawan
08 MAY 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is organizing a one-day ‘National Workshop on Legal Metrology Act, 2009’ on 9th May, 2022, with the purpose to take deliberations from all stake holders on the issue of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 keeping a balance in consumers and industries. Decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 is being considered for ease of doing business by removing unnecessary interference.
Additionally, the objective of the workshop is to ensure that the consumer is not short shifted by way of use of non-standard weights & measures and incorrect disclosure without increasing the burden on businesses and hindering economic growth. The purpose of this workshop is stakeholder’s consultation to identify the success by decriminalizing the Legal Metrology Act to facilitate Ease of Doing Business and to protect the interest of consumers.
The workshop will be presided by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce, Industry. Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Ashwini Choubey and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will also grace the occasion and address the participants.
The key issues for consideration of decriminalization of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 are: Decrease the burden on businesses and inspire confidence amongst the investors; Focus on economic growth and protection of consumer interest; Mens rea (malafide/ criminal intent) plays an important role in imposition of criminal liability – therefore, it is critical to evaluate nature of non-compliance i.e. fraud as compared to negligence or inadvertent omission; and
Habitual offenders for repetition of non-compliance.
All stake holders comprising of Ministers, Secretaries, Controllers of Legal Metrology of State Governments, Industries, VCOs etc will participate in the workshop.