Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Yoga program of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying
Program under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
08 MAY 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing Yoga Countdown Program on 9th May 2022 as precursor to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022, on June 21st 2022. Towards commemorating the 75 glorious years of India's Independence, this is one of the efforts by the Department of Fisheries to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The first from a series of inaugural events is to be inaugurated by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on 9th May at Porbandar, Gujarat. A team of officers from the Department and field offices led by Fisheries Secretary Shri J.N. Swain shall accompany the Minister at the event. Parallel to this, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State (Fisheries) will inaugurate the countdown events at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, respectively.
More than 1000 people including Fish Farmers, Fishers, fisheries allied industries, and civil society organizations and other stakeholders in the Fisheries ecosystem, Government officials and local people including youth and women will physically participate in the countdown YOGA events at all the locations while many other people will join virtually. Ahead of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) scheduled on 21st June 2022, this countdown program aims to create wider outreach and awareness across the country on the importance of Yoga in everyday life and motivate everyone to practice it for holistic development and wellness. UNESCO has also listed Yoga as intangible world heritage.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालयाकडून स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाअंतर्गत योग कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
08 MAY 2022 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
21 जून 2022 रोजी साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिवस 2022 ची नांदी म्हणून केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय येत्या 9 मे 2022 रोजी योगा काउंटडाऊन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार आहे. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीच्या 75 वर्षांच्या स्मरणार्थ स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाअंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभागाने सुरु केलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी हा एक उपक्रम आहे.
गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर येथे 9 मे 2022 रोजी सुरु होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांच्या हस्ते होईल. मत्स्यपालन विभागाचे सचिव जे.एन.स्वेन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विभागाच्या अधिकारी आणि क्षेत्र अधिकाऱ्यांचे पथक केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी घेऊन येतील. याच कार्यक्रमाला समांतर अशा योग काउंटडाऊन कार्यक्रमांचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री डॉ.संजीव कुमार बलियान आणि केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन राज्यमंत्री डॉ.एल.मुरुगन यांच्या हस्ते अनुक्रमे उत्तर प्रदेशात वाराणसी येथे आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये महाबलीपुरम येथे होणार आहे.
मत्स्यशेती करणारे शेतकरी, मच्छिमार, मत्स्यव्यवसायाशी संबंधित उद्योग आणि नागरी समाज संघटना तसेच मत्स्यपालन परिसंस्थेतील इतर भागधारक, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि स्थानिक जनता यांसह युवावर्ग आणि महिलावर्गातील 1000 हून अधिक व्यक्ती पोरबंदर येथे होणाऱ्या या योग काउंटडाऊन कार्यक्रमात प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी होतील तर अनेक व्यक्ती आभासी पद्धतीने यात भाग घेतील. 21 जून 2022 रोजी साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिवस 2022च्या आधी आयोजित केलेले हे योग काउंटडाऊन कार्यक्रम योगाविषयीची माहिती आणि जाणीव यांचा देशभरात प्रसार करतील तसेच प्रत्येकाच्या दैनंदिन आयुष्यात योगाचे महत्त्व पटवून देण्यासाठी आणि स्वतःचा समग्र विकास तसेच स्वास्थ्य संपादन करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाला रोज योगसाधना करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतील.