Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Yoga program of Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying
Program under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
08 MAY 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is organizing Yoga Countdown Program on 9th May 2022 as precursor to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022, on June 21st 2022. Towards commemorating the 75 glorious years of India's Independence, this is one of the efforts by the Department of Fisheries to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The first from a series of inaugural events is to be inaugurated by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on 9th May at Porbandar, Gujarat. A team of officers from the Department and field offices led by Fisheries Secretary Shri J.N. Swain shall accompany the Minister at the event. Parallel to this, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State (Fisheries) will inaugurate the countdown events at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, respectively.
More than 1000 people including Fish Farmers, Fishers, fisheries allied industries, and civil society organizations and other stakeholders in the Fisheries ecosystem, Government officials and local people including youth and women will physically participate in the countdown YOGA events at all the locations while many other people will join virtually. Ahead of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) scheduled on 21st June 2022, this countdown program aims to create wider outreach and awareness across the country on the importance of Yoga in everyday life and motivate everyone to practice it for holistic development and wellness. UNESCO has also listed Yoga as intangible world heritage.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
08 MAY 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) 2022 ਦੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ 9 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਐੱਨ ਸਵੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਿਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ), ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਬਲੀਪੁਰਮ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਮਛੇਰੇ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੇਸਕੋ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।