Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued pertaining to ease of doing business - Trade Certificate.
07 MAY 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has published a draft notification dated 5.5.2022 regarding amendments in certain provisions of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 pertaining to the Trade Certificate.
A Trade Certificate is required only in case of vehicles which are neither registered nor temporarily registered. Such vehicles can only be in the possession of a dealer/ manufacturer/importer of motor vehicles, or a test agency specified in rule 126 or any entity specified by the Central Government.
In an endeavour to promote “Ease of doing business”, it is proposed that such agency can apply for a Trade Certificate and Trade Registration Marks electronically for multiple types of vehicles in a single application on the Vahan portal, without the need to visit the RTO. Streamlining of fees is also proposed, on the basis of the number of trade registration marks being applied for. Further, as the Trade certificate and registration marks are proposed to be allotted online i.e. electronically on the portal, therefore compliance burden regarding Intimation of loss or destruction of a trade certificate and application for duplicate has been removed. The validity of the Trade Certificate has been increased from 12 months to 5 years.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र- व्यवसाय सुलभतेशी संबंधित जाहीर केलेली मसुदा अधिसूचना
07 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने दिनांक 5.5.2022 रोजी केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम 1989 मधील काही तरतुदींमधील सुधारणांबाबत व्यापार प्रमाणपत्राशी संबंधीत एक मसुदा अधिसूचना प्रकाशित केली आहे.
नोंदणीकृत नसलेल्या किंवा तात्पुरती नोंदणी न केलेल्या वाहनांच्या बाबतीत हे व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र आवश्यक आहे.अशी वाहने केवळ डीलर/उत्पादक/मोटार वाहन आयात करणारे किंवा नियम 126 मध्ये निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या चाचणी एजन्सीच्या किंवा केंद्र सरकारने निर्दिष्ट केलेल्याच कोणत्याही घटकाच्या ताब्यात राहू शकतात.
"व्यवसाय सुलभता" वाढविण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, असा प्रस्ताव मांडला गेला आहे, की अशी एजन्सी रस्ते वाहतूक कार्यालयाला (RTO) भेट न देता, वाहन पोर्टलवर एकाच अर्जाद्वारे एकाधिक प्रकारच्या वाहनांसाठी व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र आणि व्यापार नोंदणी चिन्हांसाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने अर्ज करू शकते.अर्ज केलेल्या व्यापारनोंदणी संख्येच्या आधारे शुल्क सुनिश्चित करण्याचा देखील प्रस्ताव पुढे आहे. व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र आणि नोंदणी चिन्हे पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन म्हणजेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने वाटप करण्याचे प्रस्तावित असल्यामुळे, व्यापार प्रमाणपत्राचे नुकसान किंवा नाश झाल्याची माहिती आणि पुन्हा अर्ज करण्यासाठी होणारा त्रास वाचण्यासाठी; पूर्वीची पध्दत बंद करण्यात आली आहे. व्यापार प्रमाणपत्राची वैधता 12 महिन्यांवरून 5 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
यासंदर्भात शासकीय अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा