Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued pertaining to ease of doing business - Trade Certificate.
07 MAY 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has published a draft notification dated 5.5.2022 regarding amendments in certain provisions of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 pertaining to the Trade Certificate.
A Trade Certificate is required only in case of vehicles which are neither registered nor temporarily registered. Such vehicles can only be in the possession of a dealer/ manufacturer/importer of motor vehicles, or a test agency specified in rule 126 or any entity specified by the Central Government.
In an endeavour to promote “Ease of doing business”, it is proposed that such agency can apply for a Trade Certificate and Trade Registration Marks electronically for multiple types of vehicles in a single application on the Vahan portal, without the need to visit the RTO. Streamlining of fees is also proposed, on the basis of the number of trade registration marks being applied for. Further, as the Trade certificate and registration marks are proposed to be allotted online i.e. electronically on the portal, therefore compliance burden regarding Intimation of loss or destruction of a trade certificate and application for duplicate has been removed. The validity of the Trade Certificate has been increased from 12 months to 5 years.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کا مسودہ - تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ
07 MAY 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 5.5.2022 کو نوٹیفکیشن کا ایک مسودہ شائع کیا ہے جس کا تعلق تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ سے متعلق سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز مجریہ 1989 کی بعض دفعات میں ترامیم سے ہے۔
یہ تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ صرف ان گاڑیوں کی صورت میں مطلوب ہے جو نہ تو باقاعدہ طور پررجسٹرڈ ہیں اور نہ ہی عارضی طور پر۔ ایسی گاڑیاں صرف موٹر گاڑیوں کے ڈیلر/ مینوفیکچرر/ امپورٹر کے پاس ہو سکتی ہیں یا پھر کسی ٹیسٹ ایجنسی کے پاس جس کی ضابطہ 126 میں یا مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے متعین کسی ادارے میں وضاحت ہو۔
کاروبار میں آسانی’ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں،یہ تجویز کی گئی ہے کہ ایسی ایجنسی واہن پورٹل پر ایک ہی درخواست میں متعدد قسم کی گاڑیوں کے لئے تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ اور ٹریڈ رجسٹریشن مارک کی خاطر الیکٹرانک وسائل کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتی ہے۔ آر ٹی او جانے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ تجارتی رجسٹریشن نمبروں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر فیسوں کو باضابطہ بنانے کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ اور رجسٹریشن کے نشانات چونکہ آن لائن یعنی الیکٹرانک طور پر پورٹل پر الاٹ کئے جانے کی تجویز ہے اس لئے تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ کے کھو جانے یا پھٹ جانے کی اطلاع سے متعلق تعمیل اور نقل جاری کرنے کی درخواست کی ضرورت ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔ تجارتی سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد 12 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 5 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
یہاں کلک کرئں گزٹ نوٹشن ک دیکھنے کے لئے ۔
ش ح۔ع س ۔ ک ا