Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying hands over a “Go Kasht” machine to Project Arth and ENACTUS IIT Delhi students
06 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying handed over cow dung log machine, "Go Kasht" machine to Project Arth and ENACTUS IIT Delhi students here today.
Cow dung log machine is used to manufacture cow dung-based fuel wood in long log-like shape. A mixture of cow dung and cattle waste (like dried waste paddy) is inserted in the inlet(hopper) of this machine. The machine then breaks it down, mixes it, and compresses the mixture in the shape of a log. This log is then sun dried and can be later used a fuel wood in various situations.
This machine can process 3000 kg of cow dung every day to produce 1500 kg of cow dung-based logs that can be used as firewood for the cremation of 5-7 bodies, saving roughly 2 trees in each cremation. That further means it can help the gaushala to clear roughly 150,000 to 170,000 kg of cow dung every month.
Using cow dung-based log machine can help gaushala to cater to their waste management problems, provide an additional source of employment to its employees or nearby villagers, and contribute in reducing deforestation.
It also helps to engage the non-milking cows in a economical activity, generating funds to support all the cows in a gaushala.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री ने प्रोजेक्ट अर्थ और इनेक्टस आईआईटी दिल्ली के छात्रों को “गो काश्त” मशीन सौंपी
06 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज प्रोजेक्ट अर्थ और इनेक्टस आईआईटी दिल्ली के छात्रों को सूखे गोबर से लट्ठे (लॉग) बनाने वाली एक गो काश्त” मशीन सौंपी।
गोबर से लट्ठे तैयार करने वाली इस मशीन का इस्तेमाल ईंधन के तौर पर जलाने के लिए लट्ठे के आकार का गोबर का जलावन बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए गोबर और धान के बुरादे को मशीन में डाला जाता है, मशीन इस बुरादे का चूरा
और इसका मिश्रण बनाकर इसे लट्ठे के आकार में ढालती है। इसके बाद इन लट्ठों को धूप में सुखाया जाता है और बाद में अलग-अलग कार्य के लिए ईंधन के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
यह मशीन प्रति दिन 3000 किलो गोबर का इस्तेमाल कर 1500 किलो गोबर के लट्ठे का उत्पादन कर सकती है, जिनका इस्तेमाल 5 से 7 शवों का दाह-संस्कार करने के लिए लकड़ी के लट्ठों के स्थान पर किया जा सकता है और इस तरह हर दाह-संस्कार में जलाए जाने वाले करीब दो पेड़ों को बचाया जा सकता है। इसका एक और अर्थ यह है कि इससे गौशालाओं को हर महीने 150 हजार से लेकर 170 हजार किलो गोबर का निपटान करने में मदद मिलेगी। गोबर आधारित लट्ठे बनाने वाली यह मशीन गौशालाओं को अपने कचरे के निपटान की समस्या को दूर करने में सहायक होगी और जिस स्थान पर इस मशीन को लगाया जाएगा, वहां रहने वाले और आसपास के गांव के निवासियों के लिए यह रोजगार का एक अतिरिक्त स्रोत बनेगी। इसके साथ ही यह वनों की कटाई को कम करने में भी मदद करेगी।
इस तरह की मशीनों से दूध देना बंद कर चुकी गायों को भी आर्थिक गतिविधि में शामिल किया जा सकेगा और इस तरह गौशाला में रहने वाली सभी गायों की देखभाल के लिए धन पैदा किया जा सकेगा।