প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের পেনশন বন্টন না হওয়ার বিষয়ে স্পষ্টীকরণ
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২২
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের পেনশন বন্টন না হওয়ার বিষয়ে সম্প্রতি সংবাদমাধ্যম ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় যে তথ্য প্রকাশ পেয়েছে তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে স্পষ্ট বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
মাসিক পেনশন পেতে সমস্ত পেনশনভোগীদের তাদের বার্ষিক পরিচয় প্রমাণ হিসেবে একটি জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দিতে হয় ।মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে,এটি সাধারণত ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে পেনশন বন্টনকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে সমস্ত ব্যাঙ্ক এই কাজ করে থাকে । কিন্তু কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ২০২২ সালের ৩১-শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয় ।
মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে এসপিএআরএসএইচ(স্পর্শ)-এর মাধ্যমে চলতি বছরের ৩১-শে মার্চের মধ্যে ৫ লক্ষ পেনশন ভোগীকে মাসিক পেনশন দেওয়া হয়েছে । চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসের পেনশন দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে ।তবে নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে প্রায় ৩.৩ লক্ষ পেনশন ভোগী বার্ষিক এই শংসাপত্র জমা দেন নি । তাদের তালিকা সব পেনশন বন্টনকারী ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে দেওয়া হয় । ফলস্বরূপ ২৫-শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ২.৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি পেনশন ভোগীর তথ্য জমা পড়ে । এই সকল পেনশনভোগী খুব শীঘ্রই পেনশন পাবেন । তবে, এখনও পর্যন্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে ৫৮,২৭৫ জন পেনশনভোগীর শংসাপত্র জমা পড়ে নি। তাই এই সকল পেনশন ভোগীদের ৩০শে এপ্রিলের মধ্যে কোনো পেনশন দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়নি । উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের ২৫-শে মে পর্যন্ত এই ৫৮,২৭৫ জন পেনশনভোগীকে জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার জন্য বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে । অবসরপ্রাপ্ত যেসকল পেনশন ভোগী, এখনও জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেননি, তাদের নিটকতম সিএসসি (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) –এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে । উল্লেখ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক একাধিক প্রক্রিয়া ও পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা এবং দক্ষতা আনার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে । অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের পেনশন যথা সময়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাইজেশনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে মন্ত্রক।

Ministry of Defence
Clarification in respect of non-disbursement of pension to Armed Forces personnel for April 2022
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
There have been concerns raised in sections of media and social media regarding the non-disbursement of pension to defence pensioners for the month of April 2022. The following clarification is being hereby issued for kind information of all concerned.
All pensioners must complete annual identification in order to continue receipt of monthly pension, which is usually done in the month of November 2021 by all banks acting as Pension Disbursing Agencies. Due to the COVID situation, Government had extended the window for annual identification due on November 30, 2021 upto March 31, 2022.
Accordingly, SPARSH has been successfully disbursing monthly pension to over five lakh pensioners, including 4.47 lakh pensioners migrated from legacy system to SPARSH (post 01.01.2016 retirees) upto March 31, 2022.
However, during the processing of pension for the month of April 2022, it came to light that annual identification of around 3.3 lakh pensioners was not updated. A list was shared with all Pension Disbursing Banks to share updated identification data, if any, and as a result identification status of more than 2.65 lakh pensioners was updated on SPARSH by April 25, 2022 leading to successful processing of pension for all these pensioners.
However, banks (the previous Pension Disbursing Agency) could not confirm identification for 58,275 pensioners and neither was their identification received directly on SPARSH by the time of monthly closing. Hence, these pensioners were not paid their April pension by April 30, 2022.
In order to avoid hardship to such pensioners, a one-time special waiver has been accorded to these 58,275 pensioners to get their identification done by May 25, 2022.
The pension for the month of April 2022 has now been processed and pension is due to be credited by end-of-day on May 04, 2022. All such pensioners are being informed about pending annual identification through SMS and email.
For performing identification pensioners are requested to approach nearest CSC (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) and get their annual identification updated through Jeevan Pramaan using SPARSH PPO number and selecting PDA as SPARSH PCDA (P).
The Ministry of Defence, including the Defence Accounts Department, is undergoing a major transformation with an aim to bring transparency and efficiency in various processes and procedures. With the broader agenda of digitisation and modernisation of legacy systems, the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) as an initiative of Ministry of Defence was envisaged to provide comprehensive solution to the administration of pension to the defence pensioners in line with the Government’s vision of Digital India, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/.