Ministry of Defence
Clarification in respect of non-disbursement of pension to Armed Forces personnel for April 2022
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
There have been concerns raised in sections of media and social media regarding the non-disbursement of pension to defence pensioners for the month of April 2022. The following clarification is being hereby issued for kind information of all concerned.
All pensioners must complete annual identification in order to continue receipt of monthly pension, which is usually done in the month of November 2021 by all banks acting as Pension Disbursing Agencies. Due to the COVID situation, Government had extended the window for annual identification due on November 30, 2021 upto March 31, 2022.
Accordingly, SPARSH has been successfully disbursing monthly pension to over five lakh pensioners, including 4.47 lakh pensioners migrated from legacy system to SPARSH (post 01.01.2016 retirees) upto March 31, 2022.
However, during the processing of pension for the month of April 2022, it came to light that annual identification of around 3.3 lakh pensioners was not updated. A list was shared with all Pension Disbursing Banks to share updated identification data, if any, and as a result identification status of more than 2.65 lakh pensioners was updated on SPARSH by April 25, 2022 leading to successful processing of pension for all these pensioners.
However, banks (the previous Pension Disbursing Agency) could not confirm identification for 58,275 pensioners and neither was their identification received directly on SPARSH by the time of monthly closing. Hence, these pensioners were not paid their April pension by April 30, 2022.
In order to avoid hardship to such pensioners, a one-time special waiver has been accorded to these 58,275 pensioners to get their identification done by May 25, 2022.
The pension for the month of April 2022 has now been processed and pension is due to be credited by end-of-day on May 04, 2022. All such pensioners are being informed about pending annual identification through SMS and email.
For performing identification pensioners are requested to approach nearest CSC (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) and get their annual identification updated through Jeevan Pramaan using SPARSH PPO number and selecting PDA as SPARSH PCDA (P).
The Ministry of Defence, including the Defence Accounts Department, is undergoing a major transformation with an aim to bring transparency and efficiency in various processes and procedures. With the broader agenda of digitisation and modernisation of legacy systems, the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) as an initiative of Ministry of Defence was envisaged to provide comprehensive solution to the administration of pension to the defence pensioners in line with the Government’s vision of Digital India, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/.

وزارت دفاع
اپریل 2022 کے لیے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو پنشن تقسیم نہ کئے جانے کے بارے میں وضاحت
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو ماہ اپریل 2022 کی پنشن تقسیم نہ کئے جانے کے بارے میں میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام متعلقیں کی معلومات کے لیے درج ذیل وضاحت جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔
تمام پنشن یافتگان کے لئے ماہانہ پنشن کے حصول کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے سالانہ پہنچان کو مکمل کیا جانا لازمی ہے، جو کہ عام طور پر نومبر 2021 کے مہینے میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کام کرنے والے تمام بینکوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ کووڈ کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے حکومت نے 30 نومبر 2021 کو سالانہ شناخت کے لیے ونڈو کو 31 مارچ 2022 تک کے لئے آگے بڑھا دیا تھا۔
اس کے مطابق، 31 مارچ 2022 تک پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ماہانہ پنشن تقسیم کی گئی۔ان میں 4.47 لاکھ ایسے پنشن یافتگان بھی شامل ہیں جو لیگیسی سسٹم سے اسپرش (یکم جنوری 2016 کے بعد ریٹائر ہونے والے) کی جانب آئے ہیں۔
لیکن ماہ اپریل 2022 کی پنشن کی پروسیسنگ کے دوران پتہ چلا کہ تقریباً 3.3 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کی سالانہ شناخت اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے تمام بینکوں کو اس سلسلے میں ایک فہرست بھیجی گئی کہ وہ اپنے پاس دستیاب اپ ڈیٹ شدہ شناختی ڈاٹا، اگر کوئی ہو، فراہم کرائیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں 25 اپریل 2022 تک اسپرش پر 2.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کی شناخت کی صورتحال کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں ان تمام پنشن یافتگان کے لیے پنشن کی کامیاب پروسیسنگ کی گئی۔
لیکن بینک، (جن کا ذکر اوپر پنشن تقسیم کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر ہوا ہے) 58275 پنشن یافتگان کی شناخت کی تصدیق نہیں کر سکے اور نہ ہی ماہانہ کلوزنگ کے وقت تک اسپرش پر ان کی شناخت کی براہ راست اپ ڈیٹ موصول ہوئی۔ اس لیے ان پنشن یافتگان کو 30 اپریل 2022 تک ان کی اپریل پنشن کی ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی۔
ایسے پنشن یافتگان کو مشکلات سے بچانے کے لیے ان 58275 پنشن یافتگان کو ایک ہی بار دی جانے والی یہ خصوصی چھوٹ دی گئی ہے کہ وہ 25 مئی 2022 تک اپنی شناخت اپ ڈیٹ کرالیں۔
اپریل 2022 کے مہینے کی پنشن اب پروسیس کی گئی ہے اور 4 مئی 2022 کو دن ختم ہونے تک پنشن یافتگان کے کھاتوں میں بھیج دی جائے گی۔ ایسے تمام پنشن یافتگان کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے زیر التواء سالانہ شناخت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
شناخت کے لیے پنشن یافتگان سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ اپنے قریب ترین سی ایس سی (https://findmycsc.nic.in) سے رابطہ کریں اور اسپرش پی پی او نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور پی ڈی اے کو اسپرش پی سی ڈی اے (پی) کے طور پر سلیکٹ کرتے ہوئے جیون پرمان کے ذریعہ اپنی سالانہ شناخت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرائیں۔
ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ سمیت وزارت دفاع میں مختلف کاموں اور طریقہ کار میں شفافیت لانے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی جارہی ہے۔ لیگیسی سسٹم کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور جدید کاری کے وسیع تر ایجنڈے کے ساتھ، وزارت دفاع کی ایک پہل کے طور پر سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن (رکشا) (اسپرش) کا تصور کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اور کم از کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق پنشن کے انتظام کا ایک جامع حل فراہم کرایا جائے۔
اسپرش پورٹل تک رسائل کے لئے لنک: https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in /