Ministry of Defence
Clarification in respect of non-disbursement of pension to Armed Forces personnel for April 2022
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
There have been concerns raised in sections of media and social media regarding the non-disbursement of pension to defence pensioners for the month of April 2022. The following clarification is being hereby issued for kind information of all concerned.
All pensioners must complete annual identification in order to continue receipt of monthly pension, which is usually done in the month of November 2021 by all banks acting as Pension Disbursing Agencies. Due to the COVID situation, Government had extended the window for annual identification due on November 30, 2021 upto March 31, 2022.
Accordingly, SPARSH has been successfully disbursing monthly pension to over five lakh pensioners, including 4.47 lakh pensioners migrated from legacy system to SPARSH (post 01.01.2016 retirees) upto March 31, 2022.
However, during the processing of pension for the month of April 2022, it came to light that annual identification of around 3.3 lakh pensioners was not updated. A list was shared with all Pension Disbursing Banks to share updated identification data, if any, and as a result identification status of more than 2.65 lakh pensioners was updated on SPARSH by April 25, 2022 leading to successful processing of pension for all these pensioners.
However, banks (the previous Pension Disbursing Agency) could not confirm identification for 58,275 pensioners and neither was their identification received directly on SPARSH by the time of monthly closing. Hence, these pensioners were not paid their April pension by April 30, 2022.
In order to avoid hardship to such pensioners, a one-time special waiver has been accorded to these 58,275 pensioners to get their identification done by May 25, 2022.
The pension for the month of April 2022 has now been processed and pension is due to be credited by end-of-day on May 04, 2022. All such pensioners are being informed about pending annual identification through SMS and email.
For performing identification pensioners are requested to approach nearest CSC (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) and get their annual identification updated through Jeevan Pramaan using SPARSH PPO number and selecting PDA as SPARSH PCDA (P).
The Ministry of Defence, including the Defence Accounts Department, is undergoing a major transformation with an aim to bring transparency and efficiency in various processes and procedures. With the broader agenda of digitisation and modernisation of legacy systems, the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) as an initiative of Ministry of Defence was envisaged to provide comprehensive solution to the administration of pension to the defence pensioners in line with the Government’s vision of Digital India, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് 2022 ഏപ്രിലിലെ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിശദികരണം
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിലെ വിരമിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാത്തതിനെ കുറിച്ച് മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലും ആശങ്കകൾ ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവർക്കായി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വ്യക്തത നൽകുന്നു.
പ്രതിമാസ പെൻഷൻ തുടർന്നും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ പെൻഷൻകാരും , പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ ഏജൻസികളായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ബാങ്കുകളും സാധാരണയായി 2021 നവംബർ മാസത്തിൽ നടത്തുന്ന വാർഷിക തിരിച്ചറിയൽ നടപടി പൂർത്തിയാക്കണം. കോവിഡ് സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, 2021 നവംബർ 30-ന് നൽകേണ്ട വാർഷിക തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ സമയപരിധി 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നീട്ടിയിരുന്നു. പഴയ പെൻഷൻ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നിന്ന് സ്പർശ് പോർട്ടലിലേക്ക് (01.01.2016-ന് ശേഷം വിരമിച്ചവർ)മാറിയ 4.47 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അതനുസരിച്ച്, 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ സ്പർശ് വിജയകരമായി പ്രതിമാസ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ പെൻഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തവേ , ഏകദേശം 3.3 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ വാർഷിക തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് വ്യക്തമായി. ഇത്സംബന്ധിച്ച പട്ടിക പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ ബാങ്കുകൾക്കും കൈമാറി .അതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 2.65 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 25-നകം സ്പർശി ൽ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌തു.തുടർന്ന് ഈ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കെല്ലാം വിജയകരമായി പെൻഷൻ നല്കാൻ നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ബാങ്കുകൾക്ക് (മുമ്പത്തെ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ ഏജൻസി) 58,275 പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല, കൂടാതെ അവരുടെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ സ്പർശിലും നേരിട്ട് ലഭിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. അതിനാൽ, ഈ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ പെൻഷൻ 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 30 വരെ നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല.
അത്തരം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഈ 58,275 പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് 2022 മെയ് 25-നകം തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ സമർപ്പി ക്കുന്നതിന് ഒറ്റത്തവണ പ്രത്യേക ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തെ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ നടപടികൾ ഇപ്പോൾ പൂർത്തിയായി. 2022 മെയ് 04-ഓടെ പെൻഷൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. അത്തരം പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് വാർഷിക തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ സംബന്ധിച്ച് SMS വഴിയും ഇമെയിൽ വഴിയും അറിയിപ്പ് നൽകും
രേഖ സമർപ്പണത്തിനായി പെൻഷൻകാർ അടുത്തുള്ള പൊതുസേവ കേന്ദ്രത്തെ (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) സമീപിക്കാനും സ്പർശ് പിപിഒ നമ്പർ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ജീവൻ പ്രമാൻ വഴി അവരുടെ വാർഷിക തിരിച്ചറിയൽ രേഖ ലഭിക്കാൻ പിഡിഎ സ്പർഷ് പിസിഡിഎ (പി) ആയി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
സ്പർശ് പോർട്ടൽ https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/ എന്നതിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്.