रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को अप्रैल 2022 माह के लिए पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किए जाने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2022 के महीने के लिए रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन का भुगतान न करने के संबंध में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के वर्गों में चिंता व्यक्त की गई है। सभी संबंधित लोगों की जानकारी के लिए निम्नलिखित स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया जा रहा है।
मासिक पेंशन की आय जारी रखने के लिए सभी पेंशनभोगियों को वार्षिक पहचान पूरी करनी होगी, जो आमतौर पर नवंबर 2021 के महीने में पेंशन वितरण एजेंसियों के रूप में कार्य करने वाले सभी बैंकों द्वारा की जाती है। कोविड की स्थिति के कारण, सरकार ने 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक वार्षिक पहचान पूरी करने की तय तारीख को 31 मार्च, 2022 तक बढ़ा दिया था।
तदनुसार, एसपीएआरएसएच यानी स्पर्श 31 मार्च, 2022 तक विरासत प्रणाली से स्पर्श (01.01.2016 के बाद सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों) में स्थानांतरित हुए 4.47 लाख पेंशनभोगियों सहित पांच लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों को मासिक पेंशन का सफलतापूर्वक भुगतान कर रहा है।
हालांकि, अप्रैल 2022 के महीने के लिए पेंशन की प्रक्रिया के दौरान, यह पता चला कि लगभग 3.3 लाख पेंशनभोगियों की वार्षिक पहचान अद्यतन नहीं की गई थी। इसके बाद सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को इस बारे में एक सूची भेजी गई और उनसे पेंशनभोगियों का अद्यतन पहचान डेटा, यदि कोई हो, साझा करने के लिए कहा गया। परिणामस्वरूप 25 अप्रैल, 2022 तक 2.65 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों की पहचान की स्थिति को स्पर्श पर अपडेट किया गया, जिससे इन सभी पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पेंशन का सफलतापूर्वक भुगतान किया गया।
हालांकि, बैंक (पिछली पेंशन वितरण एजेंसी) 58,275 पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पहचान की पुष्टि नहीं कर सके और न ही पेंशन तैयार करने के मासिक समापन के समय तक उनकी पहचान सीधे स्पर्श पर प्राप्त हुई। इसलिए, इन पेंशनभोगियों को 30 अप्रैल, 2022 तक उनकी अप्रैल महीने की पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किया गया।
ऐसे पेंशनभोगियों की मुश्किलें दूर करने के लिए इन 58,275 पेंशनभोगियों को 25 मई, 2022 तक उनकी पहचान पूरी कराने के लिए एकमुश्त विशेष छूट दी गई है।
अप्रैल 2022 के महीने की पेंशन तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया अब पूरी कर ली गई है और यह पेंशन 04 मई, 2022 को दिन के अंत तक जमा की जानी है। ऐसे सभी पेंशनभोगियों को एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से लंबित वार्षिक पहचान के बारे में सूचित किया जा रहा है।
वार्षिक पहचान को अद्यतन यानी अपडेट करने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों से अनुरोध है कि वे निकटतम सीएससी (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) से संपर्क करें और स्पर्श पीपीओ नंबर का उपयोग करके और स्पर्श पीसीडीए (पी) के रूप में पीडीए का चयन करके जीवन प्रमाण के माध्यम से अपनी वार्षिक पहचान को अद्यतन करवाएं।
रक्षा लेखा विभाग सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं और पद्धतियों में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाने के उद्देश्य से एक बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। विरासत प्रणालियों के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के व्यापक एजेंडे के साथ, रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक पहल के रूप में पेंशन प्रशासन (रक्षा) (स्पर्श) प्रणाली की परिकल्पना सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) यानी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण और न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन की सोच के अनुरूप रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन के भुगतान के लिए व्यापक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी।
स्पर्श पोर्टल के लिए https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/ पर क्लिक किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Defence
Clarification in respect of non-disbursement of pension to Armed Forces personnel for April 2022
04 MAY 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
There have been concerns raised in sections of media and social media regarding the non-disbursement of pension to defence pensioners for the month of April 2022. The following clarification is being hereby issued for kind information of all concerned.
All pensioners must complete annual identification in order to continue receipt of monthly pension, which is usually done in the month of November 2021 by all banks acting as Pension Disbursing Agencies. Due to the COVID situation, Government had extended the window for annual identification due on November 30, 2021 upto March 31, 2022.
Accordingly, SPARSH has been successfully disbursing monthly pension to over five lakh pensioners, including 4.47 lakh pensioners migrated from legacy system to SPARSH (post 01.01.2016 retirees) upto March 31, 2022.
However, during the processing of pension for the month of April 2022, it came to light that annual identification of around 3.3 lakh pensioners was not updated. A list was shared with all Pension Disbursing Banks to share updated identification data, if any, and as a result identification status of more than 2.65 lakh pensioners was updated on SPARSH by April 25, 2022 leading to successful processing of pension for all these pensioners.
However, banks (the previous Pension Disbursing Agency) could not confirm identification for 58,275 pensioners and neither was their identification received directly on SPARSH by the time of monthly closing. Hence, these pensioners were not paid their April pension by April 30, 2022.
In order to avoid hardship to such pensioners, a one-time special waiver has been accorded to these 58,275 pensioners to get their identification done by May 25, 2022.
The pension for the month of April 2022 has now been processed and pension is due to be credited by end-of-day on May 04, 2022. All such pensioners are being informed about pending annual identification through SMS and email.
For performing identification pensioners are requested to approach nearest CSC (https://findmycsc.nic.in/) and get their annual identification updated through Jeevan Pramaan using SPARSH PPO number and selecting PDA as SPARSH PCDA (P).
The Ministry of Defence, including the Defence Accounts Department, is undergoing a major transformation with an aim to bring transparency and efficiency in various processes and procedures. With the broader agenda of digitisation and modernisation of legacy systems, the System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) as an initiative of Ministry of Defence was envisaged to provide comprehensive solution to the administration of pension to the defence pensioners in line with the Government’s vision of Digital India, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
The SPARSH Portal may be accessed at https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/.