प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने छठवें भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श के पूर्ण सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जर्मनी के चांसलर ओलाफ शोल्ज़ के साथ भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श (आईजीसी) के पूर्ण सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
शुरुआती टिप्पणी में दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रमुख पहलुओं के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-जर्मनी साझेदारी एक जटिल दुनिया में सफलता का उदाहरण बन सकती है। उन्होंने भारत के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान में जर्मन भागीदारी को भी आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों ने आईजीसी के विभिन्न पहलुओं संबंधी अपनी बैठकों पर संक्षिप्त रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की:
• विदेश मामले और सुरक्षा
• आर्थिक, वित्तीय नीति और वैज्ञानिक एवं सामाजिक विनिमय
• जलवायु, पर्यावरण, सतत विकास और ऊर्जा
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह; और सचिव डीपीआईआईटी श्री अनुराग जैन ने भारत की ओर से प्रजेंटेशन दिया।
पूर्ण सत्र का समापन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और चांसलर शुल्ज द्वारा हरित और सतत विकास साझेदारी की स्थापना के संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र (जेडीआई) पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ हुआ। यह साझेदारी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और जलवायु कार्रवाई पर भारत-जर्मनी सहयोग के लिए एक संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना करती है। इसके तहत जर्मनी 2030 तक 10 अरब यूरो की नई और अतिरिक्त विकास सहायता की अग्रिम प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सहमत हो गया है। साझेदारी को उच्च स्तरीय समन्वय और राजनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए यह जेडीआई आईजीसी के दायरे में एक मंत्रिस्तरीय तंत्र भी बनाएगा।
आईजीसी के बाद एक संयुक्त बयान जारी हुआ, जिसे यहां देखा जा सकता है
मंत्रिस्तरीय द्वपक्षीय बैठकों के दौरान कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Co-Chairs the Plenary session of the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Plenary session of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
In their opening remarks, both leaders highlighted key aspects of the bilateral relationship as well as shared perspectives on regional and global issues. Prime Minister emphasized that India-Germany partnership could serve as an example of success in a complex world. He also invited German participation in India's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Participating ministers and officials from both sides presented brief reports on their meetings on the different tracks of the IGC:
• Foreign Affairs and Security.
• Economic, Financial Policy, Scientific and Social Exchange.
• Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development and Energy.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar; MoS (IC) for Science &Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh; and Secretary DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain, made presentations from the Indian side.
The Plenary session concluded with the signing by Prime Minister and Chancellor Scholz of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) establishing the Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. This Partnership envisages a whole-of-government approach to India-Germany cooperation on SDGs and climate action, under which Germany has agreed to make an advance commitment of 10 billion Euros of new and additional development assistance until 2030. This JDI will also create a Ministerial mechanism within the framework of the IGC to provide high-level coordination and political direction to the Partnership.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the IGC, which may be seen here.
A number of agreements was concluded during the ministerial bilateral meetings. The list may be seen here.