Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Co-Chairs the Plenary session of the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Plenary session of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
In their opening remarks, both leaders highlighted key aspects of the bilateral relationship as well as shared perspectives on regional and global issues. Prime Minister emphasized that India-Germany partnership could serve as an example of success in a complex world. He also invited German participation in India's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Participating ministers and officials from both sides presented brief reports on their meetings on the different tracks of the IGC:
• Foreign Affairs and Security.
• Economic, Financial Policy, Scientific and Social Exchange.
• Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development and Energy.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar; MoS (IC) for Science &Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh; and Secretary DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain, made presentations from the Indian side.
The Plenary session concluded with the signing by Prime Minister and Chancellor Scholz of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) establishing the Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. This Partnership envisages a whole-of-government approach to India-Germany cooperation on SDGs and climate action, under which Germany has agreed to make an advance commitment of 10 billion Euros of new and additional development assistance until 2030. This JDI will also create a Ministerial mechanism within the framework of the IGC to provide high-level coordination and political direction to the Partnership.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the IGC, which may be seen here.
A number of agreements was concluded during the ministerial bilateral meetings. The list may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت جرمنی کے درمیان ہونے والی چھٹی بین حکومتی مشاورت کے مکمل اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
2 مئی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے چانسلر عزت مآب اولاف شلز کے ساتھ بھارت جرمنی کے درمیان ہونے والی چھٹی بین حکومتی مشاورت کے مکمل اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے اہم پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور جرمنی کی شراکت داری ایک پیچیدہ دنیا میں کامیابی کی نظیر بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی آتم نربھر بھارت مہم میں جرمنی کو شرکت کی دعوت بھی دی۔
دونوں اطراف کے شریک وزرا اور عہدیداروں نے آئی جی سی کے مختلف ٹریک پر اپنی ملاقاتوں کے بارے میں مختصر رپورٹیں پیش کیں:
• خارجہ امور اور سلامتی
• اقتصادی، مالیاتی پالیسی، سائنسی اور سماجی تبادلہ
• آب و ہوا، ماحولیات، پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے لیے وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی جناب انوراگ جین نے بھارت کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
مکمل اجلاس گرین اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈویلپمنٹ پارٹنر شپ کے قیام کے مشترکہ ڈیلیریشن آف انٹنٹ (جے ڈی آئی) کے وزیر اعظم اور چانسلر شلز کے دستخط کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس شراکت داری میں ایس ڈی جیز اور ماحولیاتی پہل پر بھارت اور جرمنی کے تعاون کے بارے میں حکومت کی ہمہ جہت سوچ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت جرمنی نے 2030 تک 10 ارب یورو کی نئی اور اضافی ترقیاتی امداد کا پیشگی عہد کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ یہ جے ڈی آئی شراکت داری کو اعلی سطحی ہم آہنگی اور سیاسی سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آئی جی سی کے فریم ورک کے اندر ایک وزارتی طریقہ کار بھی تشکیل دے گی۔
آئی جی سی کے بعد ایک مشترکہ بیان اختیار کیا گیا
جسے یہاں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزارتی دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کے دوران متعدد معاہدے تکمیل پذیر ہوئے۔ جن کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔