Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Co-Chairs the Plenary session of the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Plenary session of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
In their opening remarks, both leaders highlighted key aspects of the bilateral relationship as well as shared perspectives on regional and global issues. Prime Minister emphasized that India-Germany partnership could serve as an example of success in a complex world. He also invited German participation in India's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Participating ministers and officials from both sides presented brief reports on their meetings on the different tracks of the IGC:
• Foreign Affairs and Security.
• Economic, Financial Policy, Scientific and Social Exchange.
• Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development and Energy.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar; MoS (IC) for Science &Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh; and Secretary DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain, made presentations from the Indian side.
The Plenary session concluded with the signing by Prime Minister and Chancellor Scholz of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) establishing the Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. This Partnership envisages a whole-of-government approach to India-Germany cooperation on SDGs and climate action, under which Germany has agreed to make an advance commitment of 10 billion Euros of new and additional development assistance until 2030. This JDI will also create a Ministerial mechanism within the framework of the IGC to provide high-level coordination and political direction to the Partnership.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the IGC, which may be seen here.
A number of agreements was concluded during the ministerial bilateral meetings. The list may be seen here.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா – ஜெர்மனி அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான 6-வது பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு பிரதமர் கூட்டாக தலைமை வகித்தார்
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாஜெர்மனி அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான 6-வது பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஜெர்மனி பிரதமர் திரு ஒலாப் ஸ்கால்சுடன் கூட்டாக தலைமை வகித்தார்
இருதலைவர்களும் தங்களது தொடக்க உரையில், இருதரப்பு நட்புறவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட தோற்றம் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இந்தியா – ஜெர்மனி இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, சிக்கலான உலகில் வெற்றிக்கு ஒரு உதாரணம் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் ஜெர்மன் பங்கு பெற வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற இருநாடுகளையும் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள், இருநாட்டு அரசிகள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து தாங்கள் பங்கேற்ற கூட்டம் குறித்த விவரத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்:
• வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு
• பொருளாதாரம், நிதிக் கொள்கை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் சமூக பரிமாற்றம்
• பருவநிலை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி
இந்திய தரப்பில், நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர், அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவிஅறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், டிபிஐஐடி செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ஜெயின் உள்ளிட்டோர் தத்தமது துறை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
பசுமை மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்த கூட்டுப் பிரகடனத்தில் பிரதமரும் ஜெர்மன் பிரதமர் ஸ்கால்சும் கையெழுத்திட்டதுடன், தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822118