Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Co-Chairs the Plenary session of the 6th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired with H.E. Mr Olaf Scholz, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Plenary session of the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC).
In their opening remarks, both leaders highlighted key aspects of the bilateral relationship as well as shared perspectives on regional and global issues. Prime Minister emphasized that India-Germany partnership could serve as an example of success in a complex world. He also invited German participation in India's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Participating ministers and officials from both sides presented brief reports on their meetings on the different tracks of the IGC:
• Foreign Affairs and Security.
• Economic, Financial Policy, Scientific and Social Exchange.
• Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development and Energy.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar; MoS (IC) for Science &Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh; and Secretary DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain, made presentations from the Indian side.
The Plenary session concluded with the signing by Prime Minister and Chancellor Scholz of the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) establishing the Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. This Partnership envisages a whole-of-government approach to India-Germany cooperation on SDGs and climate action, under which Germany has agreed to make an advance commitment of 10 billion Euros of new and additional development assistance until 2030. This JDI will also create a Ministerial mechanism within the framework of the IGC to provide high-level coordination and political direction to the Partnership.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the IGC, which may be seen here.
A number of agreements was concluded during the ministerial bilateral meetings. The list may be seen here.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി ഇന്റർ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകളുടെ പ്ലീനറി സെഷനിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സഹ ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു
02 MAY 2022 8:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി ഇന്റർ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകളുടെ പ്ലീനറി സെഷനിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സഹ ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി , ഫെഡറൽ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ജർമ്മനിയുടെ ചാൻസലർഒലാഫ് ഷോൾസിനോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി അന്തർ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കൂടിയാലോചനയുടെ (IGC) പ്ലീനറി യോഗത്തിൽ ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാരംഭ പരാമർശത്തിൽ, ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന വശങ്ങളും മേഖലാ , ആഗോളതലങ്ങളിലെ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കിട്ട വീക്ഷണങ്ങളും എടുത്തുകാട്ടി . ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി പങ്കാളിത്തം സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ ലോകത്തിലെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണമായി വർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ ജർമ്മൻ പങ്കാളിത്തവും അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ഇരുഭാഗത്തുമുള്ള മന്ത്രിമാരും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഐജിസിയുടെ വിവിധ രംഗങ്ങളിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ യോഗങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു:
• വിദേശകാര്യവും സുരക്ഷയും.
• സാമ്പത്തിക, ധനകാര്യ നയം, ശാസ്ത്രീയവും സാമൂഹികവുമായ വിനിമയം.
• കാലാവസ്ഥ, പരിസ്ഥിതി, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം, ഊർജം.
ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി. നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ എസ് ജയശങ്കർ. ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്; ഡിപിഐഐടി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ജെയിൻ എന്നിവർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് അവതരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.
ഹരിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന സംയുക്ത പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ (ജെഡിഐ) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ചാൻസലർ ഷോൾസും ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതോടെയാണ് പ്ലീനറി സമ്മേളനം അവസാനിച്ചത്. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും ഇന്ത്യ-ജർമ്മനി സഹകരണത്തിന് ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ ഗവൺമെന്റ് സമീപനം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു, ഇതിന് കീഴിൽ 2030 വരെ 10 ബില്യൺ യൂറോ പുതിയതും അധികവുമായ വികസന സഹായം നൽകാമെന്ന് ജർമ്മനി സമ്മതിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള ഏകോപനവും രാഷ്ട്രീയ മാർഗനിർദേശവും നൽകുന്നതിന് IGC യുടെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുള്ളിൽ മന്ത്രിതല സംവിധാനവും ശൃഷ്ടിക്കും.
ഐജിസിക്ക് ശേഷം ഒരു സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന അംഗീകരിച്ചു . മന്ത്രിതല ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിരവധി കരാറുകളു ഒപ്പു വച്ചു.