Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Co-Chairs a Business Round Table in Berlin
02 MAY 2022 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired a Business Round Table with Chancellor H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz. In his remarks, Prime Minister emphasised on the broad-based reforms carried out by the Government and highlighted the growing numbers of start-ups and unicorns in India. He invited the business leaders to invest in India’s youth.
The event saw participation of high representatives from the Governments and selected CEOs from both sides, who engaged in discussions on topics ranging from climate cooperation; Supply chains; Research and Development.
Following Business Leaders participated in the Business Round Table:
Indian Business Delegation:
• Sanjiv Bajaj (Head of Indian Delegation) President Designate, CII Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv;
• Baba N Kalyani, Chairman and Managing Director, Bharat Forge;
• C K Birla, Managing Director and CEO, C K Birla Group;
• Puneet Chhatwal, Managing Director and CEO Indian Hotels Company Ltd;
• Salil Singhal, Chairman Emeritus, PI Industries;
• Sumant Sinha, Chairman & Managing Director, ReNew Power and President, Assocham;
• Dinesh Khara, Chairman State Bank of India;
• C P Gurnani, Managing Director and CEO, Tech Mahindra Limited;
• Deepak Bagla, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Invest India;
German Business Delegation:
• Roland Busch, Head of German Delegation, President and CEO, Siemens and Chairman, Asia Pacific Committee of German Business;
• Martin Brudermüller, Chairman of the Board of Executive Directors, BASF;
• Herbert Diess, Chairman of the Board of Management, Volkswagen;
• Stefan Hartung, Chairman of the Board of Management, Bosch;
• Marika Lulay, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, GFT Technologies;
• Klaus Rosenfeld, Chief Executive Officer, Schaeffler;
• Christian Sewing, Chief Executive Officer Deutsche Bank;
• Ralf Wintergerst, Chairman of the Management Board, Giesecke+Devrient;
• Jürgen Zeschky, Chief Executive Officer, ENERCON;

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برلن میں ایک بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
02 MAY 2022 10:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چانسلر عزت مآب اولاف شولز کے ساتھ ایک بزنس ٹیبل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی وسیع بنیاد والی اصلاحات پر زور دیا اور بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایک یونیکورن کمپنیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بزنس لیڈروں کومدعو کیا کہ وہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
اس تقریب میں دونوں حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ نمائندوں اور دونوں جانب کے منتخبہ سی ای اوز نے کی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے موسمیاتی تعاون، سپلائی چین؛ ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت کی۔
بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں درج ذیل بزنس لیڈروں نے شرکت کی:
بھارتی بزنس وفد:
• سنجیو بجاج (ہندوستانی وفد کے سربراہ) صدر نامزد، سی آئی آئی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بجاج فنسر؛
• بابا این کلیانی، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، بھارت فورج؛
• سی کے برلا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، سی کے برلا گروپ؛
• پونیت چھٹوال، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او انڈین ہوٹلز کمپنی لمیٹڈ؛
• سلیل سنگھل، چیئرمین ایمریٹس، پی آئی انڈسٹریز؛
• سومنت سنہا، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، رینیو پاور اور صدر، اسوچیم؛
• دنیش کھارا، چیئرمین اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا؛
• سی پی گرنانی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ٹیک مہندرا لمیٹڈ؛
• دیپک باگلا، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اینڈ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، انویسٹ انڈیا؛
جرمن بزنس وفد:
• رولینڈ بش، جرمن وفد کے سربراہ، صدر اور سی ای او، سیمنز اور چیئرمین، ایشیا پیسیفک کمیٹی آف جرمن بزنس؛
• مارٹن بروڈرمولر، چیئرمین آف دی بورڈ آف ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز، بی اے ایس ایف کے؛
• ہربرٹ ڈائس، چیئرمین آف دی بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ، ووکس ویگن؛
• اسٹیفن ہارٹنگ، چیئرمین آف دی بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ، بوش ؛
• ماریکا لولے، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اینڈ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جی ایف ٹی ٹیکنالوجیز؛
• کلاز روزن فیلڈ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، شیفلر؛
• کرسچن سیوینگ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈچ بینک؛
• رالف ونٹر گرگسٹ چیئرمین آف دی مینجمنٹ بورڈ ، گائیسیکے+ ڈیورینٹ؛
• جورگن زیسکی، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، اینرکان؛