பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கனடாவின் சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உரை
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோத்ஸவம் மற்றும் குஜராத் தின நாள் நல்வாழ்த்துகள்! இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இந்திய மாண்புகளை கனடாவில் உயிர்ப்பித்து இருக்கச் செய்வதில் ஒன்டாரியோவில் செயல்படும் சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையத்தின் பங்களிப்பை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம். இந்த முன்முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்ட சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள். சனாதன் ஆலயத்தில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலின் இந்த சிலை, நமது கலாச்சார மாண்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவின் சின்னமாகவும் திகழும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியர் ஒருவர் உலகில் எங்கு வசித்தாலும், எத்தனை தலைமுறைகள் அவர் வாழ்ந்திருந்தாலும், இந்தியர் என்ற அவரது உணர்வு, இந்தியா மீதான அவரது பற்றும் சிறிதளவும் குறையாது. இந்தியாவிலிருந்து அவரது மூதாதையர்கள் எடுத்துச்சென்ற ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், கடமை உணர்வு முதலியவை அவரது மனதில் என்றும் நிலைத்திருக்கிறது.
‘வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' பற்றி பேசும் உயரிய சிந்தனையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. பிறரது வீழ்ச்சியில் தனது வளர்ச்சி பற்றி இந்தியா கனவு காணாது. ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித சமூகம் மற்றும் உலக நாடுகளின் நலனில் இந்தியா அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது.
எனவே, இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தை நீங்கள் கனடாவில் கொண்டாடினால், ஜனநாயகத்தின் பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தின் கொண்டாட்டமும் உள்ளது. இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தின் இந்த கொண்டாட்டம், இந்தியா பற்றி கனடா மக்கள் மேலும் தெரிந்துகொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நிகழ்ச்சி, சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையத்தின் வளாகம் மற்றும் சர்தார் படேலின் சிலை ஆகியவையே இந்தியா பற்றிய மிகப்பெரிய முன்னுதாரணமாகும். நவீன, முன்னேறும் இந்தியா, தனது சிந்தனை தத்துவங்கள், எண்ணங்களால், வேர்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நாடாகவும் விளங்குகிறது. அதனால் தான் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பிறகு புதிய கட்டத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமைவாய்ந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் சோம்நாத் ஆலயத்தை சர்தார் அவர்கள் மீட்டெடுத்தார்.
எனவே விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தின் போது இது போன்ற புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாம் உறுதி ஏற்றுள்ளோம். இதில் ‘ஒற்றுமை சிலை’, நாட்டிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் அமிர்த உறுதிமொழிகள் என்பது இந்தியாவின் எல்லைகளுக்கு மட்டுமானது அல்ல என்பதை இன்றைய நிகழ்வு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. இந்த உறுதிமொழிகள் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகையும் இணைக்கும் வகையில் அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் பரவுகின்றன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரச்சாரத்தை நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வேளையில், உலகின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றியும் நாம் பேசுகிறோம்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித சமூகத்திற்கும் இந்தியா குரல் கொடுக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான தருணம், இது. நமது கடின உழைப்பு நமக்கானது மட்டுமல்ல, ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித சமூகத்திற்குமானது என்பதையும், இந்திய வளர்ச்சியுடன் அது இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதையும் உலக நாடுகளுக்கு நாம் உணர்த்த வேண்டும். இந்தியர்களுக்கும், இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருக்கும் இதில் மிகப்பெரும் பங்குண்டு.
இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள், எண்ணங்களை உலகிற்கு உணர்த்தும் ஊடகமாக அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தின் இது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் செயல்பட வேண்டும், இதுவே நமது முன்னுரிமையாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது, பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a programme organised by Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day! We are all aware of the role played by the Ontario-based Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in keeping Indian culture and Indian values alive in Canada. I have experienced this in my visits to Canada that how successful you have been in these efforts of yours and how you have left a positive impression of yourself. We can never forget that memorable recollection of the experience of 2015, that affection and love of people of Indian origin in Canada. I congratulate the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre and all of you associated with this innovative effort. This statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Sanatan Temple will not only strengthen our cultural values, but will also be a symbol of the relationship between the two countries.
Friends, wherever an Indian lives in the world, no matter how many generations he has lived, his Indianness, his loyalty to India does not diminish even a little. Whichever country that Indian lives in, he serves that country with full dedication and honesty. The democratic values, the sense of duty that his forefathers carried away from India, are always alive in the corner of his heart.
This is because, India along with being a nation, is also a great tradition, an ideological establishment, a ritual of a sacrament. India is the top thinking that talks about 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the loss of another. India wishes with it the welfare of the entire humanity, the entire world. That is why, in Canada or any other country, when an eternal temple dedicated to Indian culture is made, it also enriches the values of that country.
Therefore, if you celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence in Canada, then there is also a celebration of the shared heritage of democracy. And so, I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence will also give an opportunity to the people of Canada to see India more closely.
Friends,
The event associated with the Amrit Mahotsav, the site of the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, and the statue of Sardar Patel, are in themselves a great picture of India. What did our freedom fighters dream of in the freedom struggle? How did they struggle for a free country? An India that is modern, an India that is progressive! And at the same time, an India that is connected to its roots by its thoughts, by its thinking, by its philosophy. That is why, Sardar Saheb restored the Somnath temple to remind India of its legacy of thousands of years, which stood at a new juncture after independence. Gujarat witnessed that cultural mahayagya.
Today, in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, we resolve to create a new India like this. We reiterate Sardar Saheb's resolve to fulfil that dream. And in this 'Statue of Unity' is a big inspiration for the country. As a replica of the 'Statue of Unity', the statue of Sardar Saheb will be installed at the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada.
Friends,
Today's event is a symbol of the fact that India's Amrit Sankalp is not limited to India’s borders alone. These resolutions are spreading all over the world, connecting the whole world. Today, as we take forward the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, we also talk of opening up new possibilities of progress for the world. Today, when we strive for the spread of Yoga, we wish 'Sarve Santu Niramay' for every person in the world.
India's voice is also representing the entire humanity on topics like climate change and sustainable development. It is time to take this campaign of India forward. Our hard work is not only for ourselves, but the welfare of the entire humanity is linked to India's progress, and we have to make the world realize this. All of you Indians and all the people of Indian origin have a huge role to play in this.
These events of Amrit Mahotsav should be a medium to take India's efforts, india's ideas to the world, and it should be our priority! I am confident that by following these ideals of ours, we will also create a new India, and realize the dream of a better world. With that in mind, thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.