Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a programme organised by Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day! We are all aware of the role played by the Ontario-based Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in keeping Indian culture and Indian values alive in Canada. I have experienced this in my visits to Canada that how successful you have been in these efforts of yours and how you have left a positive impression of yourself. We can never forget that memorable recollection of the experience of 2015, that affection and love of people of Indian origin in Canada. I congratulate the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre and all of you associated with this innovative effort. This statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Sanatan Temple will not only strengthen our cultural values, but will also be a symbol of the relationship between the two countries.
Friends, wherever an Indian lives in the world, no matter how many generations he has lived, his Indianness, his loyalty to India does not diminish even a little. Whichever country that Indian lives in, he serves that country with full dedication and honesty. The democratic values, the sense of duty that his forefathers carried away from India, are always alive in the corner of his heart.
This is because, India along with being a nation, is also a great tradition, an ideological establishment, a ritual of a sacrament. India is the top thinking that talks about 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the loss of another. India wishes with it the welfare of the entire humanity, the entire world. That is why, in Canada or any other country, when an eternal temple dedicated to Indian culture is made, it also enriches the values of that country.
Therefore, if you celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence in Canada, then there is also a celebration of the shared heritage of democracy. And so, I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence will also give an opportunity to the people of Canada to see India more closely.
Friends,
The event associated with the Amrit Mahotsav, the site of the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, and the statue of Sardar Patel, are in themselves a great picture of India. What did our freedom fighters dream of in the freedom struggle? How did they struggle for a free country? An India that is modern, an India that is progressive! And at the same time, an India that is connected to its roots by its thoughts, by its thinking, by its philosophy. That is why, Sardar Saheb restored the Somnath temple to remind India of its legacy of thousands of years, which stood at a new juncture after independence. Gujarat witnessed that cultural mahayagya.
Today, in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, we resolve to create a new India like this. We reiterate Sardar Saheb's resolve to fulfil that dream. And in this 'Statue of Unity' is a big inspiration for the country. As a replica of the 'Statue of Unity', the statue of Sardar Saheb will be installed at the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada.
Friends,
Today's event is a symbol of the fact that India's Amrit Sankalp is not limited to India’s borders alone. These resolutions are spreading all over the world, connecting the whole world. Today, as we take forward the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, we also talk of opening up new possibilities of progress for the world. Today, when we strive for the spread of Yoga, we wish 'Sarve Santu Niramay' for every person in the world.
India's voice is also representing the entire humanity on topics like climate change and sustainable development. It is time to take this campaign of India forward. Our hard work is not only for ourselves, but the welfare of the entire humanity is linked to India's progress, and we have to make the world realize this. All of you Indians and all the people of Indian origin have a huge role to play in this.
These events of Amrit Mahotsav should be a medium to take India's efforts, india's ideas to the world, and it should be our priority! I am confident that by following these ideals of ours, we will also create a new India, and realize the dream of a better world. With that in mind, thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कॅनडा सनातन मंदीर आणि सांस्कृतिक केंद्रामधील पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाचा गोषवारा
01 MAY 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मे 2022
नमस्कार,
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव आणि गुजराथ दिनाच्या आपणा सर्वांना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा! कॅनडात भारतीय संस्कृती आणि मुल्य जागी ठेवण्यासाठी ओन्टारियो इथले सनातन मंदीर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र बजावत असलेल्या भूमिकेशी आपण सर्व परिचित आहोत. या प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्यांना किती यश मिळालेले आहे आणि कोणत्या प्रकारे आपली सकारात्मक मुद्रा त्यांनी उमटवली आहे त्याचा अनुभव मी माझ्या कॅनडा दौऱ्यादरम्यान घेतला आहे. 2015 मधील तो अनुभव, कॅनडातील मूळ भारतीय असलेल्या लोकांप्रती असलेला त्यांचा स्नेह आणि प्रेम यांच्या त्या आठवणीत राहण्याजोग्या आठवणी आम्ही कधीच विसरू शकत नाही. सनातन मंदीरातील सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांची ही प्रतिमा फक्त आपल्या सांस्कृतिक मुल्यांना उजाळा देणार नाही तर दोन्ही देशातील संबधाचे प्रतिकसुद्धा बनेल.
मित्रहो,
एक भारतीय जगात कोठेही वस्तीला असू देत, दुसऱ्या देशात त्यांच्या कितीही पिढ्या राहू देत त्यांची भारतीयता, भारताच्या प्रति असलेली निष्ठा तीळभरही कमी होत नाही. त्यांचे पूर्वज भारतातून जी लोकशाही मुल्ये, कर्तव्यांची जाणीव घेऊन गेलेले असतात ते त्यांच्या हृद्याच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात नेहमीच सजीव असतात. याचे कारण म्हणजे, भारत एक राष्ट्र असण्यासोबतच महान परंपरा आहे, एक वैचारिक अधिष्ठान आहे, एक संस्कारांची सरिता आहे. भारत म्हणजेच एक सर्वोच्च चिंतन आहे जे ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’चा उच्चार करते. भारतीय आपल्या प्रगतीची स्वप्ने दुसऱ्याचे नुकसान करून त्यावर उभारत नाही. भारत आपल्यासोबतच संपूर्ण मानवतेची, संपूर्ण दुनियेच्या कल्याणाची कामना करतो. म्हणूनच, कॅनडा वा कोणत्याही देशात जेव्हा भारतीय संस्कृतीला समर्पित जे मंदीर उभे राहते तेव्हा ते त्या त्या देशांची मुल्यांमध्येही समृद्ध भर टाकते. म्हणूनच आपण कॅनडात भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करता तेव्हा त्यात लोकशाहीच्या खऱ्या परंपरेचाही सोहळा असतो. आणि म्हणूनच मी मानतो ती भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा हे सोहळा कॅनडाच्या लोकांना भारत अजून जवळून बघण्याची, समजून घेण्याची संधी देईल.
मित्रहो,
अमृतमहोत्सवाशी संलग्न आयोजन, सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्राचे स्थळ आणि सरदार पटेलांची ही प्रतिमा हे सर्व म्हणजे भारताचे एक महान चित्र आहे. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या लढाईत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी काय स्वप्न पाहिली होती? देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी कसा संघर्ष केला होता? एक असा भारत जो आधुनिक असेल, एक असा भारत जो प्रगतीशील असेल, त्याच बरोबर आणि एक असा भारत जो आपल्या विचाराशी, आपल्या चिंतनांशी आपल्या दर्शनांशी स्वतःच्या मुळांसहित जोडला गेलेला असेल. म्हणून स्वातंत्र्यानंतर नव्या मुक्कामी उभ्या असलेल्या भारताला आपल्या हजारो वर्षांच्या वारश्याचे स्मरण देण्यासाठी सरदार साहेबांनी सोमनाथ मंदिराची पुनर्स्थापना केली. गुजरात त्या सांस्कृतिक महायज्ञाचा साक्षीदार बनला होता. आज स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षाच आपण तसाच नवीन भारत तयार करण्याचा संकल्प घेत आहोत. आपण सरदार साहेबांच्या त्या स्वनाची पूर्ती करण्याच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार करत आहोत. आणि त्यात स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी ही देशासाठीची मोठी प्रेरणा आहे. स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीची प्रतिकृती म्हणून सरदार साहेबांची प्रतिमा सनातन मंदीर सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात स्थापन केली जाईल.
मित्रहो,
आजचे हे आयोजन या गोष्टीचे प्रतिक आहे की भारताचा अमृत संकल्प केवळ भारताच्या सीमेपुरताच मर्यादित नाही. हा संकल्प संपूर्ण विश्वात पसरत आहे. संपूर्ण विश्वाला एकत्र आणत आहे. आज जेव्हा आपण आत्मनिर्भर अभियान पुढे नेत आहोत तेव्हा विश्वासाठी प्रगतीची नवीन दारे उघडत आहोत. आज जेव्हा आपण योगाच्या प्रचारासाठी प्रयत्व करतो तेव्हा विश्वातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीसाठी ‘सर्वे संन्तु निरामय:’ ही कामना करतो. हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत विकास या बाबतीत भारताचा स्वर संपूर्ण मानवजातीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो. ही वेळ भारताची ही मोहिम पुढे नेण्याची वेळ आहे. आपण फक्त आपल्यासाठी हे परिश्रम घेत नाही आहोत तर भारताची प्रगती मानवकल्याणाशी जोडली गेली आहे, याची प्रचिती जगाला आणून देणे आवश्यक आहे. यात आपणा सर्व भारतीयांची, मूळ भारतीय लोकांची मोठी भूमिका आहे. अमृत महोत्सवाचे हे आयोजन म्हणजे भारताचे प्रयत्न, भारताचे विचार जगापर्यत पोचवण्याचे माध्यम बनावे ही आपली प्राथमिकता असली पाहिजे. या आपल्या आदर्शांच्या मार्गावरुन चालताना आपण एक नवीन भारत आकाराला आणू आणि अधिक चांगल्या जगाचे स्वप्नही साकार करू, हा विश्वास मला आहे. या भावनेसह आपणा सर्वांना खूप खूप धन्यवाद.