Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a programme organised by Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day! We are all aware of the role played by the Ontario-based Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in keeping Indian culture and Indian values alive in Canada. I have experienced this in my visits to Canada that how successful you have been in these efforts of yours and how you have left a positive impression of yourself. We can never forget that memorable recollection of the experience of 2015, that affection and love of people of Indian origin in Canada. I congratulate the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre and all of you associated with this innovative effort. This statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Sanatan Temple will not only strengthen our cultural values, but will also be a symbol of the relationship between the two countries.
Friends, wherever an Indian lives in the world, no matter how many generations he has lived, his Indianness, his loyalty to India does not diminish even a little. Whichever country that Indian lives in, he serves that country with full dedication and honesty. The democratic values, the sense of duty that his forefathers carried away from India, are always alive in the corner of his heart.
This is because, India along with being a nation, is also a great tradition, an ideological establishment, a ritual of a sacrament. India is the top thinking that talks about 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the loss of another. India wishes with it the welfare of the entire humanity, the entire world. That is why, in Canada or any other country, when an eternal temple dedicated to Indian culture is made, it also enriches the values of that country.
Therefore, if you celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence in Canada, then there is also a celebration of the shared heritage of democracy. And so, I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence will also give an opportunity to the people of Canada to see India more closely.
Friends,
The event associated with the Amrit Mahotsav, the site of the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, and the statue of Sardar Patel, are in themselves a great picture of India. What did our freedom fighters dream of in the freedom struggle? How did they struggle for a free country? An India that is modern, an India that is progressive! And at the same time, an India that is connected to its roots by its thoughts, by its thinking, by its philosophy. That is why, Sardar Saheb restored the Somnath temple to remind India of its legacy of thousands of years, which stood at a new juncture after independence. Gujarat witnessed that cultural mahayagya.
Today, in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, we resolve to create a new India like this. We reiterate Sardar Saheb's resolve to fulfil that dream. And in this 'Statue of Unity' is a big inspiration for the country. As a replica of the 'Statue of Unity', the statue of Sardar Saheb will be installed at the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada.
Friends,
Today's event is a symbol of the fact that India's Amrit Sankalp is not limited to India’s borders alone. These resolutions are spreading all over the world, connecting the whole world. Today, as we take forward the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, we also talk of opening up new possibilities of progress for the world. Today, when we strive for the spread of Yoga, we wish 'Sarve Santu Niramay' for every person in the world.
India's voice is also representing the entire humanity on topics like climate change and sustainable development. It is time to take this campaign of India forward. Our hard work is not only for ourselves, but the welfare of the entire humanity is linked to India's progress, and we have to make the world realize this. All of you Indians and all the people of Indian origin have a huge role to play in this.
These events of Amrit Mahotsav should be a medium to take India's efforts, india's ideas to the world, and it should be our priority! I am confident that by following these ideals of ours, we will also create a new India, and realize the dream of a better world. With that in mind, thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାନାଡା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର !
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଦିବସର ଶୁଭକାମନା । କାନାଡାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କତି ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଉଦଜୀବିତ ରଖିବାରେ ଓଣ୍ଟାରିଓ ସ୍ଥିତ ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭୂମିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଅବଗତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ମୋ କାନାଡା ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କାଳରେ ମୁଁ ଏହା ଅଙ୍ଗେ ନିଭାଇଛି ଓ ଆପଣମାନେ ଏଥିରେ କିପରି ସଫଳ ହୋଇ ନିଜର ସଫଳତାର ଛାପ ଛାଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଛି । ୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାର କାନାଡାର ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବମାନେ ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ନେହ ଓ ପ୍ରେମ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ସେଭଳି ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଘଟଣା କେହିବି ଭୂଲିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ମୁଁ ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଓ ଏହି ଅଭିନବ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ସାମିଲ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି କେବଳ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ନାହିଁ, ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ ହୋଇରହିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ, ପୃଥିବୀର ଯେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଯେତେ ପିଢ଼ିଧରି ରହୁଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାର ଭାରତୀୟତା, ତାର ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଆନୁଗତ୍ୟ ସାମାନ୍ୟତମ ହ୍ରାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଏ ନାହିଁ । ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶରେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରହିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସେହି ଦେଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଓ ସାଧୁତାର ସହ ସେବା କରିଥାଏ । ତାର ପୂର୍ବପୁରୁଷଙ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସଦାସର୍ବଦା ତାର ହୃଦୟର କୋଣରେ ଅନୁରଣିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଏହା ଏଇଥିପାଇଁ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଦେଶ ହେବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ଏକ ପରମ୍ପରା, ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଧର୍ମବିଧି ବିଧାନ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତ ସବୁ ଭାବନାର ଉପରେ ‘ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ’ର କଥା କହେ । ଭାରତ କେବେ ବି ଆଉ କାହାରି କ୍ଷତିରେ ନିଜର ଉତଥାନ ଚାହେଁ ନାହିଁ । ଭାରତ ସବୁବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବତା ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଚାହେଁ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ କାନାଡା ହେଉ ବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଯେ କୌଣସି ଦେଶ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗୋଟେ ଚିରନ୍ତର ମନ୍ଦିର ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରାଯାଏ, ତାହା ସେ ଦେଶର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥାଏ ।
ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆପଣମାନେ ଯଦି ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ କାନାଡାରେ ପାଳନ କରନ୍ତି ତାହେଲେ ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପାଳନର ସମକକ୍ଷ ହେବ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କାନାଡାବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତକୁ ଅତି ନିକଟରୁ ଦେଖିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସହ ମିଶିଥିବା ଘଟଣା, ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିସର ଏବଂ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତର ଏକ ମହାନ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କାଳରେ କି କି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ? କିପରି ସେମାନେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକ ଭାରତ ଯାହା ଆଧୁନିକ, ଏକ ଭାରତ ଯାହା ପ୍ରଗତିମୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ତା ସହିତ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଯାହା ତାର ମୂଳ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସହ ଜଡିତ ତାର ଦର୍ଶନ ସହ ଏକାତ୍ମା । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ସାହେବ ସୋମନାଥ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରି ଭାରତକୁ ଏହାର ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ତତ୍ତ୍ୱକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ବି ଏକ ନୂତନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦଣ୍ଡାୟମାନ ରଖୁଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏହି ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମହାଯଜ୍ଞର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ।
ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ କାଳରେ ଆମେ ଏହିପରି ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଉଛୁ । ଆମେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ସାହେବଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସେହି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ଉତ୍ସାହ । ଏକତାର ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଭାବେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ସାହେବଙ୍କ ଏକ ଅବିକଳ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି କାନାଡାର ସନାତନ ମନ୍ଦିର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜିର ଘଟଣା ଏକ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଅମୃତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ କେବଳ ଭାରତର ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ । ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସମଗ୍ର ପୃଥିବୀରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇ ସାରା ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛୁ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଗତିର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଦେଇ କଥା ହେଉଛୁ । ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଯୋଗର ପ୍ରସାର ନେଇ କଥା ହେଉଛୁ ଆମେ ସର୍ବେସନ୍ତୁ ନିରାମୟ ପୃଥିବୀର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଭଲକାମନା କରୁଛୁ ।
ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ବିଷୟ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଭାରତରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସମୟ ଉପନୀତ । ଆମର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କେବଳ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ନୁହଁ, ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହାର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଓ ଆମକୁ ଏହା ସାରା ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବାକୁ ହେବ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବଙ୍କର ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରଖିଛି । ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଏହି ସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ଓ ଏହା ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ହେବା ବିଧେୟ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆମର ଏହି ସବୁ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି, ଆମେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବା ସହ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକାର କରିବା । ଏହାକୁ ମନରେ ରଖି ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।