Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a programme organised by Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Wishing you all a very Happy Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day! We are all aware of the role played by the Ontario-based Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in keeping Indian culture and Indian values alive in Canada. I have experienced this in my visits to Canada that how successful you have been in these efforts of yours and how you have left a positive impression of yourself. We can never forget that memorable recollection of the experience of 2015, that affection and love of people of Indian origin in Canada. I congratulate the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre and all of you associated with this innovative effort. This statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Sanatan Temple will not only strengthen our cultural values, but will also be a symbol of the relationship between the two countries.
Friends, wherever an Indian lives in the world, no matter how many generations he has lived, his Indianness, his loyalty to India does not diminish even a little. Whichever country that Indian lives in, he serves that country with full dedication and honesty. The democratic values, the sense of duty that his forefathers carried away from India, are always alive in the corner of his heart.
This is because, India along with being a nation, is also a great tradition, an ideological establishment, a ritual of a sacrament. India is the top thinking that talks about 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the loss of another. India wishes with it the welfare of the entire humanity, the entire world. That is why, in Canada or any other country, when an eternal temple dedicated to Indian culture is made, it also enriches the values of that country.
Therefore, if you celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence in Canada, then there is also a celebration of the shared heritage of democracy. And so, I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's Independence will also give an opportunity to the people of Canada to see India more closely.
Friends,
The event associated with the Amrit Mahotsav, the site of the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, and the statue of Sardar Patel, are in themselves a great picture of India. What did our freedom fighters dream of in the freedom struggle? How did they struggle for a free country? An India that is modern, an India that is progressive! And at the same time, an India that is connected to its roots by its thoughts, by its thinking, by its philosophy. That is why, Sardar Saheb restored the Somnath temple to remind India of its legacy of thousands of years, which stood at a new juncture after independence. Gujarat witnessed that cultural mahayagya.
Today, in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, we resolve to create a new India like this. We reiterate Sardar Saheb's resolve to fulfil that dream. And in this 'Statue of Unity' is a big inspiration for the country. As a replica of the 'Statue of Unity', the statue of Sardar Saheb will be installed at the Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre in Canada.
Friends,
Today's event is a symbol of the fact that India's Amrit Sankalp is not limited to India’s borders alone. These resolutions are spreading all over the world, connecting the whole world. Today, as we take forward the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, we also talk of opening up new possibilities of progress for the world. Today, when we strive for the spread of Yoga, we wish 'Sarve Santu Niramay' for every person in the world.
India's voice is also representing the entire humanity on topics like climate change and sustainable development. It is time to take this campaign of India forward. Our hard work is not only for ourselves, but the welfare of the entire humanity is linked to India's progress, and we have to make the world realize this. All of you Indians and all the people of Indian origin have a huge role to play in this.
These events of Amrit Mahotsav should be a medium to take India's efforts, india's ideas to the world, and it should be our priority! I am confident that by following these ideals of ours, we will also create a new India, and realize the dream of a better world. With that in mind, thank you very much to all of you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कनाडा सनातन मंदिर और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
01 MAY 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
आप सभी को, आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव और गुजरात दिवस की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनायें! कनाडा में भारतीय संस्कृति और मूल्यों को जीवंत रखने में ओन्टारियो स्थित सनातन मंदिर कल्चरल सेंटर की भूमिका से हम सब परिचित हैं। आप अपने इन प्रयासों में कितना सफल हुये हैं, आपने किस तरह अपनी एक सकारात्मक छाप छोड़ी है, अपनी कनाडा यात्राओं में मैंने ये अनुभव किया है। 2015 के अनुभव, कनाडा में भारतीय मूल के लोगों के उस स्नेह और प्यार कावो यादगार संस्‍मरण हम कभी भी भूल नहीं सकते।मैं सनातन मंदिर कल्चरल सेंटर को, इस अभिनव प्रयास से जुड़े आप सभी लोगों को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। सनातन मंदिर में सरदारवल्‍लभ भाईपटेल की ये प्रतिमा न केवल हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को मजबूती देगी, बल्कि दोनों देशों के सम्बन्धों की प्रतीकभी बनेगी।
साथियों,
एक भारतीय दुनिया में कहीं भी रहे, कितनी ही पीढ़ियों तक रहे, उसकी भारतीयता, उसकी भारत के प्रति निष्ठा, लेश मात्र भी कम नहीं होती। वो भारतीय जिस देश में रहता है पूरी लगन और ईमानदारी से उस देश की भी सेवा करता है। जो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य, जो कर्तव्यों का ऐहसास उसके पुरखे भारत से ले गए होते हैं, वो उसके दिल के कोने में हमेशा जीवंत रहते हैं। ऐसा इसलिए, क्योंकि भारत एक राष्ट्र होने के साथ ही एकमहान परंपरा है, एक वैचारिक अ‍धिष्‍ठान है, एक संस्‍कार की सरिता है।भारत वो शीर्ष चिंतन है- जो 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की बात करता है। भारत दूसरे के नुकसान की कीमत पर अपने उत्थान के सपने नहीं देखता। भारत अपने साथ सम्पूर्ण मानवता के, पूरी दुनिया के कल्याण की कामना करता है। इसीलिए, कनाडा या किसी भी और देश में जब भारतीय संस्कृति के लिए समर्पित कोई सनातन मंदिर खड़ा होता है, तो वो उस देश के मूल्यों को भी समृद्ध करता है। इसलिए, आप कनाडा में भारत की आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाते हैं, तो उसमें लोकतन्त्र की साझी विरासत का भी celebration होता है। और इसलिए, मैं मानता हूँ, भारत की आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का ये celebration कनाडा के लोगों को भी भारत को और नजदीक से देखने समझने का अवसर देगा।
साथियों,
अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़ा आयोजन, सनातन मंदिर कल्चरल सेंटर का स्थल, और सरदार पटेल की प्रतिमा, ये अपने आप में भारत का एक वृहद चित्र है। आज़ादी की लड़ाई में हमारे स्वतन्त्रता सेनानियों ने क्या सपने देखे थे? कैसे आज़ाद देश के लिए संघर्ष किया था? एक ऐसा भारत जो आधुनिक हो, एक ऐसा भारत जो प्रगतिशील हो, और साथ ही एक ऐसा भारत जो अपने विचारों से, अपने चिंतन से, अपने दर्शन से अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा हो। इसीलिए, आज़ादी के बाद नए मुकाम पर खड़े भारत को उसकी हजारों सालों की विरासत याद दिलाने के लिए सरदार साहेब ने सोमनाथ मंदिर की पुनर्स्थापना की। गुजरात उस सांस्कृतिक महायज्ञ का साक्षी बना था। आज आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हम वैसा ही नया भारत बनाने का संकल्प ले रहे हैं। हम सरदार साहेब के उस सपने को पूरा करने का संकल्प दोहरा रहे हैं। और इसमें 'स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी' देश के लिए बड़ी प्रेरणा है। 'स्टेचू ऑफ यूनिटी' की ही प्रतिकृति के रूप में कनाडा के सनातन मंदिर कल्चरल सेंटर में सरदार साहब की प्रतिमा स्थापितकी जााएगी।
साथियों,
आज का ये आयोजन इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत के अमृत संकल्प केवल भारत की सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं है। ये संकल्प विश्व भर में फैल रहे हैं, पूरे विश्व को जोड़ रहे हैं। आज जब हम 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, तो विश्व के लिए प्रगति की नई संभावनाएं खोलने की बात करते हैं। आज जब हम योग के प्रसार के लिए प्रयास करते हैं, तो विश्व के हर व्यक्ति के लिए'सर्वे संतु निरामय:' की कामना करते हैं। Climate change और sustainable development जैसे विषयों को लेकर भी भारत की आवाज़ पूरी मानवता का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही है। ये समय भारत के इस अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का है। हमारा परिश्रम केवल अपने लिए नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की प्रगति से पूरी मानवता का कल्याण जुड़ा है, हमें दुनिया को ये अहसास दिलाना है। इसमें आप सभी भारतीयों, भारतीय मूल के सभी लोगों की बड़ी भूमिका है। अमृत महोत्सव के ये आयोजन भारत के प्रयासों को, भारत के विचारों को भी दुनिया तक पहुंचाने का माध्यम बनें, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए! मुझे विश्वास है कि अपने इन आदर्शों पर चलते हुए हम एक नया भारत भी बनाएँगे, और बेहतर दुनिया का सपना भी साकार करेंगे। इसी भाव के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!