प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 APR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Justice of India श्री एनवी रमन्ना जी, जस्टिस श्री यूयू ललित जी, देश के कानून मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू जी, राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल जी, राज्यों के सभी आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्री गण, लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर्स ऑफ UTs, Hon’ble Judges of the Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices of High Courts, distinguished guests, उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
राज्य के मुख्यमंत्रियों और हाईकोर्ट्स के मुख्य-न्यायाधीशों की ये जॉइंट कॉन्फ्रेंस हमारी संवैधानिक खूबसूरती का सजीव चित्रण है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस अवसर पर मुझे भी आप सबके बीच कुछ पल बिताने का अवसर मिला है। हमारे देश में जहां एक ओर judiciary की भूमिका संविधान संरक्षक की है, वहीं legislature नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि संविधान की इन दो धाराओं का ये संगम, ये संतुलन देश में प्रभावी और समयबद्ध न्याय व्यवस्था का roadmap तैयार करेगा। मैं आप सभी को इस आयोजन के लिए हृदय से शुभकामनायें देता हूँ।
साथियों,
मुख्यमंत्रियों और मुख्य न्यायाधीशों की ये जॉइंट कॉन्फ्रेंसेस पहले भी होती आई हैं। और, उनसे हमेशा देश के लिए कुछ न कुछ नए विचार भी निकले हैं। लेकिन, ये इस बार ये जो आयोजन अपने आपमें और भी ज्यादा खास है। आज ये कॉन्फ्रेंस एक ऐसे समय में हो रही है, जब देश अपनी आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। आज़ादी के इन 75 सालों ने judiciary और executive, दोनों के ही roles और responsibilities को निरंतर स्पष्ट किया है। जहां जब भी जरूरी हुआ, देश को दिशा देने के लिए ये relation लगातार evolve हुआ है। आज आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में जब देश नए अमृत संकल्प ले रहा है, नए सपने देख रहा है, तो हमें भी भविष्य की तरफ देखना होगा। 2047 में जब देश अपनी आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, तब हम देश में कैसी न्याय व्यवस्था देखना चाहेंगे? हम किस तरह अपने judicial system को इतना समर्थ बनाएँ कि वो 2047 के भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर सके, उन पर खरा उतर सके, ये प्रश्न आज हमारी प्राथमिकता होना चाहिए। अमृतकाल में हमारा विज़न एक ऐसी न्याय व्यवस्था का होना चाहिए जिसमें न्याय सुलभ हो, न्याय त्वरित हो, और न्याय सबके लिए हो।
साथियों,
देश में न्याय की देरी को कम करने के लिए सरकार अपने स्तर से हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। हम judicial strength को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं, judicial infrastructure को बेहतर करने की कोशिश चल रही है। Case management के लिए ICT के इस्तेमाल की शुरुआत भी की गई है। Subordinate Courts और district courts से लेकर high courts तक, vacancies को भरने के लिए भी प्रयास हो रहे हैं। साथ ही, Judicial infrastructure को मजबूत करने के लिए भी देश में व्यापक काम हो रहा है। इसमें राज्यों की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया में नागरिकों के अधिकारों के लिए, उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिए technology एक important tool बन चुकी है। हमारे judicial system में भी, technology की संभावनाओं से आप सब परिचित हैं। हमारे Honourable judges समय-समय पर इस विमर्श को आगे भी बढ़ाते रहते हैं। भारत सरकार भी judicial system में technology की संभावनाओं को डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन का एक जरूरी हिस्सा मानती है। उदाहरण के तौर पर, e-courts project को आज mission mode में implement किया जा रहा है। सुप्रीम कोर्ट e-committee के मार्गदर्शन में judicial system में technology integration और digitization का काम तेजी आगे बढ़ रहा है। मैं यहाँ उपस्थित सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और high courts के सभी chief justices से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि, इस अभियान को विशेष महत्व दें, इसे आगे बढ़ाएँ। डिजिटल इंडिया के साथ judiciary का ये integration आज देश के सामान्य मानवी की अपेक्षा भी बन गई है। आप देखिए, आज कुछ साल पहले डिजिटल transaction को हमारे देश के लिए असंभव माना जाता था। लोगों को लगता था, लोग शक करते थे अरे यह हमारे देश में कैसे हो सकता है? और ये भी सोचा जाता इसका स्कोप केवल शहरों तक ही सीमित रह सकता है, उससे आगे बढ़ नहीं सकता है। लेकिन आज छोटे कस्बों और यहाँ तक कि गाँवों में भी डिजिटल transaction आम बात होने लगी है। ये पूरे विश्व में पिछले साल जितने डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन हुए, उसमें से 40 प्रतिशत डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत में हुए हैं। सरकार से जुड़ी वो सेवाएँ जिनके लिए पहले नागरिकों को महीनों offices के चक्कर काटने पड़ते थे, वो अब मोबाइल पर available हो रही हैं। ऐसे में स्वाभाविक है, जिस नागरिक को सेवाएँ और सुविधाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हो रही हैं, वो न्याय के अधिकार को लेकर भी वैसी ही अपेक्षाएँ करेगा।
साथियों,
आज जब हम technology और futuristic approach की बात कर रहे हैं, तो इसका एक important aspect tech-friendly human resource भी है। Technology आज युवाओं के जीवन का स्वाभाविक हिस्सा है। ये हमें सुनिश्चित करना है कि युवाओं की ये expertise उनकी professional strength कैसे बने। आजकल कई देशों में law universities में block-chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence और bio-ethics जैसे विषय पढ़ाये जा रहे हैं। हमारे देश में भी legal education इन international standards के मुताबिक हो, ये हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है। इसके लिए हमें मिलकर प्रयास करने होंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है- 'न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्'। अर्थात् किसी भी देश में सुराज का आधार न्याय होता है। इसलिए न्याय जनता से जुड़ा हुआ होना चाहिए, जनता की भाषा में होना चाहिए। जब तक न्याय के आधार को सामान्य मानवी नहीं समझता, उसके लिए न्याय और राजकीय आदेश में बहुत फर्क नहीं होता है। मैं इन दिनों सरकार में एक विषय पर थोड़ा दिमाग खपा रहा हूं। दुनिया के कई देश ऐसे हैं। जहां कानून बनाते हैं तो एक तो legal terminology में कानून होता है। लेकिन उसके साथ एक और कानून का रूप भी रखा जाता है। जो लोक भाषा में होता है, सामान्य मानवी की भाषा में होता है और दोनों मान्य होते हैं और उसके कारण सामान्य मानवी को कानूनी चीजों को समझने में न्याय के दरवाजे खटखटाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है। हम कोशिश कर रहे हैं कि आने वाले दिनों में हमारे देश में भी कानून की एक पूरी तरह legal terminology हो, लेकिन साथ–साथ वो ही बात सामान्य व्यक्ति की समझ में आए। उस भाषा में और वो भी दोनों एक साथ Assembly में या Parliament में पारित हो ताकि आगे चलकर के सामान्य मानवी उसके आधार पर अपनी बात रख सकता है। दुनिया के कई देशों में ये परंपरा है। अभी मैनें एक टोली बनाई है, वो उसका अध्ययन कर रही है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में आज भी high courts और supreme court की सारी कार्यवाही इंग्लिश में होती है और मुझे अच्छा लगा CGI ने स्वयं ने इस विषय को स्पर्श किया तो कल अखबारों को पॉजिटीव खबर का अवसर तो मिलेगा अगर उठा लें तो। लेकिन उसके लिए बहुत इंतजार करना पड़ेगा।
साथियों,
एक बड़ी आबादी को न्यायिक प्रक्रिया से लेकर फैसलों तक को समझना मुश्किल होता है। हमें इस व्यवस्था को सरल और आम जनता के लिए ग्राह्य बनाने की जरूरत है। हमें courts में स्थानीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत है। इससे देश के सामान्य नागरिकों का न्याय प्रणाली में भरोसा बढ़ेगा, वो उससे जुड़ा हुआ महसूस करेगा। अब इस समय हम यह कोशिश कर रहे हैं कि Technical Education और Medical Education मात्र भाषा में क्यों नहीं होना चाहिए। हमारे बच्चे जो बाहर जाते हैं, दुनिया की वो भाषा कोशिश करते हैं, पढ़कर के, फिर मेडिकल कॉलेज की, हम हमारे देश में कर सकते हैं और मुझे खुशी है कई राज्यों ने मातृ भाषा में Technical Education, Medical Education के लिए कुछ initiative लिए हैं। तो आगे चलकर उसके कारण गांव का गरीब का बच्चा भी जो भाषा के कारण रुकावटें महसूस करता है। उसके लिए सारे रास्ते खुल जाएंगे और ये भी तो एक बड़ा न्याय है। ये भी एक सामाजिक न्याय है। सामाजिक न्याय के लिए न्यायपालिका की तराजू तक जाने की जरूरत नहीं होती है। सामाजिक न्याय के लिए कभी भाषा भी बहुत बड़ा कारण बन सकती है।
साथियों,
एक गंभीर विषय सामान्य आदमी के लिए कानून की पेंचीदगियां भी हैं। 2015 में हमने करीब 18 सौ ऐसे क़ानूनों को चिन्हित किया था जो अप्रासंगिक हो चुके थे। इनमें से जो केंद्र के कानून थे, ऐसे 1450 क़ानूनों को हमने खत्म किया। लेकिन, राज्यों की तरफ से केवल 75 कानून ही खत्म किए गए हैं। मैं आज सभी मुख्यमंत्रीगण यहां बैठे हैं। मैं आपसे बहुत आग्रह करता हूं कि अपने राज्य के नागरिकों के अधिकारों के लिए, उनकी ease of living के लिए आपके यहां भी ये कानूनों का इतना बड़ा जाल बना हुआ है। कालबाह्य कानूनों में लोग फंसे पड़े हैं। उन कानूनों को निरस्त करने की दिशा में आप कदम उठाइये, लोग बहुत आर्शीवाद देंगे।
साथियों,
न्यायिक सुधार केवल एक नीतिगत विषय या policy matter ही नहीं है। देश में लंबित करोड़ों केसेस के लिए policy से लेकर technology तक, हर संभव प्रयास देश में हो रहे हैं और हमने बार-बार इसकी चर्चा भी की है। इस conference में भी आप सब experts इस विषय पर विस्तार से बात करेंगे ही ये मुझे पूरा विश्वास है और मैं शायद बहुत लंबे अर्से से तक इस मीटिंग में बैठा हुआ हूं। शायद judges को ऐसी मीटिंग में आने का जितना अवसर मिला होगा, उससे ज्यादा मुझे मिला है। क्योंकि मैं कई वर्षों तक मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में इस कांफ्रेंस में आता रहता था। अब यहां बैठने का मौक़ा आ गया है तो यहाँ से आता रहता हूं। एक प्रकार से मैं इस महफिल में सीनियर हूं।
साथियों,
इस विषय में मैं जब बात कर रहा था, तो मैं ये मानता हूं कि इन सारे कामों में मानवीय संवेदनाएं जुड़ी हैं। मानवीय संवेदनाओं को भी हमें केंद्र में भी रखना ही होगा। आज देश में करीब साढ़े तीन लाख prisoners ऐसे हैं, जो under-trial हैं और जेल में हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश लोग गरीब या सामान्य परिवारों से हैं। हर जिले में डिस्ट्रिक्ट जज की अध्यक्षता में एक कमेटी होती है, ताकि इन केसेस की समीक्षा हो सके, जहां संभव हो बेल पर उन्हें रिहा किया जा सके। मैं सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और high courts के justices से अपील करूंगा कि मानवीय संविधानों उन संवेदनाओं और कानून के आधार पर इन मामलों को भी अगर संभव हो तो प्राथमिकता दी जाये। इसी तरह न्यायालयों में, और ख़ासकर स्थानीय स्तर पर लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता- Mediation भी एक महत्वपूर्ण जरिया है। हमारे समाज में तो मध्यस्थता के जरिए विवादों के समाधान की हजारों साल पुरानी परंपरा है। आपसी सहमति और परस्पर भागीदारी, ये न्याय की अपनी एक अलग मानवीय अवधारणा है। अगर हम देखें, तो हमारे समाज का वो स्वभाव कहीं न कहीं अभी भी बना हुआ है। हमने हमारी उन परंपराओं को खोया नहीं है। हमें इस लोकतान्त्रिक व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत है और जैसे शिव साहब ने ललित जी की तारीफ की मैं भी करना चाहूंगा। उन्होंने पूरे देश में भ्रमण किया, हर राज्य में गये इस काम के लिए और सबसे बड़ी बात है कोरोना काल में गए।
साथियों,
मामलों का कम समय में समाधान भी होता है, न्यायालयों का बोझ भी कम होता है, और social fabric भी सुरक्षित रहता है। हमने इसी सोच के साथ संसद में Mediation Bill को भी एक umbrella legislation के रूप में पेश किया है। अपनी rich legal expertise के साथ हम ‘mediation से solution’ की विधा में ग्लोबल लीडर बन सकते हैं। हम पूरी दुनिया के सामने एक model पेश कर सकते हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि प्राचीन मानवीय मूल्यों और आधुनिक approach के साथ इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में ऐसे सभी विषयों पर आप सभी विद्वत जन विस्तार से चर्चा करके मंथन करके उस अमृत को लाओगे, जो शायद आने वाली पीढ़ीयों तक काम आएगा। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस से जो नए ideas निकलेंगे, जो नए निष्कर्ष निकलेंगे, वो नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का माध्यम बनेंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं फिर एक बार आप सबके मार्गदर्शन के लिए मैं आपका आभारी हूं और मैं सरकार की तरफ से ये विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि देश की न्याय व्यवस्था के लिए सरकारों ने जो करना होगा चाहे राज्य सरकार हो, केन्द्र सरकार हो वो भरसक प्रयास करेगी. ताकि हम सब मिलकर के देश के कोटि–कोटि नागरिकों की आशा अपेक्षाओं को पूर्ण कर सकें और 2047 में देश जब आजादी के 100 साल मनाए तब हम न्याय के क्षेत्र में भी और अधिक गौरव के साथ और अधिक सम्मान के साथ और अधिक संतोष के साथ आगे बढ़े, यही मेरी बहुत–बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Joint Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts
29 APR 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Chief Justice of India Shri NV Ramana ji, Justice Shri UU Lalit ji, Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Minister of State Prof. SP Singh Baghel ji, Respected Chief Ministers of all states, Lieutenant Governors of UTs, Hon'ble Judges of the Supreme Court of India, Chief Justices of High Courts, distinguished guests, all other dignitaries present here today, ladies and gentlemen!
This joint conference of the Chief Ministers of States and the Chief Justices of the High Court is the reflection of our constitutional marvel. I am glad that on this occasion I also got an opportunity to spend a few moments with you all. In our country, while the role of the judiciary is that of the guardian of the constitution, the legislature represents the aspirations of the citizens. I believe that this confluence of the two streams of Constitution and the balance created will prepare the roadmap for an effective and time bound judicial system in the country. I extend my heartfelt good wishes to all of you for this event.
Friends,
These joint conferences of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices have been held in the past as well. And, some new ideas have always emerged from them for the country. But, this time this event is even more special. Today this conference is being held at a time when the country is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. These 75 years of independence have continuously clarified the roles and responsibilities of both the judiciary and the executive. Wherever necessary, this relation has evolved continuously to provide a direction to the country. Today, during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', as the country is taking new resolutions with new dreams, we too must look towards the future. What kind of judicial system would we like to see in the country in 2047, when the country will complete 100 years of its independence? How do we make our judicial system so capable that it can fulfil the aspirations of India of 2047? This question should be our priority today. We should have a vision of such a judicial system in 'Amrit Kaal’ where justice is accessible, justice is expeditious and justice is for all.
Friends,
The government is making every effort to reduce the delay in justice in the country. We are trying to increase the judicial strength and the efforts are on to improve the judicial infrastructure. The use of ICT for case management has already been started. From subordinate courts and district courts to high courts, efforts are also being made to fill vacancies. Besides, extensive work is also being done in the country to strengthen the judicial infrastructure. States also have a major role to play in this endeavour.
Friends,
Today technology has become an important tool for the rights of citizens, for their empowerment all over the world. Even in our judicial system, you are all familiar with the possibilities of technology. Our Honourable judges keep taking this discussion forward from time to time. The Government of India also considers the possibilities of using technology in the judicial system as an essential part of the Digital India mission. For example, the e-courts project is being implemented today in mission mode. Under the guidance of the Supreme Court e-committee, the work of technology integration and digitization in the judicial system is progressing rapidly. I would also urge all the Chief Ministers present here and all the chief Justices of the high courts to give special importance to this campaign and to carry it forward. This integration of judiciary with Digital India has become the expectation of the common man of the country today. You see, a few years ago digital transactions were considered impossible for our country. People were apprehensive about it. They used to wonder if this could ever happen in our country. And they also believed that its scope would be limited only to the cities; it would not be extended beyond that. But today digital transactions have become common in small towns and even villages. Out of all the digital transactions made all over the world last year, 40 percent of it had taken place in India. Those services related to the government, for which the citizens had to constantly go to the offices for months earlier, are now available on mobile. In such a scenario, it is quite natural that the citizen, who is getting services and facilities online, will have similar expectations regarding the right to justice as well.
Friends,
Today when we are talking about technology and futuristic approach, an important aspect of it is tech-friendly human resources. Technology is a natural part of the lives of youth today. We have to ensure that this expertise of the youth becomes their professional strength. Nowadays subjects like block-chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, artificial intelligence and bio-ethics are being taught in law universities of several countries. Legal education should be according to these international standards in our country as well. And it is the responsibility of all of us to ensure the same. We need to make concerted efforts for that.
Friends,
It is said in our scriptures-न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्. That is, justice is the basis of governance in any country. Therefore justice should be connected to the people; it should be the lingua franca of the people. Unless the common man understands the basis of justice, there is not much of a difference between justice and government order for him. These days I am brainstorming on a subject in the government. There are many such countries in the world where laws are made using the legal terminologies, but at the same time those legal terminologies are explained in simple language for the common man to understand. Both the forms are valid. As a result, the common man does not have to go to the judicial system again and again to understand the legal terms. We are trying to ensure that in the coming days, there is not only a complete 'legal terminology' for the laws in our country, but also a simpler version of the same laws in a language well understood by the common man. Both would be passed together in the Assembly or in the Parliament so that later the common man can speak on the basis of it. This is a tradition in many countries of the world. Now I have formed a team, and they are studying it.
Friends,
Even today in our country all the proceedings of the high courts and the Supreme Ccourt are done in English. And I appreciate that the CJI himself has touched upon this topic. If the newspapers pick up this story tomorrow, it will make a positive news story. But people will have to wait for that.
Friends,
A large population finds it difficult to understand the judicial process as well as its verdicts. We need to make this system simple and accessible to the general public. We need to encourage local languages in courts. This will increase the confidence of the common man of the country in the judicial system. They will feel connected to it. Now we are trying to impart technical education and medical education in our mother tongue. Our children go to other countries and try to learn new languages of those countries to get admission in medical colleges. So, we can start this initiative in our country. I am glad that many states have taken the initiative of imparting technical education and medical education in their mother tongue. The poor child of a village faces obstacles due to language barriers in higher education. But now all avenues will be opened to him and this too is a great justice. This is also social justice. There is no need to go to the judiciary for social justice. Sometimes language can also become a major factor in getting social justice.
Friends,
Another serious problem is the interpretation of law for the common man. In 2015, we had identified about 1800 such laws which had become outdated or irrelevant. Out of these, we abolished 1450 such laws of the centre. But, only 75 laws have been abolished by the states. All the Chief Ministers are sitting here today. I urge you to take steps to repeal those laws for the rights of the citizens of your state, for their ease of living. There is such a huge web of laws in your regions. People are trapped in the web of archaic laws. Kindly repeal those laws and the people will bless you!
Friends,
Judicial reform is not just a policy matter. To resolve crores of pending cases in the country, every effort, from policy to technology, is being made in the country and we have discussed it time and again. In this conference as well, all the experts like you will talk in detail on this subject. I am certain of a positive outcome. I have probably been attending such meetings for a very long time. Perhaps I have got the opportunity to attend such meetings more than the judges because I used to come to this conference as a Chief Minister for several years. Now I have got the opportunity to keep coming here as the Prime Minister. In a way, I am a senior in this gathering.
Friends,
While speaking on this subject, I believe that human sensitivity is very crucial to all these tasks. We also have to keep human sensitivity at the core. Today, there are about 3.5 lakh prisoners in the country who are under-trial and are in jail. Most of these people are from poor or ordinary families. In every district there is a committee headed by the District Judge to review these cases and wherever applicable they can be released on bail. I would appeal to all the Chief Ministers and justices of the High Courts to give priority to these matters, if possible, on humanitarian grounds and of course on the basis of law. Similarly, mediation is also an important way of getting long-pending cases resolved in the courts, especially at the local level. There is thousands of years old tradition of settlement of disputes through mediation in our society. Amicable settlement and mutual participation reflect a distinct humanitarian concept of justice. In fact, that characteristic of our society still exists. We have not lost those traditions of ours. We need to strengthen this democratic system. I would also like to appreciate Lalit Ji . He has travelled all over the country and has visited every state for this work and that too during the Corona period.
Friends,
In this way, cases are resolved in less time, the burden of courts is also reduced, and the social fabric also remains secured. With this thinking, we have introduced the Mediation Bill in the Parliament as umbrella legislation. With our rich legal expertise, we can become a global leader in the field of 'Mediation to Solution'. We can present a model to the whole world. I am sure that with ancient human values and modern approach, after discussing all such topics in detail in this conference, all the scholars like you will come up with that essence, which will probably be useful to the future generations. The new ideas that will emerge from this conference will become a medium to fulfil the aspirations of New India. With this belief, I am once again grateful to all of you for your guidance and I assure you on behalf of the government that both the central government and the state governments will put every effort and provide every possible assistance to the judicial system of the country so that all of us together can fulfil the aspirations and expectations of the citizens of the country. I hope we can stride ahead further with more pride, honour and glory in terms of our judicial system when the nation celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047. My best wishes to you! Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.