Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the inaugural session of Joint Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts on 30th April
29 APR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural session of the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers of States and Chief Justices of High Courts at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 30th April, 2022 at 10 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Joint Conference is an occasion for the executive and the judiciary to come together to create frameworks for simple and convenient delivery of justice and to discuss steps required to overcome the challenges facing the justice system. The previous such conference was held in 2016. Since then, the government has taken various initiatives for improving infrastructure and integration of digital technology in court processes under eCourts Mission Mode Project.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 अप्रैल को मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
29 APR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रात: 10 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के संयुक्त सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
यह संयुक्त सम्मेलन दरअसल कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका को एक मंच पर लाने का बहुमूल्‍य अवसर है, ताकि लोगों को सरल एवं सुविधाजनक ढंग से न्याय सुलभ कराने की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके और इसके साथ ही न्याय प्रणाली के समक्ष मौजूद विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर चर्चा की जा सके। ठीक इसी तरह का पिछला सम्मेलन वर्ष 2016 में आयोजित किया गया था। उस समय से लेकर अब तक सरकार ने ‘ईकोर्ट्स मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट’ के तहत बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने के साथ-साथ अदालती प्रक्रियाओं में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के लिए कई पहल की हैं।