Ministry of Electronics & IT
SemiconIndia Conference 2022 kicks off on a high note
Best and brightest minds globally join the conversation on Catalyzing India’s Semiconductor ecosystem
We are committed towards acceleration and growth of the chip design and manufacturing ecosystem in the country- Shri Narendra Modi
Our vision is supported by careful planning and calibrated efforts of all stakeholders to establish India as a major hub for electronic and semiconductor industry globally- Shri AshwiniVaishnaw
The Techade in India is being built, driven, and catalyzed by Startups. The entrepreneurial energy will propel India’s semiconductor ecosystem forward: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Applied Materials announces investment worth 1800cr in Bengaluru to set up manufacturing facility
29 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated SemiconIndia Conference2022, the global semiconductor conclave designed to bring together key stakeholders to showcase existing capabilities, ideate innovations and discuss global best practices. The flagship conclave with the themeCatalyzing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem, is being held in Bengaluru from 29th April to 1st May 2022.
Inaugurating the conference, Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India said, “Semiconductors today are playing a critical role in the world. India is in a unique position to be the influential player in the segment owing to its consumer base and skilled engineering workforce. Our government is cognizant of the potential of the sector, and we are committed towards acceleration and growth of the chip design and manufacturing ecosystem in the country. An ecosystem that is built on the principle of ‘Hi-tech, high quality and high reliability’.
Our digital-first approach can be seen in the way India has adopted digitalization. Today, UPI is the most efficient payment infrastructure. We are using digital technologies to transform lives in all forms of governance from health and welfare to inclusion and empowerment. This conference is a step towards bringing the industry and government closer to ideate, discuss and formulate policies that will enable growth and pave way for India to be at the forefront of next revolution in technology. We commit to providing support in form of ease of business, empowering policies, monetary support in form of PLI and other schemes, and investing in skilling and training youth to provide talent required for the sector in India and globally.
We have earmarked USD 10 billion for India Semiconductor Mission and are creating an environment that encourages growth to create a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem and steer India into the future.”
The conference aligns with the larger national narratives such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat and is pegged as the launchpad to India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). The brightest minds in the sector have come together to help actualize India’s aspirations of becoming a superpower in the semiconductor sector. The three-day conclave is designed to provide impetus to India’s semiconductor strategy and chart its future course of action and growth milestones.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communication, said “The biggest asset India has is its talented workforce, that is trusted by the world. Building India as a prominent player in chip design and manufacturing is a marathon, not a sprint. Our vision is supported by careful planning and calibrated efforts of all stakeholders to establish India as a major hub for electronic and semiconductor industry globally. Aside from our favorable policies, we are also working closely with academic and global institutions to design curriculum that will help create 85 thousand trained and production ready workforce for the semiconductor industry. We reiterate our commitment and promise to work closely with the industry in a focused manner for the long-term growth and development of the sector. “
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said,”Theworldhas been through one of the worst Black Swan phases in recent times. India has suffered $150b - $200b economic loss due to lockdowns in the pandemic. However, we have emerged stronger despite the economic setbacks. Given our vast country and populace, India has shown great resilience and done exceptionally well with its vaccination program, healthcare and financial support and other welfare schemes for its citizens.
Effective governance and empathetic policies have been key in achieving this monumental feat.
We also have been cognizant of the rapid pace of digitalization thrust upon us by pandemic and our ability to face this calamity with resilience has been appreciated by the whole world. Today our technology ecosystem is recognized for its excellence the world over and our startup ecosystem replete with many unicorns is a testimony to this fact. The semiconductor design and manufacturing sector is a critical component of our next phase of growth and to catalyze this growth, we have laid down a calibrated roadmap ably supported by conducive policies and concerted effort and close collaboration with the industry. Together we can and we will bring to fruition our Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of putting India at the forefront of next Techade bye nsuring SabkaSaath, SabkaPrayaas. “
The inaugural event was well represented by the industry with leading Indian and global enterprises present. The industry captains in attendance lauded the government’s efforts and vision in turning the country into a semiconductor hub. Mr Sanjay Mehrotra,President& CEO, MicronTechnology emphasized on the role of semiconductor sector in ensuring an Atmanirbhar Bharat, made possible by the collective efforts of the industry, academia, and the government. In his keynote address MrRandhir Thakur, President, Intel Foundry Services, reiterated the critical role the domestic semiconductor sector is playing and will continue to play in ensuring economic growth and security. Semiconductors are the new oil in the digital age. Providing impetus to the homegrown innovators and welcoming global players to set up manufacturing in the country will propel India’s tech sector growth in years to come.Jim Keller, CEO Tentorrentemphasized on all pervasive nature of semiconductors in our everyday lives. With the consumer base and data growing at a rapid pace, there is a need for semiconductor ecosystem to keep pace. India will play a critical role from talent and technology perspective globally.
During the conference, the government also solidified its partnerships with the industry by showcasing commitment and a keen interest to work with the stakeholders to realize its efforts towards actualizing the milestones set and translate its vision into a reality. The below Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) were inked:
• MOU signed between SEMI and ELCINA to promote semiconductor ecosystem in India
• MOU between CDAC and Qualcomm for partnership in semiconductors which will target semiconductor design startups, in line with the objectives of the DLI scheme
• MOU between AICTE and SEMI and ISM for training and skilling tech workforce for the semiconductor sector
IESA launched an industry report on ‘Semiconductor manufacturing supply chain – India’s opportunity in the global market”
The conference is envisioned as the launch pad to kickstart India’s ambition in becoming the global electronics and semiconductor design and manufacturing hub. Day one of the event featured an address by Mr. AjitManocha, President and CEO, SEMI speaking about India’s ‘Fab’ulous push for Million Chips for Billions.
India has received investment proposals from five global semicon majors to set up semiconductor fab and display fab locally in India. The proposals are for manufacturing the chips used in wide array of products including consumer devices, automotives and personal electronics. The proposals received so far are to the tune of $20.5b in the greenfield segment of display and semiconductor chip manufacturing.
Applied Materials, a leader in material engineering solutions and largest semiconductor display equipment manufacturer in the world, made an announcement to invest 1800 crore rupees in India. The company has acquired a large land parcel in Bengaluru, to set up the proposed manufacturing facility.
The panel discussion on the topic - India's march towards semiconductor capabilities for future includedeminent industry leaders such asBarun Dutta, IMEC, ErezImberman, Tower Semiconductors, Raj Kumar,IGSS Ventures, Rajesh Nair, Global Foundries. The panellists highlighted the need for concerted efforts to gear up for next phase of growth in the sector. Creating attractive learning and growth opportunities for the large engineering talent pool in the country to help accelerate growth of the electronics and semiconductor ecosystem in India.
The conference also features an exhibition with prominent chip and microprocessor manufacturers, technical institutions, and new age technology startups. The exhibition reiterates the current capabilities present in the sector and exciting possibilities of new innovations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اعلیٰ سطح پر سیمیکون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 کا آغاز ہوا
دنیا بھر کے بہترین اور روشن خیال ذہن بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو تحریک دینے پر گفتگو میں شامل ہوں
ہم ملک میں چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تیز تر ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں : جناب نریندر مودی
بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر الیکٹرانک اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہمارے وژن کو مدد ملی ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
بھارت میں ٹیک ایڈ کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ بنایا جارہا ہے،چلایا جا رہا ہے اور متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کاروباری توانائی بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے لے جائے گی: راجیو چندرشیکھر
اپلائیڈ میٹریلز نے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت قائم کرنے کے لیے بنگلور میں 1800 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا
29 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مئی
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سیمیکون کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کیا، عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کانکلیو جو کہ موجودہ صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے، اختراعات کے تصور اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 29 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2022 تک بنگلور میں کیٹالائزنگ انڈیاز سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے موضوع کے ساتھ فلیگ شپ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئےبھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر آج دنیا میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت اپنے صارفین کی بنیاد اور ہنر مند انجینئرنگ افرادی قوت کی وجہ سے اس طبقہ میں بااثر صنعتی رہنما ہونے کی منفرد پوزیشن میں ہے۔ ہماری حکومت اس شعبے کی صلاحیت سے واقف ہے اور ہم ملک میں چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اس ماحولیاتی نظام میں تیزی اور ترقی کے لیے عہد بستہ ہیں، جو ماحولیاتی نظام ‘ہائی ٹیک، اعلیٰ معیار اورزیادہ بھروسے ’ کے اصول پر بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہمارے پہلے ڈیجیٹل نقطہ نظر کو اس نظریے سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے جس طرح بھارت نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپنایا ہے۔ یو پی آئی آج ادائیگی کا سب سے مؤثر ڈھانچہ ہے۔ ہم صحت اور بہبود سے لے کر شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے تک تمام طرز حکمرانی میں زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کانفرنس صنعت اور حکومت کو منصوبہ، بات چیت اور پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کو نزدیک تر لانے کی سمت ایک قدم ہے جو انہیں ترقی کے قابل بنائے گی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے آئندہ انقلاب میں بھارت کے لیے سب سے آگے ہونے کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ ہم کاروبار میں آسانی، پالیسیوں کو بااختیار بنانے، پی ایل آئی اور دیگر اسکیموں کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرنے، اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور تربیت دینے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں تاکہ بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر اس شعبے کے لیے درکار ہنر فراہم کرسکے۔
ہم نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے لیے 10بلین امریکی ڈالر مختص کیے ہیں اور ایک ایسا سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہے ہیں جو ایک متحرک سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور بھارت کو مستقبل میں آگے لے جانے کے لیے ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس میک ان انڈیا اور آتم بھر بھارت جیسے بڑے قومی بیانیے سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اسے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کے لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے میں بھارت کی سپر پاور بننے کی خواہشات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اس شعبے کے روشن ترین ذہن یکجا ہوئے ہیں۔ تین روزہ کانکلیو بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر حکمت عملی کو تحریک فراہم کرنے اور اس کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل اور ترقی کے سنگ میل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور مواصلات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس سب سے بڑا اثاثہ اس کی باصلاحیت افرادی قوت ہے، جس پر دنیا بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔ چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کو نمایاں طور پر ایک طویل مدتی کھلاڑی کے طور پر بنانا ہے نہ کہ کم وقتی کھلاڑی کے طور پر۔ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر الیکٹرانک اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہمارے وژن کی تائید ہوتی ہے۔ اپنی سازگار پالیسیوں کے علاوہ ہم تعلیمی اور عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر نصاب کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں جس سے سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے لیے 85 ہزار تربیت یافتہ اور پیداواریت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہم اپنے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں اور اس شعبے کی طویل مدتی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس،انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی،ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کہاکہ دنیا حالیہ دنوں میں بلیک سوان یعنی بدترین بحران سے گزری ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے بھارت کو150 بلین سے 200 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا معاشی نقصان ہوا ہے۔البتہ ہم معاشی مشکلوں کے باوجود مضبوط طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ ہمارے وسیع ملک اور آبادی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، بھارت نے اپنے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مالی مدد اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ غیر معمولی لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس یادگار کارنامے کی حصولیابی میں مؤثر گورننس اور ہمدردانہ پالیسیاں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ہم وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی تیز رفتاری سے بھی واقف رہے ہیں اور اس بحران کا لچک کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو پوری دنیا نے سراہا ہے۔ آج ہمارا ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام پوری دنیا میں اس کی بہتری کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے اور ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام جو بہت سے یونی کورنس سے بھرا ہوا ہے اس حقیقت کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ ہماری ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کا ایک اہم جزو ہے اور اس نمو کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ہم نے سازگار پالیسیوں اور ٹھوس کوششوں اور صنعت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے تعاون یافتہ ایک ایسا مشترکہ منصوبہ بند خاکہ ترتیب دیا ہے، جسے ہم مل کر کر سکتے ہیں اور ہم سب کا ساتھ، سب کا پریاس کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اگلے ٹیک ایڈ میں بھارت کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کےوزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں صنعت کی طرف سے اچھی نمائندگی کی گئی جس میں معروف بھارتی اور عالمی انٹرپرائزیز نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں موجود صنعت کاروں نے ملک کو سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کےی حکومت کی کوششوں اور وژن کو سراہا۔ مائیکرون ٹکنالوجی صدر اور سی ای او جناب سنجے مہروترا نے آتم نربھر بھارت کو یقینی بنانے میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے کردار پر زور دیا، جو صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور حکومت کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انٹیل فاؤنڈری سروسز کے صدر جناب رندھیر ٹھاکرنے اس اہم کردار کا اعادہ کیا جو گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر ادا کر رہا ہے اور اسی طرح آگے بھی اقتصادی ترقی اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز ڈیجیٹل دور میں ایک نئی چیز ہے جو گھریلو اختراعات کو تحریک فراہم کرے گا اور ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کرنے کے لیے عالمی کھلاڑیوں کا خیرمقدم کرے گا اورآئندہ سالوں میں بھارت کے ٹیک سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔ ٹینٹورنٹ کےسی ای او جم کیلرنے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی تمام تر وسیع نوعیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ صارفین کی بنیاد اور ڈیٹا کی تیزی سے ترقی کے ساتھ، رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت ہے اور بھارت عالمی سطح پر ہنر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نقطہ نظر سے اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
کانفرنس کے دوران حکومت نے عزم کو نمایاں کرکے صنعت کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو بھی ٹھوس کیا اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تئیں اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی تاکہ اس کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے اور ایک سنگ میل کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے تئیں اس کی کوششوں کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔ حسب ذیل مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایس ای ایم آئی اور ای ایل سی آئی این اے کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں شراکت داری کے لیے سی ڈی اے سی اورکوالکوم کے درمیان ایم او یو جو ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے،سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپس کو سامنے رکھ کر تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ایس ای ایم آئی اور آئی ایس ایم کے مابین سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے لیے ٹیک ورک فورس کی تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے لیےمفاہمت نامہ کے ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
آئی ایس ایس اے نے ‘سیمی کنڈکٹرمینوفیکچرنگ سپلائی چین - عالمی مارکیٹ میں بھارت کے مواقع’ پر ایک صنعتی رپورٹ شروع کی۔
عالمی الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کے بھارت کے عزائم کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس کا تصور لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کے پہلے دن میں ایس ای ایم آئی کے سی ای او جناب اجیت منوچا نے خطاب کیا ،جس میں انہوں نے بھارت کے ‘ملین چپس فار بلینز’کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور ڈسپلے فیب کو مقامی طور پر بھارت میں قائم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو پانچ عالمی سیمیکون کمپنیوں سے سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ موصولہ تجاویز صارفین کے آلات، آٹوموٹو اور ذاتی الیکٹرانکس سمیت مصنوعات کے وسیع تر مفادات میں استعمال ہونے والی چپس کی تیاری کے لیے ہیں۔ ڈسپلے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ مینوفیکچرنگ کے گرین فیلڈ سیگمنٹ میں اب تک موصول ہونے والی تجاویز20 اعشاریہ 5بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ہیں ۔
اپلائیڈ میٹریلزنے جو میٹریل انجینئرنگ حل میں ایک رہنما اور دنیا میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈسپلے آلات بنانے والی سب سے بڑی کمپنی ہے بھارت میں 1800 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ کمپنی نے مجوزہ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کو قائم کرنے کے لیے بنگلورو میں ایک بڑی اراضی حاصل کی ہے۔
پینل میں شامل لوگوں نے سیکٹر میں ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے تیار ہونے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ملک میں انجینئرنگ کے بڑے ٹیلنٹ پول کے لیے پرکشش سیکھنے اور ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔
کانفرنس میں ممتاز چپ اور مائیکرو پروسیسر مینوفیکچررز، تکنیکی اداروں اور نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کے آغاز کے ساتھ ایک نمائش بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔ نمائش اس شعبے میں شامل موجودہ صلاحیتوں اور نئی اختراعات کے دلچسپ امکانات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔