Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches 90-day campaign ‘Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards making India as dreamt by freedom fighters: Shri Giriraj Singh
The campaign aims to saturate 17 schemes of 9 Ministries in 75 selected districts across the country
Selected districts are aligned with the birth places of 99 unsung heroes of Indian freedom movement
28 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today launched ‘Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak’, a 90-day campaign with a mission to saturate 75 Districts across 28 States/UTs with beneficiary schemes of 09 central ministries. Celebrating the spirit of the year- long Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the identified districts are aligned with the birth place of 99 Freedom Fighters, who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation during India’s struggle for independence.
The goal of the campaign is to take up 17 select schemes with direct assistance to beneficiaries in saturation mode, reaching out to the person at the bottom of the pyramid in rural areas by each of the participating ministries/departments.
The 75 districts, marginally lagging behind in the development parameters, have been shortlisted through MPCE (Monthly per Capita Indicators) and D5/D7 SECC-2011 (Socio-Economic Caste Census) data.
Describing the Azadi se Antyodaya Tak campaign as a concrete step of the government towards Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards making India as dreamt by freedom fighters. He said that to make the campaign successful, all 9 Ministries must work unitedly along with public participation. We will take these 17 schemes in saturation mode along with intensive real time monitoring. It will be kept as a record after the campaign is completed”, the Minister added.
Sharing her views during the launch of the campaign, Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said, “Even today there are many freedom fighters whom the people of the district do not even know. We now have an opportunity to remember them, pay tribute to them and develop their village. Achieving our goal in 90 days will be a true tribute to the martyrs."
Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that through the campaign, the people will now get to know about unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said, “Today’s program is unique in itself. Today we are remembering the contribution and role of the forgotten freedom fighters associated with the freedom struggle.”
During the programme, Shri Giriraj Singh also interacted with the families of 3 freedom fighters out of 99 selected. Relatives of freedom fighter Late Shri Thakur Pyare Lal Singh from Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh said that- “This event is a matter of pride for our family, district and city.”
Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak campaign is a concerted effort of Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment-Divyangjan, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Agriculture & farmers Welfare, Department of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The campaign will be implemented in a celebratory mode involving all rural stakeholders including families of identified freedom fighters (FF), Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), women networks, youth groups and students highlighting the achievements of the schemes. It will also be participatory in its approach with active support of public servants like local MPs, MLAs, Sarpanch etc.
The Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak campaign is being led by Ministry of Rural Development with active support from Ministry of Culture and all participating ministries/departments.
The campaign is extended to cover 75 districts across 28 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Click here for the list of 75 Districts

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 28 மாநிலங்களில் மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்கள் சென்றடைவதற்கான புதிய பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
28 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
‘ஆசாதி சே அந்த்யோதயா தக்’ என்ற 90 நாள் பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 28 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 75 மாவட்டங்களில் 9 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் நலத் திட்டங்களை நிறைவு செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்று வரும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்கள், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது தேசத்துக்காக மாபெரும் தியாகம் செய்த 99 சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பிறந்த இடங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 17 திட்டங்களின் மூலம் விரைவான முறையில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக உதவி செய்வதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இதில் பங்கேற்கும் அமைச்சகம்/துறைகள் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்களை பலன்கள் சென்றடையும்.
வளர்ச்சி அளவுருக்களில் சற்றே பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ள 75 மாவட்டங்கள் தரவுகள் மூலம் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் கனவு கண்ட இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உழைத்து வருகிறார் என்றார்.
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரசாரம் வெற்றியடைய 9 அமைச்சகங்களும் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
தமது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி, “மக்களுக்குத் தெரியாத சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பலர் உள்ளனர். அவர்களை நினைவுகூரவும், அவர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தவும், அவர்களின் கிராமத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் இப்போது எங்களுக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. 90 நாட்களில் இலக்கை அடைவதே தியாகிகளுக்கு செய்யும் உண்மையான அஞ்சலியாக இருக்கும்,” என்றார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கபில் மோரேஷ்வர் பாட்டீல் பேசுகையில், இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம், அதிகம் அறியப்படாத சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட மாவீரர்கள் குறித்து மக்கள் அறிந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்றார்.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு நாகேந்திர நாத் சின்ஹா பேசுகையில், “இத்திட்டம் தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்தது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய மறக்கப்பட்ட சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பை இன்று நினைவு கூர்கிறோம்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820966