Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches 90-day campaign ‘Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards making India as dreamt by freedom fighters: Shri Giriraj Singh
The campaign aims to saturate 17 schemes of 9 Ministries in 75 selected districts across the country
Selected districts are aligned with the birth places of 99 unsung heroes of Indian freedom movement
28 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today launched ‘Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak’, a 90-day campaign with a mission to saturate 75 Districts across 28 States/UTs with beneficiary schemes of 09 central ministries. Celebrating the spirit of the year- long Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the identified districts are aligned with the birth place of 99 Freedom Fighters, who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation during India’s struggle for independence.
The goal of the campaign is to take up 17 select schemes with direct assistance to beneficiaries in saturation mode, reaching out to the person at the bottom of the pyramid in rural areas by each of the participating ministries/departments.
The 75 districts, marginally lagging behind in the development parameters, have been shortlisted through MPCE (Monthly per Capita Indicators) and D5/D7 SECC-2011 (Socio-Economic Caste Census) data.
Describing the Azadi se Antyodaya Tak campaign as a concrete step of the government towards Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards making India as dreamt by freedom fighters. He said that to make the campaign successful, all 9 Ministries must work unitedly along with public participation. We will take these 17 schemes in saturation mode along with intensive real time monitoring. It will be kept as a record after the campaign is completed”, the Minister added.
Sharing her views during the launch of the campaign, Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said, “Even today there are many freedom fighters whom the people of the district do not even know. We now have an opportunity to remember them, pay tribute to them and develop their village. Achieving our goal in 90 days will be a true tribute to the martyrs."
Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that through the campaign, the people will now get to know about unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development said, “Today’s program is unique in itself. Today we are remembering the contribution and role of the forgotten freedom fighters associated with the freedom struggle.”
During the programme, Shri Giriraj Singh also interacted with the families of 3 freedom fighters out of 99 selected. Relatives of freedom fighter Late Shri Thakur Pyare Lal Singh from Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh said that- “This event is a matter of pride for our family, district and city.”
Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak campaign is a concerted effort of Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment-Divyangjan, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Agriculture & farmers Welfare, Department of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Labour & Employment.
The campaign will be implemented in a celebratory mode involving all rural stakeholders including families of identified freedom fighters (FF), Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), women networks, youth groups and students highlighting the achievements of the schemes. It will also be participatory in its approach with active support of public servants like local MPs, MLAs, Sarpanch etc.
The Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak campaign is being led by Ministry of Rural Development with active support from Ministry of Culture and all participating ministries/departments.
The campaign is extended to cover 75 districts across 28 States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Click here for the list of 75 Districts

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے 90 یومیہ’ آزادی سے انتودیا تک ‘مہم کا آغاز کیا
جناب گری راج سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہندوستان کو مجاہدین آزادی کے خوابوں کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں
مہم کا مقصد پورے ملک میں پچہتر منتخب اضلاع میں نو وزارتوں کی 17اسکیموں کو پورا کرنا ہے
منتخبہ اضلاع ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی کے 99 گمنام ہیرو کے مقامی پیدائش کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں
28 APR 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج 90 روزہ مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 75 اضلاع کو 09 مرکزی وزارتوں کی فائدہ مند اسکیموں سے سیر کرنا ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے جذبے کو مناتے ہوئے، شناخت شدہ اضلاع 99 مجاہدین آزادی کی جائے پیدائش کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران قوم کے لیے حتمی قربانیاں دیں۔
مہم کا مقصد 17 منتخب اسکیموں کو اپنے افادیت کے حامل پہلو کے ساتھ مستفید ہونے والوں کی براہ راست مدد کے ساتھ شروع کرنا ہے، جس میں حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں/محکموں میں سے ہر ایک کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں اہرام کے نچلے حصے میں موجود شخص تک پہنچنا ہے۔
پچہتر اضلاع، جو ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز میں معمولی طور پر پیچھے ہیں، کو ایم پی سی ای (ماہانہ فی کس انڈیکیٹرز) اور ڈی 5 /ڈی 7 ایس ای سی سی -2011 (سماجی-اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری) کے اعداد و شمار کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی سے انتودیا تک مہم کو امرت مہوتسو کی طرف حکومت کا ایک ٹھوس قدم بتاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مجاہدین آزادی کے خواب کے مطابق ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام 9 وزارتوں کو عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ہم ان 17 اسکیموں کو اپنے افادیت کے حامل پہلو کے ساتھ لے جائیں گے اور اس کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت کی گہری نگرانی بھی کریں گے۔ مہم مکمل ہونے کے بعد اسے ریکارڈ کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔
مہم کے آغاز کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، دیہی ترقی کی ریاستی وزیر، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہا، آج بھی بہت سے مجاہدین آزادی ہیں جنہیں ضلع کے لوگ جانتے تک نہیں ہیں۔ اب ہمارے پاس انہیں یاد کرنے، انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کے گاؤں کو ترقی دینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ 90 دنوں میں اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا شہداء کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ذریعے عوام اب جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام ہیروز کے بارے میں جان سکیں گے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے کہا، ’’آج کا پروگرام اپنے آپ میں منفرد ہے۔ آج ہم جدوجہد آزادی سے وابستہ فراموش کردہ مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون اور کردار کو یاد کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے منتخب کردہ 99 میں سے 3 مجاہدین آزادی کے خاندانوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ راج ناندگاؤں، چھتیس گڑھ سے مجاہد آزادی آنجہانی جناب ٹھاکر پیارے لال سنگھ کے رشتہ داروں نے کہا کہ- ’’یہ تقریب ہمارے خاندان، ضلع اور شہر کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔‘‘
آزادی سے انتودیا تک مہم دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ-دیویانگجن، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمحکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری اور وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی ایک جامع کوشش ہے۔
اس مہم کو جشن منانے کے انداز میں لاگو کیا جائے گا جس میں تمام دیہی متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول شناخت شدہ مجاہدین آزادی (ایف ایف )، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی ایس )، خواتین کے نیٹ ورکس، یوتھ گروپس اور طلباء شامل ہیں جو اسکیموں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عوامی ملازمین جیسے مقامی ایم پیز، ایم ایل اے، سرپنچ وغیرہ کے فعال تعاون کے ساتھ اپنے نقطہ نظر میں بھی شرکت والا ہوگا۔
آزادی سے انتودیا تک مہم کی قیادت وزارت برائے دیہی ترقی ثقافت کی وزارت اور تمام شریک وزارتوں/محکموں کے فعال تعاون سے کر رہی ہے۔
مہم کو 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 75 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے توسیع دی گئی ہے یعنی آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹرا، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم ، اڈیشہ، پڈوچیری، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تلنگانہ، تامل ناڈو، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال۔
75اضلاع کی فہرست کے لئے یہاں پر کلک کریں۔