Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amalgamation of Consultancy Development Centre (CDC) along with its manpower, moveable assets and liabilities with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR)
27 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the following:
1. The existing 13 employees of CDC shall be accommodated in CSIR by creating thirteen (13) supernumerary posts.
2. The premises occupied by CDC at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi will be surrendered to India Habitat Centre for re-allocation and realized amount from re-allocation will be deposited in the Consolidated Fund of India.
3. After amalgamation, all moveable assets and liabilities of CDC shall stand transferred to CSIR.
Major impact:
The amalgamation of two societies shall not only streamline in Department but also as per Prime Minister’s Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance. CSIR will be befitted by experienced staff of CDC in the field of consultancy in education, export of technologies etc. The amalgamation is expected to add value to CSIR needs for:
(i) techno-commercial assessment of projects
(ii) socio-economic impact analysis of CSIR technologies deployed in the field
(iii) selection of appropriate consultants for carrying out detailed design and engineering for develop0ment of prototypes based on CSIR technologies and translation of CSIR technologies to cater to stakeholder requirements and/or for market readiness.
(iv) business development activities.
Background:
CSIR and CDC are two separate Autonomous bodies (Abs) under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology. CSIR was set up in 1942 under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860 as a National R&D organization for scientific industrial research for India’s economic growth and human welfare.
CDC was set up in 1986 as a society with the support of DSIR for developing, strengthening and promoting consultancy skills and capabilities in the country. CDC was approved as an Autonomous Institution of DSIR by Union Cabinet on 13th October 2004. Memorandum and Articles of Association of CDC as Autonomous Institution was issued on 16th January, 2008. CDC is located in India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, having 1000Sqm. Built up space allocated on 08.03.1990 by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on lease. CDC has total strength of 13 permanent employees.
Based on the recommendations of the 14th Finance Commission, NITI Aayog conducted a reviews of autonomous bodies (Abs) under various Government Departments. Review of two Abs i.e. CSIR and CDC under DSIR tool place in the 10th, 13th and 18th meetings of the Review Committee of NITI Aayog. The Review Committee recommended that “CDC could merge with CSIR and continue, as it has visible potential.” The Committee in its AB’s report further stated that this would result in DSIR having only one AB under Societies Registration Act 1860 (SRA). Based on the recommendation ns of the Advisory Committee constituted for recommending modalities of amalgamation, the necessary procedure under Section 12 Societies Registration Act 1860, Governing Council of CDC and Governing Body of CSIR, both had approved the proposal of amalgamation of CDC with CSIR.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के तहत वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के साथ परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) के कर्मचारियों, चल संपत्ति एवं देनदारियों सहित विलय को मंजूरी दी
27 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज निम्‍नलिखित कदमों को मंजूरी दी है:
(i) परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) के मौजूदा 13 कर्मचारियों को वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) में तेरह (13) अतिरिक्त पद सृजित करके समायोजित किया जाएगा।
(ii) इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) के कब्जे वाले परिसर को पुन: आवंटन के लिए इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर को सौंप दिया जाएगा और पुन: आवंटन से प्राप्त राशि को भारत की संचित निधि में जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
(iii) विलय के बाद, परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) की सभी चल संपत्ति और देनदारियां वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) को हस्तांतरित हो जायेंगी।
मुख्य प्रभाव:
इन दो निकायों का विलय न सिर्फ विभाग में कामकाज को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा बल्कि यह प्रधानमंत्री के न्यूनतम सरकार-अधिकतम शासनके मंत्र के अनुरूप भी होगा। वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) को शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्यात आदि से संबंधित परामर्श के क्षेत्र में सीडीसी के अनुभवी कर्मचारियों की सेवाओं का लाभ मिलेगा। इस विलय से सीएसआईआर की निम्नलिखित जरूरतों के मामले में मूल्य वर्धन होने की उम्मीद है:
(i) परियोजनाओं का तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक आकलन।
(ii) क्षेत्र में तैनात सीएसआईआर की प्रौद्योगिकियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव का विश्लेषण।
(iii) हितधारक की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और/या बाजार से संबंधित तैयारी के लिए सीएसआईआर की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित प्रोटोटाइप के विकास और सीएसआईआर की प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत डिजाइन व इंजीनियरिंग तैयार करने के लिए उपयुक्त परामर्शदाता का चयन।
(iv) व्यापार के विकास से संबंधित गतिविधियां।
पृष्ठभूमि:
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत दो अलग-अलग स्वायत्त निकाय हैं। भारत के आर्थिक विकास और मानव कल्याण के लिए वैज्ञानिक औद्योगिक अनुसंधान हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के रूप में 1860 के सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम XXI के तहत 1942 में वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की स्थापना की गई थी।
परामर्श विकास केंद्र (सीडीसी) की स्थापना 1986 में एक सोसायटी के रूप में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सहयोग से देश में परामर्श संबंधी कौशल एवं क्षमताओं के विकास, सुदृढ़ीकरण और प्रोत्साहन के लिए की गई थी। 13 अक्टूबर 2004 को केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सीडीसी को डीएसआईआर के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई थी। एक स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में सीडीसी के ज्ञापन एवं संस्था के अंतर्नियम 16 जनवरी, 2008 को जारी किए गए थे। सीडीसी इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में अवस्थित है। इसे 08 मार्च 1990 को पट्टे पर 1000 वर्गमीटर का निर्मित स्थान आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित किया गया था। सीडीसी में कुल 13 स्थायी कर्मचारी हैं।
14वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, नीति आयोग ने विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) की समीक्षा की। नीति आयोग की समीक्षा समिति की 10वीं, 13वीं और 18वीं बैठक में डीएसआईआर के तहत आने वाले दो स्वायत्त निकायों यानी सीएसआईआर और सीडीसी की समीक्षा की गई। समीक्षा समिति ने यह सिफारिश की कि सीडीसी का सीएसआईआर के साथ विलय किया जा सकता है और इसे जारी रखा सकता है, क्योंकि इसमें काफी संभावनाएं दिखाई देती हैं।समीक्षा समिति ने स्वायत्त निकायों से संबंधित अपनी रिपोर्ट में आगे कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप डीएसआईआर में सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 (एसआरए) के तहत सिर्फ एक स्वायत्त निकाय रहेगा। विलय के तौर-तरीकों की सिफारिश करने के लिए गठित सलाहकार समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 की धारा 12 के तहत आवश्यक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सीडीसी की शासी परिषद और सीएसआईआर के शासी निकाय, दोनों, ने सीएसआईआर के साथ सीडीसी के विलय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी।