Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amalgamation of Consultancy Development Centre (CDC) along with its manpower, moveable assets and liabilities with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR)
27 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the following:
1. The existing 13 employees of CDC shall be accommodated in CSIR by creating thirteen (13) supernumerary posts.
2. The premises occupied by CDC at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi will be surrendered to India Habitat Centre for re-allocation and realized amount from re-allocation will be deposited in the Consolidated Fund of India.
3. After amalgamation, all moveable assets and liabilities of CDC shall stand transferred to CSIR.
Major impact:
The amalgamation of two societies shall not only streamline in Department but also as per Prime Minister’s Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance. CSIR will be befitted by experienced staff of CDC in the field of consultancy in education, export of technologies etc. The amalgamation is expected to add value to CSIR needs for:
(i) techno-commercial assessment of projects
(ii) socio-economic impact analysis of CSIR technologies deployed in the field
(iii) selection of appropriate consultants for carrying out detailed design and engineering for develop0ment of prototypes based on CSIR technologies and translation of CSIR technologies to cater to stakeholder requirements and/or for market readiness.
(iv) business development activities.
Background:
CSIR and CDC are two separate Autonomous bodies (Abs) under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology. CSIR was set up in 1942 under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860 as a National R&D organization for scientific industrial research for India’s economic growth and human welfare.
CDC was set up in 1986 as a society with the support of DSIR for developing, strengthening and promoting consultancy skills and capabilities in the country. CDC was approved as an Autonomous Institution of DSIR by Union Cabinet on 13th October 2004. Memorandum and Articles of Association of CDC as Autonomous Institution was issued on 16th January, 2008. CDC is located in India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, having 1000Sqm. Built up space allocated on 08.03.1990 by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on lease. CDC has total strength of 13 permanent employees.
Based on the recommendations of the 14th Finance Commission, NITI Aayog conducted a reviews of autonomous bodies (Abs) under various Government Departments. Review of two Abs i.e. CSIR and CDC under DSIR tool place in the 10th, 13th and 18th meetings of the Review Committee of NITI Aayog. The Review Committee recommended that “CDC could merge with CSIR and continue, as it has visible potential.” The Committee in its AB’s report further stated that this would result in DSIR having only one AB under Societies Registration Act 1860 (SRA). Based on the recommendation ns of the Advisory Committee constituted for recommending modalities of amalgamation, the necessary procedure under Section 12 Societies Registration Act 1860, Governing Council of CDC and Governing Body of CSIR, both had approved the proposal of amalgamation of CDC with CSIR.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے افرادی قوت ، منقولہ اثاثوں اور واجبات کے ساتھ مشاورتی ترقیاتی مراکز کے سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ساتھ انضمام کو منظوری دی
27 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں درج ذیل امور کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے :
1۔ سی ڈی سی کے موجودہ 13 ملازمین کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر میں 13 فاضل اسامیوں کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ گنجائش نکالی جائے گی۔
2۔ انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر واقع نئی دہلی میں سی ڈی سی جس قدر مقام پر احاطہ کیے ہوئے، وہ پورا حصہ انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر کو واپس سونپ دیا جائے گا اور یہ منتقلی ازسر نو تخصیص پر وصول کی گئی رقم کی بنیا دپر ہوگی اور از سر نو تخصیص کو بھارت کے کنسولی ڈیٹڈ فنڈ میں جمع کرا دیا جائے گا۔
3۔ انضمام کے بعد، سی ڈی سی کے تمام تر منقولہ اثاثے اور واجبات سی ایس آئی آر کی تحویل میں منتقل ہو جائیں گے۔
اہم اثرات:
دونوں سوسائیٹوں کے انضمام سے نہ صرف یہ کہ محکمہ میں تنظیم کی سرعت پیدا ہوگی بلکہ یہ قدم وزیر اعظم کے کم از کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے اصول کے عین مطابق بھی ہوگا۔ سی ایس آئی آر کو تعلیم کے شعبہ میں مشاورت، تکنالوجیوں کی برآمدات وغیرہ کے شعبے میں سی ڈی ایس کے تجربہ کار عملے سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہےکہ اس انضمام سے سی ایس آئی آر کی ضروریات میں قدرو قیمت کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل اضافے بھی ہوں گے۔
1. پروجیکٹوں کا تکنیکی ۔ تجارتی احتساب اور جائزہ لیا جاسکے گا۔
2. اس شعبہ میں سی ایس آئی آر کی جانب سے استعمال شدہ تکنالوجیوں کے سماجی ۔ اقتصادی اثرات کا تجزیہ بھی ممکن ہو سکے گا۔
3. شراکت داروں کی ضروریات/یا منڈی مستعدی کے لحاظ سے ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی تکنالوجیوں کا ترجمہ اور سی ایس آئی آر کی تکنالوجیوں پر مبنی پروٹوٹائپ وضع کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے معقول مشیروں کا انتخاب۔
4. کاروباری ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں
پس منظر:
سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ڈی سی سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کی دو علیحدہ خودمختار باڈیز (اے بی ایس) ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر کا قیام 1942 میں بھارت کی اقتصادی نمو اور انسانی بہبود کی غرض سے سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کے ایک قومی تحقیق و ترقیاتی ادارے کے طور پر سوسائیٹیوں کو درج رجسٹر کرنے سے متعلق 1860 کے ایکٹ XXI کے تحت عمل میں آیا تھا۔
سی ڈی ایس کا قیام ملک میں مشاورتی ہنرمندیوں اور صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کو وضع کرنے اور مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مدد سے بطور سوسائٹی 1986 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ سی ڈی سی کو 13 اکتوبر 2004 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ایک خودمختار ادارے کے طور پر منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ سی ڈی سی کے میمورنڈم اور آرٹیکلس آف ایسو سی ایشن کو 16 جنوری 2008 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ڈی سی انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر واقع نئی دہلی میں 1000 مربع اسکوائر میٹر رقبہ پر واقع ہے۔ تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 1990۔03۔08 کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے پٹے پر مختص کیا گیا تھا۔ مستقل ملازمین کی مجموعی تعداد 13 ہے ۔
14ویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ، نیتی آیوگ نے مختلف النوع سرکاری محکموں کے تحت خودمختار اداروں کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ مکمل کیا تھا۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کے تحت دو اے بی ایس یعنی سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ڈی سی کے سلسلے میں جو جائزہ لیا گیا تھا وہ ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ لیا گیا تھا اور یہ جائزہ نیتی آیوگ کی نظرثانی کمیٹی کی 18ویں میٹنگ کے تحت 10ویں اور 13ویں مرحلے میں لیا گیا تھا۔ جائزہ کمیٹی نے سفارش کی تھی کہ سی ڈی ایس کا انضمام سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ کیا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ اس کے واضح مضمرات موجود ہیں۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی اے بی رپورٹ میں مزید کہا تھا کہ اس کے نتیجہ میں ڈی ایس آئی آر سوسائیٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 (ایس آر اے) کے تحت ایک اے بی بن جائے گی ۔ ان سفارشات کی بنیاد پر انضمام کے طور طریقوں کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ سوسائیٹیوں کے رجسٹر یشن ایکٹ 1860 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت ضروری ضوابط کے مطابق عمل کیا گیا ۔ سی ڈی ایس کی گورننگ کونسل اور سی ایس آئی آر کی گورننگ باڈی دونوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ سی ڈی سی کے انضمام کو اپنی منظوری دے دی تھی۔