Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for responsible media coverage
VP expresses his concern over growing sensationalism in media
Freedom of press is indispensable to democracy: VP
Vice President inaugurates 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the AIR FM Station Nellore
27 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the media to follow values of ethical journalism and be responsible in their coverage of news.
Expressing his concern over the tendency to exaggerate and sensationalise news, he said that it is tantamount to misinforming the public. At times, such misinformation can cause panic, he said and added “be closer to the truth and stay away from sensation”.
Shri Naidu inaugurated a 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the All India Radio FM Station in Nellore today. Soon after arriving at the AIR studio, Shri Naidu gave a special address through live broadcast and dedicated the FM tower to the people of Nellore. He expressed happiness that the station he laid the foundation for when he was the Minister of Information & Broadcasting is operational today.
Addressing a gathering later, Shri Naidu stressed that freedom of press is indispensable in a democracy. He said the media plays a vital role in educating the people on various issues and strengthening democracy. In this context, he underlined the critical role of broadcast media in national development.
Noting the widespread reach of the media in the digital age , Shri Naidu advised the media to reflect the realities of society and always remain wedded to cardinal principles of journalism. There is also a need for the media to introspect and self-regulate. He also suggested that people should encourage media organisations that follow honest and ethical journalism.
Reflecting on the falling standards in TV debates, he called for more meaningful and respectful discussions on important national issues. Reminding that India has 60 percent rural population, he called upon all media organisations to focus more on the issues of rural India.
Touching upon the rise of social media, he expressed his concern over the phenomenon of fake news and said that people should not forward unverified and unsubstantiated information to others.
The Vice President noted the popularity of radio and its importance in educating people on various issues. He recalled how radio has been instrumental in giving recognition to many artists as well as bringing extension services closer to farmers.
Minister For Agriculture & Cooperation, Marketing, Food Processing, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kakani Govardhan Reddy, Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, DG, All India Radio, Shri N. Venudhar Reddy, and other dignitaries were present during the event.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ വാർത്തകൾ കവർ ചെയ്യണം : ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
27 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ഏപ്രിൽ 27 ,2022
പത്രപ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെധാർമികമൂല്യങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരാനും വാർത്തകൾ കവർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളവരായിരിക്കാനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.വാർത്തകൾ പെരുപ്പിച്ചു കാണിക്കുകയും സെൻസേഷണലൈസ് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവണതയിൽ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ഇത് പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ തെറ്റായവിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയിക്കുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
10 കിലോവാട്ട് എഫ്എം ശേഷിയുള്ള 100 മീറ്റർ ടവർ ഇന്ന് നെല്ലൂരിലെ ആകാശവാണി എഫ്എം സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ജനാധിപത്യസംവിധാനത്തിൽ മാധ്യമസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ഒഴിച്ചുകൂടാനാവാത്തതാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിലും ജനാധിപത്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്ക് നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിൽ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു .
ഡിജിറ്റൽ യുഗത്തിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപകമായ വ്യാപനം ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടുത്തിയ ശ്രീ നായിഡു, സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കാനും പത്രപ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന തത്വങ്ങളുമായി എപ്പോഴും ചേർന്ന് നിൽക്കുവാനും മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ എപ്പോഴും ആത്മപരിശോധന നടത്തേണ്ടതും സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രിക്കേണ്ടതും ആവശ്യമാണ്.
ടിവി ചർച്ചകളിലെ നിലവാരത്തകർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ച് സൂചിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായതും മാന്യവുമായ ചർച്ചകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുവാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 60 ശതമാനവും ഗ്രാമീണരാണെന്നു ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ മാധ്യമ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധനയെ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട്, വ്യാജ വാർത്തകളുടെ പ്രതിഭാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാത്തതും അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതവുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ മറ്റുള്ളവർക്ക് കൈമാറരുതെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു