Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for responsible media coverage
VP expresses his concern over growing sensationalism in media
Freedom of press is indispensable to democracy: VP
Vice President inaugurates 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the AIR FM Station Nellore
27 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the media to follow values of ethical journalism and be responsible in their coverage of news.
Expressing his concern over the tendency to exaggerate and sensationalise news, he said that it is tantamount to misinforming the public. At times, such misinformation can cause panic, he said and added “be closer to the truth and stay away from sensation”.
Shri Naidu inaugurated a 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the All India Radio FM Station in Nellore today. Soon after arriving at the AIR studio, Shri Naidu gave a special address through live broadcast and dedicated the FM tower to the people of Nellore. He expressed happiness that the station he laid the foundation for when he was the Minister of Information & Broadcasting is operational today.
Addressing a gathering later, Shri Naidu stressed that freedom of press is indispensable in a democracy. He said the media plays a vital role in educating the people on various issues and strengthening democracy. In this context, he underlined the critical role of broadcast media in national development.
Noting the widespread reach of the media in the digital age , Shri Naidu advised the media to reflect the realities of society and always remain wedded to cardinal principles of journalism. There is also a need for the media to introspect and self-regulate. He also suggested that people should encourage media organisations that follow honest and ethical journalism.
Reflecting on the falling standards in TV debates, he called for more meaningful and respectful discussions on important national issues. Reminding that India has 60 percent rural population, he called upon all media organisations to focus more on the issues of rural India.
Touching upon the rise of social media, he expressed his concern over the phenomenon of fake news and said that people should not forward unverified and unsubstantiated information to others.
The Vice President noted the popularity of radio and its importance in educating people on various issues. He recalled how radio has been instrumental in giving recognition to many artists as well as bringing extension services closer to farmers.
Minister For Agriculture & Cooperation, Marketing, Food Processing, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kakani Govardhan Reddy, Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, DG, All India Radio, Shri N. Venudhar Reddy, and other dignitaries were present during the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ذمہ دارانہ ابلاغ عامہ/ میڈیا احاطہ پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا میڈیا کے شعبے میں افزوں سنسنی خیزی پر اظہار تشویش
پریس کی آزادی جمہوریت کے لئے ناگزیر تقاضہ ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نیلّور اے آئی آر ایف ایم اسٹیشن پر دس کلو واٹ کے ایف ایم آپریشن کے لئے 100 میٹر بلندٹاور کا افتتاح کیا
27 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج میڈیا / ذرائع ابلاغ کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اخلاقی طور پر درست صحافت کی اقدار پر عمل کریں اور خبروں کا احاطہ کرنے کے دوران ذمہ داری کا ثبوت دیں۔
خبروں کو بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش کرنے اور انہیں سنسنی خیز بنانے کے رجحان کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوام کو گمراہ کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ کبھی کبھی اس قسم کی غلط اطلاع کے سبب خوف و ہراس پھیل سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘سچائی کے قریب رہو اور سنسنی خیزی سے دور رہو’’۔
جناب نائیڈو نے آج نیلّور میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو ایف ایم اسٹیشن میں دس کلو واٹ آپریشن کے لئے ایک سو میٹر بلند ٹاور کا افتتاح کیا۔ اے آئی آر اسٹوڈیو میں پہنچنے کے فوراً بعد،جناب نائیڈو نے براہ راست براڈ کاسٹ کے توسط سے ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا اور اس ایف ایم ٹاور کو نیلّور کے عوام کو وقف کیا ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جب وہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر تھے تو انہوں نے اس اسٹیشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا اور آج یہ اسٹیشن فعال ہوگیا ہے ۔
بعد میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پریس کی آزادی ، جمہوریت کے لئے ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیا ، مختلف امور پر لوگوں کو باخبر کرنے اور جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے قومی ترقی میں براڈ کاسٹ میڈیا کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ، ڈیجیٹل دور میں میڈیا کی وسیع تر پہنچ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، میڈیا کو صلاح دی کہ وہ معاشرے کی حقیقتوں کی عکاسی کرے اور ہمیشہ صحافت کے منصفانہ اصولوں کی پیروی کریں۔اس کے علاوہ اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ میڈیا،خود کا جائزہ لے اور خود اپنے آپ کو منضبط کرے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ لوگوں کو ان میڈیا تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے جو ایماندارانہ اور اقدار پر مبنی صحافت پر عمل کرتی ہیں۔
ٹیلی ویژن کے مباحثوں میں گرتے ہوئے معیارات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اہم قومی امور پر زیادہ معنی خیز، بامقصد اور احترام پر مبنی بحث و مباحثہ پر زور دیا ۔ اس بات کی یاد دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی 60 فیصد آبادی گاؤوں میں بستی ہے انہوں نے سبھی میڈیا تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی بھارت کے مسائل پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
سوشل میڈیا کے بڑھتے استعمال کا سرسری طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے فرضی خبروں سے متعلق صورتحال پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا،اور کہا کہ لوگوں کو غیر مصدقہ اور بے حقیقت خبروں کی دوسروں تک ترسیل نہیں کرنی چاہئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ریڈیو کی مقبولیت اور مختلف امور کے بارے میں لوگوں کو باخبر اور آگاہ کرنے میں اس کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح ریڈیو نے بہت سے فنکاروں کو عوام کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش سرکار کے زراعت اور امداد باہمی ، مارکیٹنگ ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے وزیر جناب ککانی گووردھن ریڈی، آندھرا پردیش کے رکن اسمبلی جناب کوٹم ریڈی سری دھر ریڈی ، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب ششی شیکھر و یمپاتی ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب این وینو دھر ریڈی اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔