Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for responsible media coverage
VP expresses his concern over growing sensationalism in media
Freedom of press is indispensable to democracy: VP
Vice President inaugurates 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the AIR FM Station Nellore
27 APR 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the media to follow values of ethical journalism and be responsible in their coverage of news.
Expressing his concern over the tendency to exaggerate and sensationalise news, he said that it is tantamount to misinforming the public. At times, such misinformation can cause panic, he said and added “be closer to the truth and stay away from sensation”.
Shri Naidu inaugurated a 100 Metre Tower for 10 KW FM Operation at the All India Radio FM Station in Nellore today. Soon after arriving at the AIR studio, Shri Naidu gave a special address through live broadcast and dedicated the FM tower to the people of Nellore. He expressed happiness that the station he laid the foundation for when he was the Minister of Information & Broadcasting is operational today.
Addressing a gathering later, Shri Naidu stressed that freedom of press is indispensable in a democracy. He said the media plays a vital role in educating the people on various issues and strengthening democracy. In this context, he underlined the critical role of broadcast media in national development.
Noting the widespread reach of the media in the digital age , Shri Naidu advised the media to reflect the realities of society and always remain wedded to cardinal principles of journalism. There is also a need for the media to introspect and self-regulate. He also suggested that people should encourage media organisations that follow honest and ethical journalism.
Reflecting on the falling standards in TV debates, he called for more meaningful and respectful discussions on important national issues. Reminding that India has 60 percent rural population, he called upon all media organisations to focus more on the issues of rural India.
Touching upon the rise of social media, he expressed his concern over the phenomenon of fake news and said that people should not forward unverified and unsubstantiated information to others.
The Vice President noted the popularity of radio and its importance in educating people on various issues. He recalled how radio has been instrumental in giving recognition to many artists as well as bringing extension services closer to farmers.
Minister For Agriculture & Cooperation, Marketing, Food Processing, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kakani Govardhan Reddy, Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, DG, All India Radio, Shri N. Venudhar Reddy, and other dignitaries were present during the event.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी, जबाबदार पत्रकारितेचे केले आवाहन
माध्यमांमधील वाढत्या सनसनाटीकरणाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली चिंता
वृत्तपत्र स्वातंत्र्य लोकशाहीसाठी अपरिहार्यः उपराष्ट्रपती
नेल्लोर एआयआर एफएम स्टेशन इथे 10 केडब्लू एफएम कार्यान्वयनासाठी 100 मीटर मनोऱ्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
27 APR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2022
माध्यमांनी नैतिक पत्रकारितेच्या मूल्यांचे पालन करावे आणि जबाबदारीने बातमीदारी करावी असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज केले.
अतिशयोक्ती आणि सनसनाटी बातम्या देण्याच्या प्रवृत्तीबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत, हे जनतेला चुकीची माहिती देण्यासारखे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. कधीकधी अशा चुकीच्या माहितीमुळे दहशत पसरु शकते. "सत्याच्या समीप रहा आणि अतिरंजिततेपासून दूर रहा" असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नेल्लोर येथील ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ एफएम स्टेशनवर 10 केडब्लू एफएम कार्यान्वयनासाठी 100 मीटर मनोऱ्याचे उद्घाटन नायडू यांनी आज केले. आकाशवाणी स्टुडिओत आल्यानंतर लगेचच, नायडू यांनी थेट प्रक्षेपणाद्वारे विशेष संबोधन केले आणि नेल्लोरच्या लोकांना एफएम मनोरा समर्पित केला. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री असताना त्यांनी ज्या स्टेशनची पायाभरणी केली ती आज कार्यरत झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
लोकशाहीमध्ये वृत्तपत्राचे स्वातंत्र्य अपरिहार्य आहे यावर त्यांनी नंतर एका मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना भर दिला. विविध मुद्द्यांवर जनतेचे प्रबोधन करण्यात आणि लोकशाही बळकट करण्यात प्रसारमाध्यमे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात, असे ते म्हणाले. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय विकासात प्रसारण माध्यमांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
डिजिटल युगात प्रसारमाध्यमांचा व्यापक आवाका लक्षात घेता, प्रसारमाध्यमांनी समाजातील वास्तव प्रतिबिंबित करण्याचा आणि पत्रकारितेच्या मुख्य तत्त्वांशी नेहमी बांधील राहण्याचा सल्ला दिला. प्रसारमाध्यमांनी आत्मपरीक्षण आणि स्व-नियमन करण्याचीही गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले. प्रामाणिक आणि नैतिक पत्रकारितेचे पालन करणाऱ्या माध्यम संस्थांना लोकांनी प्रोत्साहन द्यावे, असेही त्यांनी सुचवले.
दूरचित्रवाणीवरील चर्चांचा घसरलेला दर्जा पाहता, महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर अधिक अर्थपूर्ण आणि आदरपूर्ण चर्चा करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. भारताची 60 टक्के लोकसंख्या ग्रामीण असल्याची आठवण करून देत त्यांनी सर्व माध्यम संस्थांना ग्रामीण भारतातील मुद्द्यांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आकाशवाणीची लोकप्रियता आणि लोकांना विविध मुद्द्यांवर शिक्षित करण्यात तिचे महत्त्व उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. अनेक कलाकारांना ओळख मिळवून देण्यात तसेच विस्तार सेवा शेतकर्‍यांच्या जवळ आणण्यात आकाशवाणीचा कसा मोलाचा वाटा आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी करुन दिली.
आंध्र प्रदेशचे कृषी आणि सहकार, पणन, अन्न प्रक्रिया मंत्री काकानी गोवर्धन रेड्डी, आंध्र प्रदेशचे आमदार कोटामरेड्डी श्रीधर रेड्डी, प्रसारभारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेम्पती, आकाशवाणीचे महासंचालक एन वेणुधर रेड्डी आणि इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.