प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर शिवगिरि तीर्थ यात्रा की 90वीं वर्षगांठ और ब्रह्म विद्यालय की स्वर्ण जयंती के वर्ष भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोह के उद्घाटन में भाग लेंगे
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 अप्रैल, 2022 को सुबह 10:30 बजे 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर शिवगिरि तीर्थ यात्रा की 90वीं वर्षगांठ और ब्रह्म विद्यालय की स्वर्ण जयंती के वर्ष भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोह के उद्घाटन में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री साल भर चलने वाले संयुक्त समारोहों का लोगो भी लॉन्च करेंगे। शिवगिरि तीर्थयात्रा और ब्रह्म विद्यालय दोनों महान समाज सुधारक श्री नारायण गुरु के संरक्षण और मार्गदर्शन के साथ शुरू हुए थे।
शिवगिरी तीर्थ यात्रा हर साल तीन दिनों के लिए 30 दिसंबर से 1 जनवरी तक तिरुवनंतपुरम के शिवगिरी में आयोजित की जाती है। श्री नारायण गुरु के अनुसार, तीर्थयात्रा का उद्देश्य लोगों के बीच व्यापक ज्ञान का प्रसार और उनके समग्र विकास और समृद्धि में मदद करना था। इसलिए यह तीर्थयात्रा शिक्षा, स्वच्छता, धर्मपरायणता, हस्तशिल्प, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, कृषि, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा संगठित प्रयास जैसे आठ विषयों पर केंद्रित है।
1933 में कुछ भक्तों द्वारा यह तीर्थयात्रा शुरू की गई थी, लेकिन दक्षिण भारत में अब यह प्रमुख आयोजनों में से एक बन गई है। हर साल दुनिया भर से लाखों भक्त जाति, पंथ, धर्म और भाषा से ऊपर उठकर तीर्थयात्रा में भाग लेने के लिए शिवगिरी आते हैं।
श्री नारायण गुरु ने सभी धर्मों के सिद्धांतों को समान रूप से सिखाने की कल्पना की थी। इस दृष्टि को साकार करने के लिए शिवगिरी के ब्रह्म विद्यालय की स्थापना की गई थी। ब्रह्म विद्यालय श्री नारायण गुरु के कार्यों और दुनिया के सभी महत्वपूर्ण धर्मों के ग्रंथों सहित भारतीय दर्शन पर 7 साल का पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराता है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya on 26th April, 2022 at 10:30 AM at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He will also launch the logo for year long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all important religions of the world.