وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر سیواگیری یاترا کی 90ویں سالگرہ اور برہما ودیالیہ کی گولڈن جوبلی کی ایک سالہ مشترکہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل، 2022/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 لوک کلیان مارگ پر 26 اپریل ، 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سیواگیری یاترا کی 90ویں سالگرہ اور برہما ودیالیہ کی گولڈن جوبلی کی ایک سالہ مشترکہ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ ان ایک سالہ مشترکہ تقریبات کے لوگو کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ سیواگیری یاترا اور برہما ودیالیہ دونوں عظیم سماجی مصلح شری نارائن گرو کے آشرواد اور رہنمائی سے شروع ہوئے تھے۔
سیواگیری یاترا ہر سال 30 دسمبر سے یکم جنوری تک تیرواننتھا پورم کے سیواگیری میں تین دن تک منعقد ہوتی ہے ۔ شری نارائن گرو کے مطابق یاترا کا مقصد لوگوں میں جامع معلومات پیدا کرنا ہے اور یاترا سے ان کی مجموعی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں مدد ملنی چاہیے ۔ لہذا یاترا میں آٹھ موضوعات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ، تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی، پاکیزگی ، دستکاری ، تجارت اور کامرس ، زراعت، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور منظم کوشش۔
یہ یاترا 1933 میں چند عقیدت مندوں نے شروع کی تھی۔ لیکن اب یہ جنوبی بھارت میں کچھ بڑی تقریبات میں سے ایک بن گئی ہے۔ ہر سال ذات پات، مذہب اور زبان سے قطع نظر یہاں پوری دنیا سے لاکھوں عقیدت مند یاترا میں شرکت کے لیے سیواگیری آتے ہیں۔
شری نارائن گرو نے تمام مذہبوں کے اصولوں کی مساویانہ طور پر تدریس کا تصور کیا تھا۔ سیوا گیری کا برہما ودیالیہ اس تصور کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ برہما ودیالیہ بھارتی فلسفے پر سات سال کا ایک کورس پیش کرتا ہے جس میں شری نارائن گرو کے کاموں اور دنیا کے سبھی اہم مذہبوں کی کتابیں بھی شامل ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya on 26th April, 2022 at 10:30 AM at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He will also launch the logo for year long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all important religions of the world.