Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya on 26th April, 2022 at 10:30 AM at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He will also launch the logo for year long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all important religions of the world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাত লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে শিবগিরি তীর্থ যাত্রার ৯০তম বার্ষিকী এবং ব্রহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে বর্ষব্যাপী যৌথ উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২৬শে এপ্রিল) বেলা সাড়ে ১০টায় সাত লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে শিবগিরি তীর্থ যাত্রার ৯০তম বার্ষিকী এবং ব্রহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে বর্ষব্যাপী যৌথ উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি বর্ষব্যাপী যৌথ উৎসবের লোগো বা প্রতীক প্রকাশ করবেন। মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক শ্রী নারাণয় গুরুর আশীর্বাদ ও তাঁর দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করে শিবগিরি তার্থযাত্রা ও ব্রহ্ম বিদ্যালয়ের সূচনা হয়েছিল।
শিবগিরি তীর্থযাত্রা প্রতি বছর ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর থেকে পয়লা জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত আয়োজিত হয়। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর মতে, এই তীর্থযাত্রার উদ্দেশ্যই হল, মানুষের মধ্যে জ্ঞানের প্রসার ঘটানো এবং এই তীর্থযাত্রার মাধ্যমে তাদের সার্বিক অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করা।
সেই অনুসারে এই তীর্থযাত্রায় সাতটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। এগুলি হল - শিক্ষা, স্বচ্ছতা, ধর্ম নিষ্ঠা, হস্তশিল্প, ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্য, কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং সমবেত প্রয়াস।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ১৯৩৩-এ কয়েকজন ভক্তকে নিয়ে এই তীর্থযাত্রার সূচনা হয়েছিল। এখন এটি দক্ষিণ ভারতে এক অন্যতম বড় কর্মসূচি হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিবছর ধর্ম, বর্ণ, জাতি ও ভাষা নির্বিশেষে সারা বিশ্ব থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থী এই তীর্থযাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য শিবগিরিতে আসেন।
শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু সমস্ত ধর্মের আদর্শকে সমতা ও সমান সম্মানের সঙ্গে শিক্ষা দেওয়ার কল্পনা করেছিলেন। এই দূরদৃষ্টিকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে শিবগিরিতে ব্রহ্ম বিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছিল। এই বিদ্যালয়ে শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর মহৎ কর্ম এবং বিশ্বের সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধর্মগ্রন্থ সহ ভারতীয় দর্শন সম্পর্কে সাত বছরের একটি পাঠ্যক্রমে পঠন-পাঠন হয়ে থাকে।