Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya on 26th April, 2022 at 10:30 AM at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He will also launch the logo for year long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all important religions of the world.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ 90ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ 7 ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ 90ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਲਾ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 30 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ , ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ , ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
1933 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਲੇਕਿਨ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭਗਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਪੰਥ , ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਵਿਦਿਯਾਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।