Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the inaugural ceremony of year long joint celebrations of 90th anniversary of Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Golden Jubilee of Brahma Vidhyalaya on 26th April, 2022 at 10:30 AM at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg. He will also launch the logo for year long joint celebrations. Both Sivagiri Pilgrimage and Brahma Vidhyalaya were started with the blessing and guidance of great social reformer Shri Narayana Guru.
Sivagiri Pilgrimage is held every year for three days from December 30 to January 1 at Sivagiri, Thiruvananthapuram. According to the Shri Narayana Guru, the aim of pilgrimage should be the creation of comprehensive knowledge among the people and the pilgrimage should help in their overall development and prosperity. The pilgrimage, therefore, focuses on eight subjects viz education, cleanliness, piety, handicrafts, trade and commerce, agriculture, science & technology and organised endeavour.
The pilgrimage started with a handful of devotees in 1933 but now has become one of the major events in South India. Every year, lakhs of devotees from all over the world irrespective of caste, creed, religion and language visit Sivagiri to participate in the pilgrimage.
Shri Narayan Guru had also envisioned a place to teach the principles of all religions with equanimity and equal respect. The Brahma Vidhyalaya of Sivagiri was set up to realise this vision. Brahma Vidhyalaya offers a course of 7-years on Indian Philosophy including the works of Shri Narayan Guru and scriptures of all important religions of the world.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
7 ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಲಿರುವ ಶಿವಗಿರಿ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ 90 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
25 APR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 26 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2022 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10:30 ಕ್ಕೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ 7 ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಲಿರುವ ಶಿವಗಿರಿ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ 90 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಷದ ಜಂಟಿ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಜಂಟಿ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಲಾಂಛನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಹಾನ್ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರುಗಳ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶಿವಗಿರಿ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಎರಡೂ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು.
ಶಿವಗಿರಿ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರಿಂದ ಜನವರಿ 1 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಕೇರಳದ ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂನ ಶಿವಗಿರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರುಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಅವರ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಈ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ, ಧರ್ಮನಿಷ್ಠೆ, ಕರಕುಶಲ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಎಂಬ ಎಂಟು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
1933 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆರಳೆಣಿಕೆಯ ಭಕ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾತ್ರೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಆದರೆ ಈಗ ಈ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ, ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಾನಾ ಕಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರು ಜಾತಿ, ಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಯ ಭೇದವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಶಿವಗಿರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರುಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಧರ್ಮಗಳ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಚಿತ್ತದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಗೌರವದಿಂದ ಬೋಧಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಶಿವಗಿರಿಯ ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಬ್ರಹ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾರಾಯಣ ಗುರುಗಳ ಕೃತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಧರ್ಮಗಳ ಗ್ರಂಥಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತತ್ತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ 7 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ (ಪಠಣಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ) ಪಠ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.