রেলমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ভারতীয় রেল কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করেছে
25 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দেশজুড়ে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ভারতীয় রেল কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করতে নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২১-এর সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ২০২২-এর মার্চের মধ্যে রেল কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ ৩২ শতাংশ বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। এপ্রিল মাস থেকে কয়লা পরিবহণের পরিমাণ আরও ১০ শতাংশ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতীয় রেল ১১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ টন বেশি কয়লা সরবরাহ করেছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৫৪ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ টন কয়লা পরিবহন করা হয়। পরের বছর অর্থাৎ ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ২০.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৬৫ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ টন কয়লা পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-এর সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে এ বছরের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৩২ শতাংশ বেশি কয়লা পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে। এ মাসে কয়লা পরিবহণকে ভারতীয় রেল অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ায় কয়লা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ১০ শতাংশ। এরজন্য ভারতীয় রেল বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এগুলি হল :
যেসব ট্রেনে কয়লা নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে সেগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজরদারি চালানো হয়েছে।
কয়লা খনি থেকে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের দূরত্ব বেশি হলে ওই ট্রেনটিকে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে চালানো হয়েছে। এরফলে পরিবহণের সময় ১২ থেকে ৩৬ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
কয়লা খনি থেকে দূরবর্তী তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৭ শতাংশ বেশি গতিতে ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। এরফলে সময় বেঁচেছে।
এছাড়াও কয়লা ওয়াগনে বোঝাই করার ক্ষেত্রে সময় কমানো হয়েছে। এভাবে রেল মন্ত্রক অপেক্ষাকৃত কম সময়ে কয়লা পরিবহণের কাজ করছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues its momentum of Coal Supply to power plants
Railways deploy additional rakes to transport coal to power plants
During 2021-22, Coal Supply through Railways witnesses a record 111 Million tonnes
Many steps have been taken to prioritize loading of coal to power sector
25 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure swift supply of coal across power plants, additional trains and rakes by Indian Railways have been initiated to augment transportation of coal through its network. Indian Railways has ramped up the coal transportation resulting in 32% more coal freight loading between Sept' 21 - March' 22. There has also been an increase in 10% freight, by efficiently mobilizing resources after April' 22.
During the year 2021-22 Indian Railways has augmented the transportation of Coal through Railways by a record 111 Million tonnes and loaded a record 653 Million Tonnes of coal as compared to 542 Million tonnes in the previous year i.e. a growth of 20.4 %.
Further during the period Sept-21 to Mar-22 loading of coal to power sector was augmented by 32% in just 2 quarters.
In April 2022 , IR has taken many steps to prioritize the loading of coal to power sector which has led to increase in supply of coal of more than 10 % within one week time.
This improvement has been possible due to various measures undertaken by Indian Railways some of which are listed below :
• The movement of Coal trains have been prioritized and the each and every train is being intensively monitored during the entire cycle from Loading to movement and finally unloading.
• Through this prioritization and monitoring the Transit time of coal trains to long distance Power has been reduced significantly by 12-36% for critical power plants.
• Indian Railways has prioritized the movement of coal to long distance Power houses as well which is reflected in the fact that the average lead of coal trains has increased by 7 % in the last 5 days as compared to the average leads of 1st to 10th April.
• Despite this increase in the average lead of coal trains the time taken between two successive loading of the same rake for these stocks has reduced by 10%.
• With these operational innovations Indian Railways has augmented the supply of coal trains to Power houses as well as has loaded more coal rakes on a sustained basis.