ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அனல்மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே தொய்வின்றி தொடர்ந்து தொடர்கிறது
25 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரியை விரைவாக வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிக்க கூடுதல் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் பெட்டிகளுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே எடுத்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகப்படுத்தியுள்ளதன் விளைவாக செப்டம்பர் 2021 முதல் மார்ச் 2022 வரை 32% அதிக நிலக்கரி சரக்கு எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 2022-க்குப் பிறகு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் 10% அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய ரயில்வே மூலம் நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்து சாதனை அளவில் 111 மில்லியன் டன்கள் அதிகரித்து, 653 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி எனும் அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டில் இது 542 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில் 20.4% வளர்ச்சி எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், செப்டம்பர் 2021 முதல் மார்ச் 2022 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் மின் துறைக்கு நிலக்கரி எடுத்து செல்வது வெறும் 2 காலாண்டுகளில் 32% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மின் துறைக்கு நிலக்கரியை எடுத்து செல்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க ஏப்ரல் 2022-ல் இந்திய ரயில்வே பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது, ஒரு வார காலத்திற்குள் 10%-க்கும் அதிக அளவில் நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க இது வழிவகுத்தது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளால் இந்த முன்னேற்றம் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819798

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues its momentum of Coal Supply to power plants
Railways deploy additional rakes to transport coal to power plants
During 2021-22, Coal Supply through Railways witnesses a record 111 Million tonnes
Many steps have been taken to prioritize loading of coal to power sector
25 APR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure swift supply of coal across power plants, additional trains and rakes by Indian Railways have been initiated to augment transportation of coal through its network. Indian Railways has ramped up the coal transportation resulting in 32% more coal freight loading between Sept' 21 - March' 22. There has also been an increase in 10% freight, by efficiently mobilizing resources after April' 22.
During the year 2021-22 Indian Railways has augmented the transportation of Coal through Railways by a record 111 Million tonnes and loaded a record 653 Million Tonnes of coal as compared to 542 Million tonnes in the previous year i.e. a growth of 20.4 %.
Further during the period Sept-21 to Mar-22 loading of coal to power sector was augmented by 32% in just 2 quarters.
In April 2022 , IR has taken many steps to prioritize the loading of coal to power sector which has led to increase in supply of coal of more than 10 % within one week time.
This improvement has been possible due to various measures undertaken by Indian Railways some of which are listed below :
• The movement of Coal trains have been prioritized and the each and every train is being intensively monitored during the entire cycle from Loading to movement and finally unloading.
• Through this prioritization and monitoring the Transit time of coal trains to long distance Power has been reduced significantly by 12-36% for critical power plants.
• Indian Railways has prioritized the movement of coal to long distance Power houses as well which is reflected in the fact that the average lead of coal trains has increased by 7 % in the last 5 days as compared to the average leads of 1st to 10th April.
• Despite this increase in the average lead of coal trains the time taken between two successive loading of the same rake for these stocks has reduced by 10%.
• With these operational innovations Indian Railways has augmented the supply of coal trains to Power houses as well as has loaded more coal rakes on a sustained basis.