Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for the Khelo India University Games!
The city of Bengaluru itself is the identity of the youth of the country. Bengaluru is the pride of professionals. Organizing Khelo India in Digital India hub Bengaluru itself is of immense importance. This fusion of sports in the world of start-ups is indeed amazing! The Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city and the youth of the country too will return with a new ardour. I congratulate the Government of Karnataka for organizing these games. Amidst all the challenges of the global pandemic, this game is an example of the determination and spirit of the youth of India. I salute your efforts and courage. Today this youthful spirit is taking the country forward in every field at a new pace.
My young friends,
The first mantra to be successful is –
Team Spirit!
We get to learn about this very 'team spirit' through sports. You will experience it in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives you a new way of looking at life.
Winning the game means- holistic approach! 100 per cent dedication!
Many players among you will play at the state level in future. Many of you will further represent the country at the international level. This experience of your sports field will help you in every field of life. Sports field is the true support system of life in the real sense. The power and the knowledge that takes you forward in sports will also take you forward in life. There is importance of passion in both sports and life. He who embraces challenges, both in sports and in life, is the winner. In both sports and life, defeat also means victory; defeat also means a lesson. Honesty takes you to the forefront, both in sports and in life. Every moment holds importance in both sports and life. The present moment has more importance. It is important to live in this moment and to do something in this moment.
The skill of being humble in victory and the art of learning from defeat are the most valuable parts of life's progress. And we learn this by playing in the field. In sports, when the body is full of energy, the intensity of the player's actions dominates. At that time the mind of a good player is calm and full of patience. This is a great art of living life as well.
Friends, you are the youth of New India. You are also the flag bearer of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Your youthful thinking and your youthful approach are deciding the policies of the nation today. Today the youngsters have made fitness the mantra of development for the country. Today youth have freed sports from the shackles of old thinking.
Be it the emphasis on sports in the New Education Policy or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, transparency in the selection of players or the increasing use of modern technology in sports, this is the hallmark of New India.
The hopes and aspirations of the youth of India are shaping the decisions for a New India. Now new Sports Science Centres are being established in the country. Now dedicated sports universities are being established in the country. This is for your convenience and to fulfil your dreams.
Friends,
The power of sports expands the power of the country. Making a mark in sports enhances the identity of the country. I still remember when I met the players who had just returned from the Tokyo Olympics. More than their personal victory, their faces reflected the pride of winning for the country. There is no match to the happiness that comes from winning for the country.
You too are not playing just for yourself or your family today. These may be university games, but feel that you are playing for the country and you are grooming a promising player within you for the country. This spirit will take you forward. This spirit will not only help you to win on the field but will also get you a medal. I am sure all of you, my young friends, will play a lot and bloom a lot!
With this belief, once again my heartiest wishes to all my young friends from across the country! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स उद्घाटन समाहरोह के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के लिए आप सभी को बहुत बहुत बधाई।
बेंगलुरू शहर अपने आप में देश के युवा जोश की पहचान है। बेंगलुरू प्रोफेशनल्स की आन बान और शान है। डिजिटल इंडिया वाले बेंगलुरू में खेलो इंडिया का आह्वान अपने आप में अहम है। स्टार्ट-अप्स की दुनिया में स्पोर्ट्स का ये संगम, अद्भुत है। बेंगलुरू में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का होना, इस खूबसूरत शहर की एनर्जी को और बढ़ाएगा और देश के नौजवान भी यहाँ से नयी ऊर्जा लेकर लौटेंगे । मैं कर्नाटका सरकार को इन खेलों के आयोजन के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। ग्लोबल पेंडेमिक की तमाम चुनौतियों के बीच ये खेल, भारत के युवाओं के दृढ़ संकल्प और जज़्बे का उदाहरण है। मैं आपके इन प्रयासों को, इस हौसले को salute करता हूँ। ये युवा हौसला आज देश को हर क्षेत्र में नई गति से आगे ले जा रहा है।
मेरे नौजवान साथियों,
सफल होने का पहला मंत्र होता है -
टीम स्पिरिट!
स्पोर्ट्स से हमें यही टीम स्पिरिट सीखने को मिलती है। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भी आप इसे साक्षात अनुभव करेंगे। यही टीम स्पिरिट आपको जिंदगी को देखने का एक नया नज़रिया भी देती है।
खेल में जीत का मतलब होता है-
holistic approach! 100 percent dedication!
हर दिशा में प्रयास, और शत प्रतिशत प्रयास!
आपमें से ही कई खिलाड़ी निकलेंगे जो आगे राज्य स्तर पर खेलेंगे। आपमें से कई युवा आगे इंटरनेशनल लेवेल पर देश को represent करेंगे। Sports field का आपका ये अनुभव आपको Life की हर field में help करेगा। स्पोर्ट्स, सच्चे अर्थ में जीवन का सच्चा सपोर्ट सिस्टम है। जो शक्ति, जो सीख आपको स्पोर्ट्स में आगे ले जाती है, वही आपको जीवन में भी आगे ले जाती है। स्पोर्ट्स और लाइफ, दोनों में जज्बे का, जोश का, passion का महत्व है। स्पोर्ट्स और लाइफ, दोनों में जो चुनौतियों को गले लगाता है, वही तो विजेता होता है। स्पोर्ट्स और लाइफ, दोनों में हार भी जीत होती है, हार भी सीख होती है। स्पोर्ट्स और लाइफ, दोनों में ईमानदारी आपको सबसे आगे तक लेकर जाती है। स्पोर्ट्स और लाइफ, दोनों में पल पल का महत्व है वर्तमान पल का अधिक महत्व है , इस पल में जीने, इस पल में कुछ कर गुजर जाने का महत्व है।
जीत को पचाने का हुनर और हार से सीखने की कला, जीवन की प्रगति के सबसे मूल्यवान अंग होते हैं। और ये हम मैदान में खेल-खेल में सीख लेते हैं। खेल में जब एक ओर शरीर ऊर्जा से भरा होता है, खिलाड़ी के एक्शन्स में तीव्रता हावी होती है। उस समय अच्छे खिलाड़ी का मस्तिष्क शांत होता है, धैर्य से भरा होता है। ये जीवन जीने की बहुत बड़ी कला होती है।
साथियों, आप नए भारत के युवा हैं। आप एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत के ध्वजावाहक भी है। आपकी युवा सोच और आपका युवा अप्रोच आज देश की नीतियों को तय कर रही है। आज युवाओं ने फिटनेस को देश के विकास का मंत्र बना दिया है। आज युवाओं ने स्पोर्ट्स को पुरानी सोच के बंधनों से आजाद कर दिया है।
नई एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में स्पोर्ट्स पर बल हो, या फिर आधुनिक स्पोर्ट्स इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण, प्लेयर्स के सलेक्शन में ट्रांसपेरेंसी हो, या फिर स्पोर्ट्स में आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का बढ़ता इस्तेमालयही है नए भारत की पहचान।
भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाएं, उनकी आशाएं, नए भारत के निर्णयों का आधार बन रही हैं। अब देश में नए Sports Science Centres स्थापित हो रहे हैं। अब देश में dedicated sports universities बन रही हैं।
ये आपकी सहूलियत के लिए है, आपके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए है।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स की पावर, देश की पावर बढ़ाती है। स्पोर्ट्स में पहचान, देश की पहचान बढ़ाती है। मुझे आज भी याद है, जब मैं टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स से लौटकर आए खिलाड़ियों से मिला था। उनके चेहरे पर अपनी जीत से ज्यादा, देश के लिए जीतने का गर्व था। देश की जीत से मिलने वाली खुशी का कोई मुकाबला नहीं।
आप भी आज सिर्फ अपने लिए या अपने परिवार के लिए नहीं खेल रहे हैं। ये यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भले हों लेकिन ये मानकर खेलिए कि आप देश के लिए खेल रहे हैं, देश के लिए आपके भीतर एक उत्तम खिलाड़ी तैयार कर रहे हैं । यही जज्बा आपको आगे लेकर जाएगा। यही भावना आपको मैदान पर जिताएगी और मेडल भी दिलाएगी।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, आप सभी युवा साथी खूब खेलेंगे, खूब खिलेंगे।
इसी विश्वास के साथ, देश भर से आप सभी युवा साथियों को एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। धन्यवाद ।