Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for the Khelo India University Games!
The city of Bengaluru itself is the identity of the youth of the country. Bengaluru is the pride of professionals. Organizing Khelo India in Digital India hub Bengaluru itself is of immense importance. This fusion of sports in the world of start-ups is indeed amazing! The Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city and the youth of the country too will return with a new ardour. I congratulate the Government of Karnataka for organizing these games. Amidst all the challenges of the global pandemic, this game is an example of the determination and spirit of the youth of India. I salute your efforts and courage. Today this youthful spirit is taking the country forward in every field at a new pace.
My young friends,
The first mantra to be successful is –
Team Spirit!
We get to learn about this very 'team spirit' through sports. You will experience it in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives you a new way of looking at life.
Winning the game means- holistic approach! 100 per cent dedication!
Many players among you will play at the state level in future. Many of you will further represent the country at the international level. This experience of your sports field will help you in every field of life. Sports field is the true support system of life in the real sense. The power and the knowledge that takes you forward in sports will also take you forward in life. There is importance of passion in both sports and life. He who embraces challenges, both in sports and in life, is the winner. In both sports and life, defeat also means victory; defeat also means a lesson. Honesty takes you to the forefront, both in sports and in life. Every moment holds importance in both sports and life. The present moment has more importance. It is important to live in this moment and to do something in this moment.
The skill of being humble in victory and the art of learning from defeat are the most valuable parts of life's progress. And we learn this by playing in the field. In sports, when the body is full of energy, the intensity of the player's actions dominates. At that time the mind of a good player is calm and full of patience. This is a great art of living life as well.
Friends, you are the youth of New India. You are also the flag bearer of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Your youthful thinking and your youthful approach are deciding the policies of the nation today. Today the youngsters have made fitness the mantra of development for the country. Today youth have freed sports from the shackles of old thinking.
Be it the emphasis on sports in the New Education Policy or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, transparency in the selection of players or the increasing use of modern technology in sports, this is the hallmark of New India.
The hopes and aspirations of the youth of India are shaping the decisions for a New India. Now new Sports Science Centres are being established in the country. Now dedicated sports universities are being established in the country. This is for your convenience and to fulfil your dreams.
Friends,
The power of sports expands the power of the country. Making a mark in sports enhances the identity of the country. I still remember when I met the players who had just returned from the Tokyo Olympics. More than their personal victory, their faces reflected the pride of winning for the country. There is no match to the happiness that comes from winning for the country.
You too are not playing just for yourself or your family today. These may be university games, but feel that you are playing for the country and you are grooming a promising player within you for the country. This spirit will take you forward. This spirit will not only help you to win on the field but will also get you a medal. I am sure all of you, my young friends, will play a lot and bloom a lot!
With this belief, once again my heartiest wishes to all my young friends from across the country! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰছিটী গেমছ উদ্বোধনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰছিটী গেমছৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত-বহুত অভিনন্দন।
বেংগালুৰু চহৰ নিজেই দেশৰ যুৱ উদ্দীপনাৰ পৰিচয়। বেংগালুৰু প্ৰফেচনেলসকলৰ মান সন্মান আৰু সমৃদ্ধি। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াযুক্ত বেংগালুৰুত খেলো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ আহ্বান নিজস্বভাৱেই বিশেষ। ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপছৰ জগতত স্পৰ্টছৰ এই সংগম অদ্ভুত। বেংগালুৰুত খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰছিটী গেমছ হোৱাটোৱে, এই ধুনীয়া চহৰখনৰ শক্তি আৰু বঢ়াব আৰু দেশৰ নজোৱানেও ইয়াৰ পৰা নতুন শক্তি লৈ উভতিব। মই কৰ্ণাটকৰ চৰকাৰক এই খেলৰ আয়োজন কৰা বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। গ্লোবেল পেণ্ডেমিকৰ অত্যন্ত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজত এই খেল ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্প আৰু উৎসাহৰ উদাহৰণ। মই আপোনালোকৰ এই প্ৰয়াসক, এই উদ্যমক ছেলুট কৰিছো। এই যুৱ উদ্যমে আজি দেশক প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন গতিৰে আগবঢ়াই নিছে।
মোৰ নজোৱান বন্ধুসকল,
সফল হোৱাৰ প্ৰথম মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে-
টীম স্পিৰিট!
স্পৰ্টছৰ পৰা আমি এই টীম স্পিৰিটেই শিকিবলৈ পাওঁ। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰছিটী গেমছতো আপোনালোকে ইয়াক সক্ষাৎ অনুভৱ কৰিব। এই টীম স্পিৰিটেই আপোনালোকক জীৱনক চোৱাৰ এটা নতুন দৃষ্টিও দিয়ে।
খেলত জয়ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে-
হলিষ্টিক এপ্ৰ'চ! ১০০ শতাংশ সমৰ্পণ!
প্ৰতিটো দিশত প্ৰয়াস, আৰু এশ শতাংশ প্ৰয়াস!
আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰে কোনোবা খেলুৱৈ ওলাব যি আগলৈ ৰাজ্য স্তৰত খেলিব। আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰে কোনোবা যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে আগলৈ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল লেভেলত দেশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব। ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আপোনালোকৰ এই প্ৰাপ্তিয়ে আপোনালোকক জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব। ক্ৰীড়া, সঁচা অৰ্থত জীৱনৰ আচল ছাপোৰ্ট ছিষ্টেম। যি শক্তিয়ে , যি শিক্ষাই আপোনালোকক ক্ৰীড়াত আগবঢ়াই নিয়ে, সিয়েই আপোনালোকক জীৱনতো আগবঢ়াই নিয়ে। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জীৱন, দুয়োটাতে উদ্যমৰ, উৎসাহৰ, passionৰ মহত্ব আছে। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জীৱন, দুয়োটাতে যি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক আকোৱালি লয়, তেঁৱেই তো বিজেতা হয়। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জীৱন, দুয়োটাতে পৰাজয়ো জয় হয়, পৰাজয়ো শিক্ষা হয়। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জীৱন, দুয়োটাতে সততাই আপোনালোকক বহুত আগলৈ লৈ যায়। ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জীৱন, দুয়োটাতে প্ৰতিটো পলৰ মহত্ব আছে বৰ্তমান পলৰ অধিক মহত্ব আছে, এই পলত জীয়াই থকা, এই পলত কিবা কৰি অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ মহত্ব আছে।
জয় সাব্যস্ত কৰাৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু পৰাজয়ৰ পৰা শিকাৰ কলা, জীৱনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সবাতোকৈ মূল্যবান অংগ। আৰু ইয়াক আমি খেলপথাৰত খেলি-খেলি শিকি পেলাওঁ। খেলত যেতিয়া এফালে শৰীৰ শক্তিৰে ভৰি পৰে, খেলুৱৈৰ একশ্যনত তীব্ৰতা পৰিলক্ষিত হয়। সেই সময়ত ভাল খেলুৱৈৰ মস্তিষ্ক শান্ত হৈ থাকে, ধৈৰ্য ভৰি থাকে। ই জীৱন জীয়াৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ কলা।
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোক নতুন ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী। আপোনালোক এক ভাৰত-শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ধ্বজাবাহকো। আপোনালোকৰ যুৱ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু আপোনালোকৰ যুৱ এপ্ৰ'চে আজি দেশৰ নীতিৰাজি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আছে। আজি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ক্ৰীড়াক পুৰণা চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বান্ধোনৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিলে।
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিত ক্ৰীড়াৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হওক, বা আকৌ আধুনিক ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণ, খেলুৱৈৰ বাছনিত স্বচ্ছতা হওক, বা আকৌ ক্ৰীড়াত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰয়োগ, এয়াই হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয়।
ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আকাংক্ষা, তেওঁলোকৰ আশা, নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিছে। এতিয়া দেশত নতুন Sports Science Centres স্থাপিত হৈ আছে। এতিয়া দেশত dedicated sports universities হৈ আছে।
এয়া আপোনালোকৰ সুচলতাৰ বাবে, আপোনালোকৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষমতাই দেশৰ ক্ষমতা বঢ়ায়। ক্ৰীড়াত পৰিচয়ে দেশৰ পৰিচয় বঢ়ায়। মোৰ আজিও মনত আছে, যেতিয়া মই টকিঅ' অলিম্পিকৰ পৰা উভতি অহা খেলুৱৈৰ সৈতে লগ হৈছিলো। তেওঁলোকৰ চেহেৰাত নিজৰ জয়তকৈ বেছি, দেশৰ বাবে জিকাৰ গৌৰৱ আছিল। দেশৰ জয়ৰ পৰা পোৱা আনন্দৰ কোনো প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা নহয়।
আপোনালোকেও আজি কেৱল নিজৰ বাবে বা নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে খেলা নাই। এয়া ইউনিভাৰছিটী গেমছ হ'বপাৰে কিন্তু এইবুলি ভাবি খেলক যে আপোনালোকে দেশৰ বাবে খেলি আছে, দেশৰ বাবে আপোনাৰ ভিতৰত এজন উত্তম খেলুৱৈ সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে। এই উদ্যমেই আপোনাক আগবঢ়াই নিব। এই ভাবনাই আপোনাক খেলপথাৰত জিকাব আৰু মেডেলো দিয়াব।
মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আপোনালোক সকলো যুৱ বন্ধুসকলে খুব খেলিব, খুব ফুলিব।
এই বিশ্বাসেৰেই, দেশজুৰি অহা আপোনালোক সকলো যুৱ বন্ধুসকলক আকৌ এবাৰ বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা, ধন্যবাদ।