Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for the Khelo India University Games!
The city of Bengaluru itself is the identity of the youth of the country. Bengaluru is the pride of professionals. Organizing Khelo India in Digital India hub Bengaluru itself is of immense importance. This fusion of sports in the world of start-ups is indeed amazing! The Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city and the youth of the country too will return with a new ardour. I congratulate the Government of Karnataka for organizing these games. Amidst all the challenges of the global pandemic, this game is an example of the determination and spirit of the youth of India. I salute your efforts and courage. Today this youthful spirit is taking the country forward in every field at a new pace.
My young friends,
The first mantra to be successful is –
Team Spirit!
We get to learn about this very 'team spirit' through sports. You will experience it in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives you a new way of looking at life.
Winning the game means- holistic approach! 100 per cent dedication!
Many players among you will play at the state level in future. Many of you will further represent the country at the international level. This experience of your sports field will help you in every field of life. Sports field is the true support system of life in the real sense. The power and the knowledge that takes you forward in sports will also take you forward in life. There is importance of passion in both sports and life. He who embraces challenges, both in sports and in life, is the winner. In both sports and life, defeat also means victory; defeat also means a lesson. Honesty takes you to the forefront, both in sports and in life. Every moment holds importance in both sports and life. The present moment has more importance. It is important to live in this moment and to do something in this moment.
The skill of being humble in victory and the art of learning from defeat are the most valuable parts of life's progress. And we learn this by playing in the field. In sports, when the body is full of energy, the intensity of the player's actions dominates. At that time the mind of a good player is calm and full of patience. This is a great art of living life as well.
Friends, you are the youth of New India. You are also the flag bearer of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Your youthful thinking and your youthful approach are deciding the policies of the nation today. Today the youngsters have made fitness the mantra of development for the country. Today youth have freed sports from the shackles of old thinking.
Be it the emphasis on sports in the New Education Policy or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, transparency in the selection of players or the increasing use of modern technology in sports, this is the hallmark of New India.
The hopes and aspirations of the youth of India are shaping the decisions for a New India. Now new Sports Science Centres are being established in the country. Now dedicated sports universities are being established in the country. This is for your convenience and to fulfil your dreams.
Friends,
The power of sports expands the power of the country. Making a mark in sports enhances the identity of the country. I still remember when I met the players who had just returned from the Tokyo Olympics. More than their personal victory, their faces reflected the pride of winning for the country. There is no match to the happiness that comes from winning for the country.
You too are not playing just for yourself or your family today. These may be university games, but feel that you are playing for the country and you are grooming a promising player within you for the country. This spirit will take you forward. This spirit will not only help you to win on the field but will also get you a medal. I am sure all of you, my young friends, will play a lot and bloom a lot!
With this belief, once again my heartiest wishes to all my young friends from across the country! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுக்கள் தொடக்க விழாவையொட்டி பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட செய்தியின் தமிழாக்கம்
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுக்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்.
நாட்டின் இளமையான ஆர்வத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும், தொழில்முறை பணியாளர்களின் பெருமிதமாகவும், பெங்களூரு விளங்குகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் மையமான பெங்களூரு கேலோ இந்தியாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பது மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடக்கமும். விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் தொடக்கமும் இங்கு ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடைபெறுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுக்கள் பெங்களூருவில் நடத்தப்படுவது இந்த அழகிய நகரின் சக்தியை அதிகப்படுத்துவதாகும். இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கர்நாடக அரசை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களுக்கு இடையே இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி மனஉறுதி மற்றும் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் உணர்வுக்கு உதாரணமாக இருக்கிறது. உங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கும், துணிவுக்கும் நான் வணக்கம் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே!
வெற்றியின் முதலாவது மந்திரம் குழு உணர்வாகும். கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுக்களில் இதனை நீங்கள் அனுபவமாக கொள்ளலாம். இந்த உணர்வு வாழ்க்கை முறையை காண்பதற்கு புதிய வழியையும் காட்டுகிறது.
விளையாட்டில் வெற்றி என்பது முழுமையான அணுகுமுறை 100 சதவீத அர்ப்பணிப்பு என பொருள்படும்!
உங்களில் பலர் வீரர்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் மாநில அளவில் விளையாடலாம். மேலும் பலர் சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்த நாட்டை பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யலாம். உங்களில் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அனுபவம் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் உங்களுக்கு உதவி செய்யும். திறனும். அறிவும் உங்களை விளையாட்டில் முன்னோக்கி செலுத்துவதைப் போல வாழ்க்கையிலும் முன்னோக்கி செலுத்தும். ஆர்வம், சவால்கள், தோல்வியிலிருந்து பாடம் கற்றல், நேர்மை, வாழ்வதற்கான திறமை போன்றவை விளையாட்டுகளுக்கும், வாழ்க்கைக்கும் இடையேயுள்ள ஒற்றுமைகளாகும்.
நண்பர்களே!
நீங்கள் புதிய இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள். உங்களின் இளமையான சிந்தனையும், உங்களின் இளமையான அணுகுமுறையும் தேசத்தின் கொள்கைகளை இன்று முடிவு செய்கின்றன. புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கட்டும் அல்லது நவீன விளையாட்டு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதாக இருக்கட்டும், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளை தேர்வு செய்வதில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையாகட்டும், விளையாட்டுக்களில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதாக இருக்கட்டும். இவை எல்லாம் புதிய இந்தியாவின் முத்திரைகளாகும்.
நண்பர்களே!
விளையாட்டுக்களின் ஆற்றல் நாட்டின் ஆற்றலை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளிலிருந்து திரும்பி வந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளை நான் சந்தித்தது இன்னமும் எனது நினைவில் இருக்கிறது. தங்களி்ன் சொந்த வெற்றியைவிட நாட்டுக்கான வெற்றியில்.பெருமிதம் கொண்டதை அவர்களின் முகங்கள் பிரதிபலித்தன.
இந்த உணர்வு உங்களை முன்னேற்றும். இந்த உணர்வு இந்தத் துறையின் வெற்றிக்கு உதவுவது மட்டுமின்றி உங்களுக்கு பதக்கத்தையும் பெற்றுத்தரும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையோடு நாடு முழுவதிலிமிருந்து வந்துள்ள எனது இளம் நண்பர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை மீண்டும் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்..
உங்களுக்கு நன்றி !!
வரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819604
.