Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for the Khelo India University Games!
The city of Bengaluru itself is the identity of the youth of the country. Bengaluru is the pride of professionals. Organizing Khelo India in Digital India hub Bengaluru itself is of immense importance. This fusion of sports in the world of start-ups is indeed amazing! The Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city and the youth of the country too will return with a new ardour. I congratulate the Government of Karnataka for organizing these games. Amidst all the challenges of the global pandemic, this game is an example of the determination and spirit of the youth of India. I salute your efforts and courage. Today this youthful spirit is taking the country forward in every field at a new pace.
My young friends,
The first mantra to be successful is –
Team Spirit!
We get to learn about this very 'team spirit' through sports. You will experience it in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives you a new way of looking at life.
Winning the game means- holistic approach! 100 per cent dedication!
Many players among you will play at the state level in future. Many of you will further represent the country at the international level. This experience of your sports field will help you in every field of life. Sports field is the true support system of life in the real sense. The power and the knowledge that takes you forward in sports will also take you forward in life. There is importance of passion in both sports and life. He who embraces challenges, both in sports and in life, is the winner. In both sports and life, defeat also means victory; defeat also means a lesson. Honesty takes you to the forefront, both in sports and in life. Every moment holds importance in both sports and life. The present moment has more importance. It is important to live in this moment and to do something in this moment.
The skill of being humble in victory and the art of learning from defeat are the most valuable parts of life's progress. And we learn this by playing in the field. In sports, when the body is full of energy, the intensity of the player's actions dominates. At that time the mind of a good player is calm and full of patience. This is a great art of living life as well.
Friends, you are the youth of New India. You are also the flag bearer of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Your youthful thinking and your youthful approach are deciding the policies of the nation today. Today the youngsters have made fitness the mantra of development for the country. Today youth have freed sports from the shackles of old thinking.
Be it the emphasis on sports in the New Education Policy or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, transparency in the selection of players or the increasing use of modern technology in sports, this is the hallmark of New India.
The hopes and aspirations of the youth of India are shaping the decisions for a New India. Now new Sports Science Centres are being established in the country. Now dedicated sports universities are being established in the country. This is for your convenience and to fulfil your dreams.
Friends,
The power of sports expands the power of the country. Making a mark in sports enhances the identity of the country. I still remember when I met the players who had just returned from the Tokyo Olympics. More than their personal victory, their faces reflected the pride of winning for the country. There is no match to the happiness that comes from winning for the country.
You too are not playing just for yourself or your family today. These may be university games, but feel that you are playing for the country and you are grooming a promising player within you for the country. This spirit will take you forward. This spirit will not only help you to win on the field but will also get you a medal. I am sure all of you, my young friends, will play a lot and bloom a lot!
With this belief, once again my heartiest wishes to all my young friends from across the country! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا پیغام
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بنگلور شہر اپنے آپ میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کی پہچان ہے۔ بنگلور پیشہ ور افراد کی آن بان اور شان ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا کی شروعات اپنے آپ میں اہم ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں کھیلوں کا یہ امتزاج حیرت انگیز ہے۔ بنگلور میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کاہونا اس خوبصورت شہر کی توانائی میں اضافہ کریں گے اور ملک کے نوجوان بھی یہاں سے نئی توانائی کے ساتھ لوٹیں گے۔ میں کرناٹک حکومت کو ان کھیلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ عالمی وبا کے تمام چیلنجوں کے درمیان یہ کھیل ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے عزم اور جذبے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ میں آپ کی کوششوں، اس حوصلے کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آج یہ نوجوان جذبہ ملک کو ہر میدان میں نئی ​​رفتار سے آگے لے جا رہا ہے۔
میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،
کامیاب ہونے کا پہلا منتر ہے ۔
اجتماعی حوصلہ!
یہ ٹیم کا جذبہ ہے جو ہمیں کھیلوں سے سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں آپ اس سے تجربہ کریں گے۔ یہ ٹیم اسپرٹ آپ کو زندگی کو دیکھنے کا ایک نیا نظریہ بھی دیتی ہے۔
کھیل میں جیتنے کا مطلب ہوتا ہے۔
مجموعی نقطہ نظر! 100 فیصد لگن!
ہر سمت میں کوششیں، اور صد فیصد کوشش!
آپ میں سے ہی بہت سے کھلاڑی ابھریں گے جو مستقبل میں ریاستی سطح پر کھیلیں گے۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے نوجوان بین الاقوامی سطح پر ملک کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ آپ کے کھیل کے میدان کا یہ تجربہ آپ کو زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں کام آئے گا۔ کھیل حقیقی معنوں میں زندگی کا حقیقی معاون نظام ہے۔ جو طاقت، جو سیکھ آپ کو کھیلوں میں آگے لے جاتا ہے، وہی آپ کو زندگی میں بھی آگے لے جاتی ہے۔ کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں جذبہ، جوش کی اہمیت ہے۔ کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں جو چیلنجوں کو قبول کرتا ہے، وہی توفاتح ہوتاہے۔ کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں ہار بھی جیت ہے، ہار بھی سبق ہے۔ ایمانداری آپ کو کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں سب سے آگے لے جاتی ہے۔ کھیل اور زندگی دونوں میں ہر لمحہ اہمیت کاحامل ہے، موجودہ لمحے کی زیادہ اہمیت ہے، اس لمحے میں جینے ، اس لمحے میں کچھ کر کے گزر جانے کی اہمیت ہے۔
جیت کو ہضم کرنے کا ہنر اور ہار سے سیکھنے کا فن زندگی کی ترقی کے سب سے قیمتی حصے ہوتے ہیں۔ اور یہ ہم میدان میں کھیل کھیل میں سیکھ لیتے ہیں۔ کھیل میں جب ایک طرف جسم توانائی سے بھرا ہوتا ہے تو کھلاڑی کے اعمال کی شدت غالب رہتی ہے۔ اس وقت اچھے کھلاڑی کا دماغ پرسکون ہوتا ہے، صبر سے لبریز ہوتا ہے۔ یہ زندگی گزارنے کا بہت بڑا فن ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو، آپ نئے ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہیں۔ آپ ایک بھارت -شریسٹھ بھارت کے پرچم بردار بھی ہیں۔ آپ کی نوجوان سوچ اور آپ کی نوجوانی آج قوم کی پالیسیوں کا فیصلہ کر رہی ہے۔ آج نوجوانوں نے فٹنس کو ملک کی ترقی کا منتر بنا دیا ہے۔ آج نوجوانوں نے کھیل کو پرانی سوچ کے بندھنوں سے آزاد کر دیا ہے۔
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیل پر زور ہو، یا جدید کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب میں شفافیت ہو، یا کھیل میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑھتا استعمال، یہ نئے بھارت کی پہچان ہے۔
بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات، ان کی امیدیں، نئے بھارت کے فیصلوں کی بنیاد بن رہی ہیں۔ اب ملک میں نئے اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹرز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب ملک میں اسپورٹ یونیورسٹیاں بن رہی ہیں۔
یہ آپ کی سہولت کے لیےہے، آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کھیل کی طاقت سے ملک کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ کھیل میں شناخت ملک کی شناخت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ مجھے آج بھی یاد ہے جب میں ٹوکیو اولمپکس سے لوٹ کر آئے کھلاڑیوں سے ملا تھا۔ ان کے چہرے پر جیت سے زیادہ ملک کے لیے جیت کا فخر تھا۔ ملک کی جیت سے جو خوشی ملتی ہے اس کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں۔
آپ بھی آج صرف اپنے یا اپنے خاندان کے لیے نہیں کھیل رہے ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی گیمز بھلے ہوں لیکن اسے اس طرح کھیلیں جیسے آپ ملک کے لیے کھیل رہے ہیں، ملک کے لیے اپنے اندر ایک عظیم کھلاڑی کو تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ جذبہ آپ کو آگے لے جائے گا۔ یہ جذبہ آپ کو میدان میں فتح اور تمغہ بھی دلائے گا۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام نوجوان ساتھی خوب کھیلیں گے، خوب کھیلیں گے۔
اسی یقین کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر ملک بھر کے آپ سبھی نوجوان ساتھیوں کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ۔