Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message at Khelo India University Games inauguration
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Heartiest congratulations to all of you for the Khelo India University Games!
The city of Bengaluru itself is the identity of the youth of the country. Bengaluru is the pride of professionals. Organizing Khelo India in Digital India hub Bengaluru itself is of immense importance. This fusion of sports in the world of start-ups is indeed amazing! The Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city and the youth of the country too will return with a new ardour. I congratulate the Government of Karnataka for organizing these games. Amidst all the challenges of the global pandemic, this game is an example of the determination and spirit of the youth of India. I salute your efforts and courage. Today this youthful spirit is taking the country forward in every field at a new pace.
My young friends,
The first mantra to be successful is –
Team Spirit!
We get to learn about this very 'team spirit' through sports. You will experience it in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives you a new way of looking at life.
Winning the game means- holistic approach! 100 per cent dedication!
Many players among you will play at the state level in future. Many of you will further represent the country at the international level. This experience of your sports field will help you in every field of life. Sports field is the true support system of life in the real sense. The power and the knowledge that takes you forward in sports will also take you forward in life. There is importance of passion in both sports and life. He who embraces challenges, both in sports and in life, is the winner. In both sports and life, defeat also means victory; defeat also means a lesson. Honesty takes you to the forefront, both in sports and in life. Every moment holds importance in both sports and life. The present moment has more importance. It is important to live in this moment and to do something in this moment.
The skill of being humble in victory and the art of learning from defeat are the most valuable parts of life's progress. And we learn this by playing in the field. In sports, when the body is full of energy, the intensity of the player's actions dominates. At that time the mind of a good player is calm and full of patience. This is a great art of living life as well.
Friends, you are the youth of New India. You are also the flag bearer of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'. Your youthful thinking and your youthful approach are deciding the policies of the nation today. Today the youngsters have made fitness the mantra of development for the country. Today youth have freed sports from the shackles of old thinking.
Be it the emphasis on sports in the New Education Policy or the creation of modern sports infrastructure, transparency in the selection of players or the increasing use of modern technology in sports, this is the hallmark of New India.
The hopes and aspirations of the youth of India are shaping the decisions for a New India. Now new Sports Science Centres are being established in the country. Now dedicated sports universities are being established in the country. This is for your convenience and to fulfil your dreams.
Friends,
The power of sports expands the power of the country. Making a mark in sports enhances the identity of the country. I still remember when I met the players who had just returned from the Tokyo Olympics. More than their personal victory, their faces reflected the pride of winning for the country. There is no match to the happiness that comes from winning for the country.
You too are not playing just for yourself or your family today. These may be university games, but feel that you are playing for the country and you are grooming a promising player within you for the country. This spirit will take you forward. This spirit will not only help you to win on the field but will also get you a medal. I am sure all of you, my young friends, will play a lot and bloom a lot!
With this belief, once again my heartiest wishes to all my young friends from across the country! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘ఖేలో ఇండియా’ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ క్రీడల ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశం
24 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
నమస్కారం!
ఖేలో ఇండియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయ క్రీడలకు మీ అందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు!
బెంగళూరు నగరమే దేశంలోని యువతకు గుర్తింపు. బెంగళూరు ప్రొఫెషనల్స్‌కి గర్వకారణం. డిజిటల్ ఇండియా హబ్ బెంగళూరులోనే ఖేలో ఇండియాను నిర్వహించడం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. స్టార్టప్‌ల ప్రపంచంలో ఈ క్రీడల కలయిక నిజంగా అద్భుతమైనది! బెంగళూరులోని ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్శిటీ గేమ్స్ ఈ అందమైన నగరానికి శక్తిని జోడిస్తాయి మరియు దేశంలోని యువత కూడా కొత్త ఉత్సాహంతో తిరిగి వస్తారు. ఈ క్రీడలను నిర్వహించినందుకు కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి యొక్క అన్ని సవాళ్ల మధ్య, ఈ గేమ్ భారతదేశ యువత యొక్క సంకల్పం మరియు స్ఫూర్తికి ఉదాహరణ. మీ ప్రయత్నాలకు, ధైర్యానికి నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను. నేడు ఈ యువ స్ఫూర్తి దేశాన్ని ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ కొత్త వేగంతో ముందుకు తీసుకెళుతోంది.
నా యువ స్నేహితులారా,
విజయవంతం కావడానికి మొదటి మంత్రం -
జట్టు స్పూర్తి!
క్రీడల ద్వారా మనం ఈ 'టీమ్ స్పిరిట్' గురించి తెలుసుకుంటాం. మీరు ఖేలో ఇండియా యూనివర్శిటీ గేమ్స్‌లో దాన్ని అనుభవిస్తారు. ఈ టీమ్ స్పిరిట్ మీకు జీవితాన్ని కొత్త మార్గాన్ని కూడా అందిస్తుంది.
ఆట గెలవడం అంటే- సమగ్ర విధానం! 100 శాతం అంకితభావం!
మీలో చాలా మంది క్రీడాకారులు భవిష్యత్తులో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో ఆడతారు. మీలో చాలా మంది అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తారు. మీ క్రీడా రంగం యొక్క ఈ అనుభవం జీవితంలోని ప్రతి రంగంలో మీకు సహాయం చేస్తుంది. స్పోర్ట్స్ ఫీల్డ్ అనేది నిజమైన అర్థంలో జీవితానికి నిజమైన మద్దతు వ్యవస్థ. క్రీడల్లో మిమ్మల్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే శక్తి మరియు జ్ఞానం మిమ్మల్ని జీవితంలో కూడా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తాయి. క్రీడలు మరియు జీవితం రెండింటిలోనూ అభిరుచికి ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉంది. క్రీడల్లో మరియు జీవితంలో సవాళ్లను స్వీకరించేవాడు విజేత. క్రీడలు మరియు జీవితం రెండింటిలోనూ, ఓటమి అంటే విజయం; ఓటమి అంటే ఒక పాఠం అని కూడా అర్థం. నిజాయితీ మిమ్మల్ని క్రీడల్లోనూ, జీవితంలోనూ ముందంజలో ఉంచుతుంది. ప్రతి క్షణం క్రీడలు మరియు జీవితం రెండింటిలోనూ ముఖ్యమైనది. ప్రస్తుత క్షణానికి ఎక్కువ ప్రాధాన్యత ఉంది. ఈ క్షణంలో జీవించడం మరియు ఈ క్షణంలో ఏదైనా చేయడం ముఖ్యం.
గెలుపులో వినయపూర్వకంగా ఉండే నైపుణ్యం మరియు ఓటమి నుండి నేర్చుకునే కళ జీవిత పురోగతిలో అత్యంత విలువైన భాగాలు. మరియు మేము మైదానంలో ఆడటం ద్వారా దీనిని నేర్చుకుంటాము. క్రీడలలో, శరీరం శక్తితో నిండినప్పుడు, ఆటగాడి చర్యల యొక్క తీవ్రత ఆధిపత్యం చెలాయిస్తుంది. ఆ సమయంలో మంచి ఆటగాడి మనసు ప్రశాంతంగా, సహనంతో ఉంటుంది. ఇది జీవితాన్ని జీవించే గొప్ప కళ కూడా.
మిత్రులారా, మీరు నవ భారత యువకులు. 'ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్' పతాకధారులు కూడా మీరే. మీ యువ ఆలోచన మరియు మీ యవ్వన విధానం నేడు దేశ విధానాలను నిర్ణయిస్తున్నాయి. నేడు యువత ఫిట్‌నెస్‌నే దేశాభివృద్ధి మంత్రంగా మార్చుకున్నారు. నేడు యువత పాత ఆలోచనల సంకెళ్ల నుంచి క్రీడలకు విముక్తి కల్పించారు.
నూతన విద్యా విధానంలో క్రీడలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం లేదా ఆధునిక క్రీడా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, క్రీడాకారుల ఎంపికలో పారదర్శకత లేదా క్రీడల్లో ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం వంటివి నవ భారతానికి ప్రత్యేక లక్షణం.
భారతదేశంలోని యువత ఆశలు మరియు ఆకాంక్షలు కొత్త భారతదేశం కోసం నిర్ణయాలను రూపొందిస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పుడు దేశంలో కొత్త స్పోర్ట్స్ సైన్స్ సెంటర్లు ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయి. ఇప్పుడు దేశంలో ప్రత్యేక క్రీడా విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయి. ఇది మీ సౌలభ్యం కోసం మరియు మీ కలలను నెరవేర్చుకోవడానికి.
మిత్రులారా,
క్రీడల శక్తి దేశ శక్తిని విస్తరిస్తుంది. క్రీడల్లో ముద్ర వేయడం వల్ల దేశ గుర్తింపు పెరుగుతుంది. టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్స్ నుండి తిరిగి వచ్చిన ఆటగాళ్లను నేను కలుసుకున్నప్పుడు నాకు ఇప్పటికీ గుర్తుంది. వారి వ్యక్తిగత విజయం కంటే, వారి ముఖాలు దేశం కోసం గెలిచిన గర్వాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. దేశం కోసం గెలిస్తే కలిగే ఆనందానికి సాటి లేదు.
మీరు కూడా ఈ రోజు మీ కోసం లేదా మీ కుటుంబం కోసం ఆడటం లేదు. ఇవి విశ్వవిద్యాలయ క్రీడలు కావచ్చు, కానీ మీరు దేశం కోసం ఆడుతున్నట్లు మరియు దేశం కోసం మీలో ఒక మంచి ఆటగాడిని తీర్చిదిద్దుతున్నట్లు భావిస్తారు. ఈ స్ఫూర్తి మిమ్మల్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తుంది. ఈ స్ఫూర్తి మైదానంలో గెలవడమే కాకుండా పతకం కూడా తెచ్చిపెడుతుంది. నా యువ మిత్రులారా, మీరందరూ చాలా ఆడతారని మరియు చాలా పుష్పిస్తారని నేను ఖచ్చితంగా అనుకుంటున్నాను!
ఈ నమ్మకంతో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న నా యువ స్నేహితులందరికీ మరోసారి నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు!
ధన్యవాదాలు!