Prime Minister's Office
PM receives Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at a ceremony in Mumbai
“What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”
“I dedicate this award to all the countrymen . As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”
“She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years has also been associated with her voice”
“Lata ji worshipped music but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs”
“Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
“Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador”
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai today. On this occasion, Prime Minister was conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building. Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Members of Mangeshkar Family were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started by saying that though he does not have too deep a knowledge of music but by cultural appreciation, it is felt that sangeet is both a ‘sadhna’ and an emotion. He continued and said “the one that expresses the unexpressed is word. One that fills the expressed with energy and consciousness is ‘naad’. And the one that fills conscious with emotions and feelings and takes it to the extreme of creation and sensitivity is ‘sangeet’. Music can fill you with valour, motherly affection. It can take one to the pinnacle of patriotism and sense of duty. “We are fortunate to have seen this capability and strength of music, in the form of Lata Didi”, he said. On a personal note, Shri Modi said “For me, Lata Didi was the ‘Sur Samragyi’ as well as my elder sister. What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”, he said.
Prime Minister said that he is generally not very comfortable with receiving awards but when the Mangeshkar Family calls with an award that carries the name of an elder sister like Lata Didi, then it becomes a symbol of her affection and love. “It is not simply possible for me to say no to this. I dedicate this award to all the countrymen. As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister narrated many personal anecdotes and elaborated upon the immense contribution of Lata Didi to the cultural world. “Lata ji's physical journey was completed at a time when our country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of its freedom. She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years was also associated with her voice”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked about the strand of patriotism in the Mangeshkar family. He said “Along with the song, the consciousness of patriotism that was within Lata Didi, her father was the source of it’. Shri Modi narrated the incident when a song written by Veer Savarkar was sung by Dinanath ji in a program of the British Viceroy in Shimla during the freedom struggle. The song was written by Veer Savarkar challenging the British rule. This feeling of patriotism was given in inheritance to his family by Deenanath ji, said the Prime Minister. Lata ji made music her worship but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs.
Referring to the illustrious career of Lata Didi, the Prime Minister said “Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’. She sang thousands of songs in more than 30 languages. Whether it was Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit or other Indian language, her sur was equally at home everywhere”. Shri Modi continued “From culture to faith, from east to west, from north to south, Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador.” She is ingrained in the minds of people in every state, in every region. She showed how music can be immortal with Indianness, said the Prime Minister. Prime Minister also touched upon the philanthropic works of the family.
The Prime Minister said for India, development means Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. This project also encompasses the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ welfare of all. The Prime Minister explained that such a notion of development cannot be achieved by just material capabilities. For this spiritual consciousness is critically important. That is why, India is providing leadership in areas like yoga, Ayurveda and environment. “I believe, our Indian music is also an important part of this contribution of India. Let us keep this heritage alive with the same values and carry it forward, and make it a medium of world peace”, concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई में आयोजित एक समारोह में लता दीनानाथ मंगेशकर पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
“पीढ़ियों को प्रेम और भावना का उपहार देने वाली लता दीदी से अपनी बहन जैसा प्यार पाने से बड़ा सौभाग्य और क्या होगा”
“मैं यह पुरस्कार सभी देशवासियों को समर्पित करता हूं। जिस तरह लता दीदी लोगों की थीं, वैसे ही उनके नाम पर मुझे दिया गया यह पुरस्कार भी लोगों का है”
“उन्होंने आजादी से पहले भारत को आवाज दी थी और देश की इन 75 वर्षों की यात्रा भी उनकी आवाज से जुड़ी रही है”
“लता जी ने संगीत की पूजा की लेकिन देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र सेवा को भी उनके गीतों से प्रेरणा मिली”
“लता जी 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की मधुर प्रस्तुति की तरह थीं”
“लता जी के सुरों ने पूरे देश को एक करने का कार्य किया। वैश्विक स्तर पर भी, वह भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजदूत थीं”
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज मुंबई में मास्टर दीनानाथ मंगेशकर पुरस्कार समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री को प्रथम लता दीनानाथ मंगेशकर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर की स्मृति में स्थापित किया गया यह पुरस्कार प्रत्येक वर्ष सिर्फ एक व्यक्ति को राष्ट्र निर्माण में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए दिया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी और मंगेशकर परिवार के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि मुझे संगीत जैसे गहन विषय की बहुत जानकारी तो नहीं है, लेकिन सांस्कृतिक बोध से यह महसूस होता है कि संगीत एक 'साधना' भी है और एक भावना भी। उन्होंने कहा, “जो अव्यक्त को व्यक्त कर दे, वो शब्द है। जो व्यक्त में ऊर्जा और चेतना का संचार कर दे, वो 'नाद' है। जो चेतन में भावों और भावनाओं को भरकर सृष्टि और संवेदनशीलता की पराकाष्ठा तक ले जाए, वो 'संगीत' है। संगीत आपको वीररस और मातृत्व स्नेह की अनुभूति करवा सकता है। यह राष्ट्रभक्ति और कर्तव्यबोध के शिखर पर पहुंचा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सब सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि हमने संगीत के इस सामर्थ्य और शक्ति को लता दीदी के रूप में साक्षात देखा है।” एक व्यक्तिगत टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मेरे लिए, लता दीदी 'सुर साम्राज्ञी' होने के साथ-साथ मेरी बड़ी बहन भी थीं। पीढ़ियों को प्रेम और भावनाओं का उपहार देने वाली लता दीदी से अपनी बहन जैसा प्यार पाने से बड़ा सौभाग्य और क्या होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे आमतौर पर पुरस्कार लेते हुए बहुत सहज नहीं महसूस करते, लेकिन जब मंगेशकर परिवार लता दीदी जैसी बड़ी बहन का नाम लेता है और उनके नाम पर पुरस्कार देता है, तो यह उनके स्नेह और प्यार का प्रतीक बन जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मेरे लिए इसे ना कहना संभव नहीं है। मैं यह पुरस्कार सभी देशवासियों को समर्पित करता हूं। जिस तरह लता दीदी लोगों की थीं, वैसे ही उनके नाम पर मुझे दिया गया यह पुरस्कार भी लोगों का है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कई व्यक्तिगत किस्से सुनाए और सांस्कृतिक जगत में लता दीदी के असीम योगदान के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “लता जी की जीवन यात्रा ऐसे समय में पूरी हुई जब हमारा देश अपनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने आजादी से पहले भारत को आवाज दी थी और देश की इन 75 वर्षों की यात्रा भी उनकी आवाज के साथ जुड़ी रही।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंगेशकर परिवार की राष्ट्रभक्ति के गुण के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, “संगीत के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रभक्ति की जो चेतना लता दीदी के भीतर थी, उसका स्रोत उनके पिताजी ही थे।” श्री मोदी ने वह घटना सुनाई जब आजादी की लड़ाई के दौरान शिमला में ब्रिटिश वायसराय के एक कार्यक्रम में दीनानाथ जी ने वीर सावरकर का लिखा एक गीत गाया था। यह गीत वीर सावरकर ने ब्रिटिश शासन को चुनौती देते हुए लिखा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देशभक्ति की यह भावना अपने परिवार को दीनानाथ जी ने विरासत में दी थी। लता जी ने संगीत को अपनी पूजा बना लिया लेकिन देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र सेवा को भी उनके गीतों से प्रेरणा मिली।
लता दीदी के शानदार करियर का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लता जी 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की मधुर प्रस्तुति की तरह थीं। उन्होंने 30 से अधिक भाषाओं में हजारों गाने गाए। चाहे वह हिंदी हो, मराठी, संस्कृत या दूसरी भारतीय भाषाएं हो, उनका स्वर हर भाषा में एक जैसा घुला हुआ था।” श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा, "संस्कृति से आस्था तक, पूर्व से पश्चिम तक, उत्तर से दक्षिण तक, लता जी के सुरों ने पूरे देश को एक करने का कार्य किया। वैश्विक स्तर पर भी, वह भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजदूत थीं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ वह हर राज्य, हर क्षेत्र के लोगों के मन में बसी हुई हैं। उन्होंने दिखाया कि कैसे भारतीयता के साथ संगीत अमर हो सकता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने मंगेशकर परिवार के परोपकारी कार्यों की भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिए विकास का मतलब सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास है। इस परियोजना में ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के सभी के कल्याण के दर्शन को भी शामिल किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि विकास की ऐसी अवधारणा सिर्फ भौतिक क्षमताओं से हासिल नहीं की जा सकती। इसके लिए आध्यात्मिक चेतना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। इसीलिए भारत योग, आयुर्वेद और पर्यावरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए कहा, “मेरा मानना ​​है, हमारा भारतीय संगीत भी भारत के इस योगदान का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। आइए हम इस विरासत को उन्हीं मूल्यों के साथ जीवित रखें तथा इसे आगे बढ़ाएं और इसे वैश्विक शांति का एक माध्यम बनाएं।”