Prime Minister's Office
PM receives Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at a ceremony in Mumbai
“What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”
“I dedicate this award to all the countrymen . As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”
“She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years has also been associated with her voice”
“Lata ji worshipped music but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs”
“Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
“Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador”
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai today. On this occasion, Prime Minister was conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building. Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Members of Mangeshkar Family were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started by saying that though he does not have too deep a knowledge of music but by cultural appreciation, it is felt that sangeet is both a ‘sadhna’ and an emotion. He continued and said “the one that expresses the unexpressed is word. One that fills the expressed with energy and consciousness is ‘naad’. And the one that fills conscious with emotions and feelings and takes it to the extreme of creation and sensitivity is ‘sangeet’. Music can fill you with valour, motherly affection. It can take one to the pinnacle of patriotism and sense of duty. “We are fortunate to have seen this capability and strength of music, in the form of Lata Didi”, he said. On a personal note, Shri Modi said “For me, Lata Didi was the ‘Sur Samragyi’ as well as my elder sister. What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”, he said.
Prime Minister said that he is generally not very comfortable with receiving awards but when the Mangeshkar Family calls with an award that carries the name of an elder sister like Lata Didi, then it becomes a symbol of her affection and love. “It is not simply possible for me to say no to this. I dedicate this award to all the countrymen. As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister narrated many personal anecdotes and elaborated upon the immense contribution of Lata Didi to the cultural world. “Lata ji's physical journey was completed at a time when our country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of its freedom. She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years was also associated with her voice”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked about the strand of patriotism in the Mangeshkar family. He said “Along with the song, the consciousness of patriotism that was within Lata Didi, her father was the source of it’. Shri Modi narrated the incident when a song written by Veer Savarkar was sung by Dinanath ji in a program of the British Viceroy in Shimla during the freedom struggle. The song was written by Veer Savarkar challenging the British rule. This feeling of patriotism was given in inheritance to his family by Deenanath ji, said the Prime Minister. Lata ji made music her worship but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs.
Referring to the illustrious career of Lata Didi, the Prime Minister said “Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’. She sang thousands of songs in more than 30 languages. Whether it was Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit or other Indian language, her sur was equally at home everywhere”. Shri Modi continued “From culture to faith, from east to west, from north to south, Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador.” She is ingrained in the minds of people in every state, in every region. She showed how music can be immortal with Indianness, said the Prime Minister. Prime Minister also touched upon the philanthropic works of the family.
The Prime Minister said for India, development means Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. This project also encompasses the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ welfare of all. The Prime Minister explained that such a notion of development cannot be achieved by just material capabilities. For this spiritual consciousness is critically important. That is why, India is providing leadership in areas like yoga, Ayurveda and environment. “I believe, our Indian music is also an important part of this contribution of India. Let us keep this heritage alive with the same values and carry it forward, and make it a medium of world peace”, concluded the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران لتا دیناناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
’’متعدد پیڑھیوں کو محبت و جذبات کا تحفہ دینے والی لتا دیدی سے ایک بہن کی محبت حاصل کرنے سے بڑی سعادت اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے ‘‘
’’میں اس ایوارڈ کو تمام اہل وطن کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔ جس طرح لتا دیدی کا تعلق عوام سے تھا، اسی طرح مجھے دیا گیا یہ ایوارڈ بھی عوام کے لیے ہے‘‘
’’انہوں نے آزادی سے قبل بھارت کو اپنی آواز دی، اور اِن 75 برسوں کا بھارت کا سفر بھی ان کی آواز سے مربوط رہا ہے‘‘
’’لتا جی نے موسیقی کی عبادت کی ،تاہم حب الوطنی اور قوم کی خدمت کے جذبے کو بھی ان کے نغموں سے ترغیب حاصل ہوئی‘‘
’’لتا جی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘کا ایک پرترنم اظہار تھیں‘‘
’’لتاجی کے سُروں نے پورے ملک کو متحد کیا۔ عالمی سطح پر بھی، وہ بھارتی ثقافت کی سفیر تھیں‘‘
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی میں ماسٹر دیناناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم کو اولین لتا دینا ناتھ منگیشکر ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ، جسے بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، تعمیر قوم کے تئیں مثالی تعاون پیش کرنے کے لیے ہر سال خصوصی طور پر ایک فرد کو دیا جائے گا۔ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، اور منگیشکر کنبہ کے اراکین بھی دیگر افراد کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شروعات میں کہا کہ حالانکہ انہیں موسیقی کا گہرا علم نہیں ہے، تاہم ثقافتی ستائش کے ذریعہ ، ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے موسیقی ایک ’سادھنا‘ (عبادت) اور جذبات دونوں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ جو غیر مذکور کا اظہار کرے ،وہ لفظ ہے۔ جو اظہار کو توانائی اور شعور سے بھر دے، وہ ’ناد‘ (آواز)ہے۔ اور وہ جو شعور کو جذبات و احساسات سے معمور کرے اور اسے تخلیق اور حساسیت کی انتہا تک لے جائے ،وہ ’سنگیت‘ (موسیقی) ہے۔ موسیقی آپ کو شجاعت اور ماں کی محبت کا احساس دلاسکتی ہے۔ یہ حب الوطنی اور فرض شناسی کی معراج تک لے جا سکتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں لتا دیدی کی شکل میں موسیقی کی یہ صلاحیت اور طاقت دیکھنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی۔‘‘ اپنا ذاتی خیال ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نےکہا، ’’میرے لیے، لتا دید ی ’سُر سامراگی‘ (سُروں کی ملکہ) اور ایک بڑی بہن تھیں۔ پیڑھیوں کو محبت اور جذبات کا تحفہ دینے والی لتا دیدی سے ایک بہن کی محبت حاصل ہونے سے بڑی سعادت اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ عام طور پر ایوارڈس حاصل کرنے میں زیادہ پرسکون محسوس نہیں کرتے، تاہم جب منگیشکر فیملی لتادیدی جیسی بڑی بہن کےنام سے ایوارڈ کا اعلان کرتی ہے تو یہ ان کی محبت کی علامت بن جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’میرے لیے اسے نہ کہہ دینا مشکل ہے۔ میں اس ایوارڈ کو تمام اہل وطن کے لیے وقف کرتا ہوں۔ جس طرح لتا دیدی کا تعلق عوام سے تھا ، اسی طرح ان کے نام پر مجھے دیا جانے والا یہ ایوارڈ بھی عوام کے لیے ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے متعدد ذاتی قصے سنائے اور ثقافتی دنیا کے لیے لتادیدی کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے زبردست تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’لتا دیدی کا مادی سفر اس وقت اختتام کو پہنچا جب ملک اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے آزادی سے قبل بھارت کو اپنی آواز دی، اور ملک کا 75 برسوں کا یہ سفر بھی ان کی آواز سے مربوط ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے منگیشکر کنبے میں حب الوطنی کو لے کر پائے جانے والے جذبات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’نغموں کے علاوہ، لتادیدی میں حب الوطنی کا شعور بھی تھا، جس کا وسیلہ ان کے والد محترم تھے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے ایک واقعہ بیان کیا جب ویر ساورکر کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ نغمے کو جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران شملہ میں برٹش وائس رائے کے ایک پروگرام میں دیناناتھ جی کے ذریعہ گایا گیا۔ ویرساورکر کے ذریعہ لکھے گئے اس نغمہ میں برٹش سامراج کو چنوتی دی گئی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حب الوطنی کا یہ احساس دیناناتھ جی کی جانب سے ان کے کنبے کو وراثت میں حاصل ہوا۔ لتا جی نے موسیقی کو عبادت مانا لیکن حب الوطنی اور قوم کی خدمت کے جذبے کو بھی ان کے نغموں سے ترغیب حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
لتا دیدی کے شاندار کریئر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’لتاجی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کا پرترنم مظہر تھیں۔ انہوں نے 30 سے زائد زبانوں میں ہزاروں نغمے گائے۔ خواہ ہندی ہو، مراٹھی ہو، سنسکرت یا کوئی دیگر بھارتی زبان ہو، ان کے سُر ہر گھر میں مساوی طور پر گونجے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا، ’’ثقافت سے لے کر یقین تک، مشرق سے لے کر مغرب تک، شمال سے لے کر جنوب تک، لتا جی کے سُروں نے پورے ملک کو متحد کیا۔ عالمی سطح پر بھی، وہ بھارت کی ثقافتی سفیر تھیں۔ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ہر ریاست ، ہر خطے کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں بسی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ دکھایا کہ بھارتی رنگوں کے ساتھ موسیقی کس طرح لافانی ہو سکتی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے اس کنبے کے ذریعہ انجام دیے جانے والے فلاحی کاموں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے ترقی کا مطلب سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ’واسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ فلاح عام کا تصور بھی شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ترقی کا ایسا تصور محض مادی صلاحیتو ں سے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس کے لیے روحانی شعور بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔اسی لیے، بھارت یوگ، آیوروید اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں قیادت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ، ’’میرا یقین ہے کہ ہماری بھارتی موسیقی بھی بھارت کے اس تعاون کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔آیئے انہیں اقدار کے ساتھ اس ورثے کو زندہ رکھیں اور اسے آگے بڑھائیں، اور اسے امن عالم کا وسیلہ بنائیں۔‘‘