Prime Minister's Office
PM receives Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at a ceremony in Mumbai
“What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”
“I dedicate this award to all the countrymen . As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”
“She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years has also been associated with her voice”
“Lata ji worshipped music but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs”
“Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’”
“Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador”
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards Ceremony in Mumbai today. On this occasion, Prime Minister was conferred 1st Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award. This award, which has been instituted in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar, will be given every year exclusively to one individual for exemplary contribution towards nation building. Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Members of Mangeshkar Family were among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister started by saying that though he does not have too deep a knowledge of music but by cultural appreciation, it is felt that sangeet is both a ‘sadhna’ and an emotion. He continued and said “the one that expresses the unexpressed is word. One that fills the expressed with energy and consciousness is ‘naad’. And the one that fills conscious with emotions and feelings and takes it to the extreme of creation and sensitivity is ‘sangeet’. Music can fill you with valour, motherly affection. It can take one to the pinnacle of patriotism and sense of duty. “We are fortunate to have seen this capability and strength of music, in the form of Lata Didi”, he said. On a personal note, Shri Modi said “For me, Lata Didi was the ‘Sur Samragyi’ as well as my elder sister. What can be a greater privilege than to have received the love of a sister from Lata Didi, who has given the gift of love and emotion to generations”, he said.
Prime Minister said that he is generally not very comfortable with receiving awards but when the Mangeshkar Family calls with an award that carries the name of an elder sister like Lata Didi, then it becomes a symbol of her affection and love. “It is not simply possible for me to say no to this. I dedicate this award to all the countrymen. As Lata Didi belonged to people, this award given to me in her name also belongs to people”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister narrated many personal anecdotes and elaborated upon the immense contribution of Lata Didi to the cultural world. “Lata ji's physical journey was completed at a time when our country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav of its freedom. She gave voice to India before independence, and the country's journey of these 75 years was also associated with her voice”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked about the strand of patriotism in the Mangeshkar family. He said “Along with the song, the consciousness of patriotism that was within Lata Didi, her father was the source of it’. Shri Modi narrated the incident when a song written by Veer Savarkar was sung by Dinanath ji in a program of the British Viceroy in Shimla during the freedom struggle. The song was written by Veer Savarkar challenging the British rule. This feeling of patriotism was given in inheritance to his family by Deenanath ji, said the Prime Minister. Lata ji made music her worship but patriotism and national service also got inspiration through her songs.
Referring to the illustrious career of Lata Didi, the Prime Minister said “Lata ji was like a melodious manifestation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’. She sang thousands of songs in more than 30 languages. Whether it was Hindi, Marathi, Sanskrit or other Indian language, her sur was equally at home everywhere”. Shri Modi continued “From culture to faith, from east to west, from north to south, Lata ji's notes worked to unite the whole country. Globally too, she was India's cultural ambassador.” She is ingrained in the minds of people in every state, in every region. She showed how music can be immortal with Indianness, said the Prime Minister. Prime Minister also touched upon the philanthropic works of the family.
The Prime Minister said for India, development means Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. This project also encompasses the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ welfare of all. The Prime Minister explained that such a notion of development cannot be achieved by just material capabilities. For this spiritual consciousness is critically important. That is why, India is providing leadership in areas like yoga, Ayurveda and environment. “I believe, our Indian music is also an important part of this contribution of India. Let us keep this heritage alive with the same values and carry it forward, and make it a medium of world peace”, concluded the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ‘লতা দীননাথ মংগেশকাৰ বঁটা’ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“লতা দিদিৰ দৰে এগৰাকী ভগ্নীৰ মৰম লাভ কৰাতকৈনো আৰু ডাঙৰ বঁটা কি হ’ব পাৰে, যিগৰাকী ভগ্নীয়ে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিচত প্ৰজন্মক চেনেহ আৰু আবেগৰ উপহাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে”
“মই সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত এই বঁটা উচৰ্গা কৰিছো, লতা দিদি যেনেকৈ মানুহৰ মাজত বৰ্তি আছিল, তেওঁৰ নামত মোক প্ৰদান কৰা এই বঁটাটোও মানুহৰ মাজতে বৰ্তি থাকিব”
“স্বাধীনতাৰ আগতেই তেওঁ দেশৰ মাতত পৰিণত হৈছিল, আৰু দেশৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাকালৰেও তেওঁৰ মাতষাৰ সংপৃক্ত হৈ আছে”
“লতাজীয়ে সংগীতক পূজা কৰিছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ গীতৰে দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছিল”
“লতা জী যেন ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ সাংগিতীক স্বৰূপতহে পৰিণত হৈছিল”
“লতাজীৰ সুৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনকে একতাৰ ডোলৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছিল। গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটতো তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিভূ আছিল”
24 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত ওস্তাদ দীননাথ মংগেশকাৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে ‘লতা দীননাথ মংগেশকাৰ বঁটা’ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ‘ভাৰত ৰত্ন’ লতা মংগেশকাৰৰ স্মৃতিত উচৰ্গিত এই বঁটা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অনবদ্য আৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱা এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিক প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্য সকলৰ মাজত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ভগত্ সিং কোশিয়াৰীৰ আৰু মংগেশকাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভ কৰি কয় যে যদিও তেওঁ সংগীতৰ বিষয়ে বৰ বিশেষ নাজানে, তথাপি সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰশংসক হিচাপে এই কথা অনুভৱ কৰে যে সংগীত ‘সাধনা’ আৰু ‘আৱেগ’ৰ বস্তু। তেওঁ কয়, “প্ৰকাশ কৰিব নোৱাৰাখিনিকো প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পৰাখিনিয়েই হ’ল শব্দ। প্ৰকাশ কৰাখিনিক শক্তি আৰু সচেতনতাৰে অনুভৱ কৰাখিনিয়েই হ’ল ‘নাদ’। ‘আৱেগ’ আৰু ‘অনুভৱ’ৰে সচেতনতাক অনুভৱ কৰি ইয়াক সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু স্পৰ্শকাতৰতাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰ্যায়লৈকে লৈ যাব পৰাটোৱেই হৈছে ‘সংগীত’। শৌৰ্য আৰু মাতৃ চেনেহৰ পৰশৰে সংগীতক অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি। ই মানুহক দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু কৰ্তব্যপৰায়ণতাৰ শিখৰ পৰ্যন্ত লৈ যাব পাৰে। সংগীতৰ এই শক্তিক আমি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো লতা দিদিৰ ৰূপত”। এক ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰসংগ উথ্থাপন কৰি তেওঁ কয়, “মোৰ বাবে লতা দিদি ‘সুৰ সম্ৰাজ্ঞী’তো আছিলেই, মোৰ ‘ডাঙৰ বাইদেউ’ও আছিল। লতা দিদিৰ দৰে এগৰাকী ভগ্নীৰ মৰম লাভ কৰাতকৈনো আৰু ডাঙৰ বঁটা কি হ’ব পাৰে, যিগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিচত প্ৰজন্মক চেনেহ আৰু আবেগৰ উপহাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে”, তেওঁ কয়।
সাধাৰণতে বঁটা-বাহণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ বৰ সহজ অনুভৱ নকৰো বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “যেতিয়া মংগেশকাৰ পৰিয়ালে লতা দিদিৰ দৰে এগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ ভগ্নীৰ নামত উতসৰ্গিত বঁটা এটাৰ কথাৰে ফোন কৰিলে তেতিয়া ই মৰম আৰু চেনেহৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিল। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত এই কথা প্ৰত্যাখান কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে অসম্ভৱ হৈ পৰিল। মই সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত এই বঁটা উচৰ্গা কৰিছো। লতা দিদি যেনেকৈ মানুহৰ মাজত বৰ্তি আছিল, তেওঁৰ নামত মোক প্ৰদান কৰা এই বঁটাটোও মানুহৰ মাজতে বৰ্তি থাকিব”। সংস্কৃতিৰ পৃথিৱীখনলৈ লতা দিদিয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা অসামান্য অৱদানৰ কথা ক’বলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহুকেইটা ব্যক্তিগত ঘটনাৰ স্মৃতিচাৰণ কৰে। দেশে ‘‘স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ উদযাপন কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত লতা দিদিয়ে তেওঁৰ শাৰিৰীক যাত্ৰাৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ আগতেই তেওঁ দেশৰ মাতত পৰিণত হৈছিল, আৰু দেশৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাকালৰেও তেওঁৰ মাতষাৰ সংপৃক্ত হৈ আছে” বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
দেশপ্ৰেমক যাত্ৰাৰ সম্বল কৰা মংগেশকাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, সংগীতৰ লগতে দেশপ্ৰেমৰ সঁফুৰা এটাও লতা দিদিয়ে নিজৰ অভ্যন্তৰত লৈ ফুৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ উত্স আছিল তেওঁৰ পিতৃ। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ত বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰে ৰচনা কৰা এটি গীত দীননাথ জীয়ে চিমলাত অনুষ্ঠিত ব্ৰিটিছ ভাইচৰয়ৰ এক অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিৱেশন কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰা। বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰৰ সেই গীতটোত ব্ৰিটিছ ৰাজত্বক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছিল। দেশপ্ৰেমৰ এই ধাৰা দীননাথ জীৰ পৰাই উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সূত্ৰে মংগেশকাৰ পৰিয়ালে লাভ কৰিছিল বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “লতাজীয়ে সংগীতক পূজা কৰিছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁৰ গীতৰে দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছিল”।
সংগীতৰ জগতখনত লতা জীৰ অপ্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বী উপস্থিতিৰ কথা ক’বলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “লতা জী যেন এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ সাংগিতীক স্বৰূপতহে পৰিণত হৈছিল। লতাজীৰ সুৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনকে একতাৰ ডোলৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছিল। গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটতো তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিভূ আছিল”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মংগেশকাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ জনহিতৈশী কাম-কাজসমূহৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ ‘সকলোৰে সৈতে সকলোৰ বিকাশ, সকলোৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু সকলোৰে প্ৰয়াস’ৰ মন্ত্ৰেৰে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ যে ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ৰ দৰ্শনেৰেই সংপৃক্ত সেই কথা পুনৰ বাৰ দোহাৰে। ‘যোগ’ আৰু ‘আয়ুৰ্বেদ’ৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় সংগীতো পৃথিৱীলৈ ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ এই ঐতিহ্যক অমৰ কৰি ৰাখি একে প্ৰমূল্যৰে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে ইয়াক বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ মাধ্যম কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সকলোকে প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।