युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु कल ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, श्री अमित शाह, श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे
बेंगलुरू के कांतीरवा इंडोर स्टेडियम में सितारों से सजे उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे अनगिनत जाने-माने खिलाड़ी
मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेलों सहित 20 विभिन्न स्‍पर्धाओं में 200 से भी अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के लगभग 3879 प्रतियोगी भाग लेंगे
23 APR 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु रविवार को बेंगलुरू के श्री कांतीरवा इंडोर स्टेडियम में द्वितीय ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे। कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत; गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह; मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई; केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर; राज्य मंत्री, युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। देश को गौरवान्वित करने वाले अनगिनत पूर्व और वर्तमान एथलीट सितारों से सजे इस उद्घाटन समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
कर्नाटक के युवा अधिकारिता और खेल मंत्री श्री नारायण गौड़ा भी सम्मानित अतिथियों में शामिल होंगे। कर्नाटक के एमएलसी श्री बसवराज होराट्टी, उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री; आईटी और बीटी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और आजीविका डॉ. अश्वत्नारायण सीएन, शिवाजी नगर के एमएलसी रिजवान अरशद भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को देखने के लिए देश भर के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 2,500 से भी अधिक उपस्थित लोग स्टेडियम में एकत्रित होंगे। इसी तरह इस अवसर पर एक लेजर शो दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने के साथ-साथ इसे एक ऐसे राज्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करेगा जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी निरंतर फली-फूली है।
कर्नाटक सरकार और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के अनूठे समर्थन से जैन विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित 'खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021' भारत का सबसे बड़ा खेल आयोजन होगा और महामारी के बाद सामूहिक भागीदारी वाली ये पहली प्रतियोगिता होगी। इन खेलों का भुवनेश्वर में शुरुआती संस्करण खत्म होने के बाद ही ये महामारी फैल गई थी।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 (केआईयूजी 2021) के जरिए कर्नाटक सरकार पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। खेल के मैदान के बाहर इन खेलों में इस्तेमाल आने वाली हर चीज़ रीयूज़ेबल मटीरियल से बनी होगी। एथलीटों के परिवहन के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग किया जाएगा और हर जगह के स्रोत पर सारे कचरे को गीले और सूखे कचरे के रूप में अलग किया जाएगा। केआईयूजी 2021 वाकई में हरित खेल होंगे।
मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेलों सहित 20 विभिन्न विषयों में 200 से ज्यादा विश्वविद्यालयों के लगभग 3879 प्रतियोगी इसमें हिस्सा लेंगे। कांतीरवा स्टेडियम कॉम्पलेक्स में एथलेटिक्स और बास्केटबॉल की मेजबानी होगी, वहीं शूटिंग साई परिसर में और हॉकी प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करियप्पा स्टेडियम में होगा। अन्य सभी कार्यक्रम जैन शिक्षण संस्थान परिसर में होंगे।
केआईयूजी 2021 में भाग लेने वाले 8000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों, कोच और अधिकारियों के पास, प्रतियोगिता से संबंधित किसी भी जानकारी के लिए अपनी तरह के पहले मोबाइल ऐप की सुविधा है। वन-स्टॉप ऐप में अन्य विवरणों के साथ आवास, भोजन, परिवहन सेवा, आपातकालीन संपर्क, विभिन्न स्थलों तक पहुंचने के लिए नक्शे और खेलों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बारे में कर्नाटक सरकार के युवा अधिकारिता और खेल मंत्री श्री केसी नारायण गौड़ा ने कहा: “रविवार को होने वाले उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए सभी तैयारियां पूरी कर ली गयी हैं। आज सुबह उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडु जी का बेंगलुरु में आगमन हुआ है।’’
“केंद्र सरकार और राज्य के मंत्रियों के अलावा; प्रकाश पादुकोण, पंकज आडवाणी, अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, अश्विनी नाचप्पा, रीत अब्राहम समेत कई शीर्ष एथलीट, जिन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कर्नाटक और भारत के लिए ख्याति अर्जित की है, समारोह में उपस्थित होंगे।"
कर्नाटक सरकार ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के प्रतिभागियों के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की है। इसके तहत एथलीटों को अपने खेल उपकरणों को बेंगलुरु मेट्रो में ले जाने की अनुमति दी गयी है, जब वे अपने आवास से संबंधित प्रतियोगिता स्थलों तक की यात्रा करेंगे।
राज्य सरकार ने भी शहर के प्रमुख स्थानों पर होर्डिंग लगाकर पूरे बेंगलुरु शहर को खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के साथ जोड़ने के प्रयास किए हैं। प्रतिभागी उसी समय से केआईयूजी वातावरण में प्रवेश कर लेंगे, जब वे रेलवे और बस स्टेशनों से बाहर निकलेंगे, क्योंकि खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के विज्ञापन बोर्ड उनका स्वागत करने का इंतजार कर रहे होंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu to declare Khelo India University Games 2021 Open tomorrow
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot,Shri Amit Shah, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur andShri Nisith Pramanik will take part in Opening Ceremony
Galaxy of sporting icons will grace star-studded opening ceremony in Bengaluru’s Kanteerava Indoor Stadium
About 3879 competitors from 200-plus universities will be in action across 20 different disciplines including indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and Yogasana
23 APR 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will declare the second Khelo India University Games 2021 open at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bengluru on Sunday. Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot, Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitaraman, Union Minister Of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will be the Guests of Honours.A star-studded line-up of past and present athletes who have brought glory to the nation will grace the opening ceremony of the Games.
Karnataka Minister of Youth Empowerment and Sports Shri Narayana Gowda, will be among the guests of honour. Karnataka MLC Shri Basavaraj Horatti, Minister of Higher Education; IT & BT, Science & Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Livelihood Dr Ashwathnarayan CN. Shivaji Nagar MLC Rizwan Arshad will also grace the occasion.
Over 2,500 attendees including delegates from across the country will assemble in the Stadium to witness a cultural programme designed to reflect the essence of Karnataka’s rich cultural tradition while a laser show promises to leave audience mesmerised and showcase the State as one in which technology has flourished.
The Khelo India University Games 2021, hosted by Jain University with unparalleled support ftom the Karnataka State Government and the Sports Authority of India will be India’s biggest sporting event and first mass participative competition post the Pandemic that spread almost as soon as the curtain came down on the inaugural edition in Bhubaneshwar.
Through the Khelo India University Games 2021, the Karnataka Government is also focusing on a pressing issue - environmental sustainability. Everything used in the Games outside the field of play will be made of reusable material; Electric vehicles will be used to transport athletes and all waste will be segregated as wet and dry at the source in every venue. KIUG 2021 will be a Green Games.
About 3879 competitors from 200-plus universities will be in action across 20 different disciplines including indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and Yogasana. The Kanteerava Stadium Complex will host Athletics and Basketball while Shooting will be held in the SAI Campus and Hockey competitions at the Cariappa Stadium. All others events will be in the Jain educational institution premises.
Over 8000 participants, coaches and officials taking part in the KIUG 2021 have access to first-of-its-kind mobile app for any information related to the competition. The one-stop app will have information about accommodation, food, transport service, emergency contacts, maps to reach various venues and important notifications about the Games among other details.
Speaking about the opening ceremony, Shri KC Narayan Gowda, Minister of Youth Empowerment and Sports, Government of Karnataka, said: “All preparations are in place for the Opening Ceremony on Sunday. This morning the Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu ji has arrived in Bengaluru.”
“Apart from all the ministers from Union Government and the state, we will have several top athletes including Prakash Padukone, Pankaj Advani, Anju Bobby George, Ashwini Nachappa, Reet Abraham among many others who have brought laurels for Karnataka and India at the international level attend the ceremony.”
The Government of Karnataka has made special arrangements for the participants of the Khelo India University Games 2021, allowing the athletes to carry their sporting equipment on the Bengaluru metro when they travel from their accommodation to their respective competition venues.
The State Government has also made tremendous efforts to make the entire Bengaluru city a part of the Khelo India University Games 2021 through hoardings in landmark locations of the city. The participants will enter the KIUG environment right from the time they step out of the railway and bus stations as the Khelo India University Games 2021 advertisement boards will be waiting to welcome them.