Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets World Bank President Mr David Malpass in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and World Bank Group President Mr. David Malpass met in Washington D.C., today, to discuss various issues, including India’s continued recovery from COVID-19 pandemic; impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the world economy and India in particular; economy and role of the WBG; Single Borrower Limit and exploring the possibility of Guarantees from other nations, India’s G20 Presidency and World Bank's leadership in India after CD’s (Country Director) departure.
The Finance Minister stated that India’s pandemic response has focused on the twin goals of saving lives and livelihoods. India has been successfully running world’s second largest vaccination programme, administering more than 1.85 billion doses of vaccine.
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that India remains concerned about the risks to global recovery due to rising uncertainty amidst enhanced geopolitical tensions.
The Finance Minister suggested that the multilateralism has become more critical as the world is undergoing a phase of exceptional uncertainty. On account of the pandemic and the recent geo-political developments, there is a need for the World Bank to come to the rescue of countries facing debt stress. In particular, the World Bank needs to pay special attention to Sri Lanka, which is facing an unprecedented economic situation.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the India’s roadmap for infrastructure development and look forward to World Bank’s continued support for financing investments for the National Infrastructure pipeline and Gati Shakti programme.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں عالمی بینک کے صدر ڈیوڈ مالپاس سے ملاقات کی
23 APR 2022 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن اور عالمی بینک گروپ کے صدر جناب ڈیوڈ مالپاس نے آج واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں میٹنگ کی، جس میں مختلف امور بشمول کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے ہندوستان کے مسلسل ابھرنے کا عمل؛ روس-یوکرین تنازع کے عالمی معیشت اور خاص طور پر بھارت پر اثرات؛ معیشت اور ڈبلیو بی جی کا کردار؛ واحد قرض لینے والے کی حد ، دیگر ملکوں سے گارنٹی کے امکانات کی تلاش، جی-20 کی بھارت کی صدارت اور سی ڈی کی روانگی کے بعد بھارت میں عالمی بینک کی قیادت پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی وبا کے خلاف جنگ نے زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کو بچانے کے دوہرے مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ویکسینیشن پروگرام کامیابی سے چلا رہا ہے، جس میں ویکسین کی 1.85 بلین سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ بھارت بڑھتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی وجہ سے عالمی بحالی کو لاحق خطرات کے بارے میں فکر مند ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کثیرالجہتی زیادہ نازک ہو گئی ہے کیونکہ دنیا غیر معمولی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ وبائی امراض اور حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی پیشرفتوں کی وجہ سے، عالمی بینک کو قرضوں کے دباؤ کا سامنا کرنے والے ممالک کو بچانے کے لیے آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خاص طور پر عالمی بنک کو سری لنکا پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے جو غیر معمولی اقتصادی صورتحال کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے روڈ میپ پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ بھارت قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن اور گتی شکتی پروگرام کے لیے مالیاتی سرمایہ کاری کیلئے عالمی بینک کی مسلسل حمایت کا منتظر ہے۔