Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets World Bank President Mr David Malpass in Washington D.C.
23 APR 2022 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and World Bank Group President Mr. David Malpass met in Washington D.C., today, to discuss various issues, including India’s continued recovery from COVID-19 pandemic; impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the world economy and India in particular; economy and role of the WBG; Single Borrower Limit and exploring the possibility of Guarantees from other nations, India’s G20 Presidency and World Bank's leadership in India after CD’s (Country Director) departure.
The Finance Minister stated that India’s pandemic response has focused on the twin goals of saving lives and livelihoods. India has been successfully running world’s second largest vaccination programme, administering more than 1.85 billion doses of vaccine.
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that India remains concerned about the risks to global recovery due to rising uncertainty amidst enhanced geopolitical tensions.
The Finance Minister suggested that the multilateralism has become more critical as the world is undergoing a phase of exceptional uncertainty. On account of the pandemic and the recent geo-political developments, there is a need for the World Bank to come to the rescue of countries facing debt stress. In particular, the World Bank needs to pay special attention to Sri Lanka, which is facing an unprecedented economic situation.
Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the India’s roadmap for infrastructure development and look forward to World Bank’s continued support for financing investments for the National Infrastructure pipeline and Gati Shakti programme.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வாஷிங்டனில் உலகவங்கித் தலைவர் திரு டேவிட் மல்பாசை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
23 APR 2022 8:05AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வாஷிங்டனில் உலகவங்கித் தலைவர் தி்ரு டேவிட் மல்பாசை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். அப்போது கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு பிறகு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து மீண்டு வருவது, ரஷ்யா- உக்ரைன் போரினால் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட உலக பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம், ஜி-20 நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து அவர் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
கொவிட் தொற்றின் போது மக்களின் உயிர் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை காப்பதில் இந்தியா கவனம் செலுத்தியதாக நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய அளவிலான தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திவரும் இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை 1.85 பில்லியனுக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டதாக உலக வங்கித் தலைவரிடம் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கதி சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கு உலக வங்கியின் நிதி முதலீட்டை தொடர்ந்து எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாகவும் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அப்போது தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819148