Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.26 Cr
Over 2.57 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,241
2,451 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.47%
22 APR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.26 Cr (1,87,26,26,515) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,29,29,662 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.57 Cr (2,57,74,412) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 2,71,983 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,612
2nd Dose
1,00,10,767
Precaution Dose
46,61,090
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,718
2nd Dose
1,75,30,063
Precaution Dose
72,67,805
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,57,74,412
2nd Dose
17,60,748
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,80,47,891
2nd Dose
4,10,25,125
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,54,11,836
2nd Dose
47,45,75,182
Precaution Dose
58,278
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,73,223
2nd Dose
18,71,84,041
Precaution Dose
2,13,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,31,286
2nd Dose
11,66,05,363
Precaution Dose
1,39,76,370
Precaution Dose
2,61,77,248
Total
1,87,26,26,515
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,241. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,589 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,16,068.
2,451 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,48,939 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.38 Cr (83,38,25,991) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.47% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.55%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 187.26 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.57 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 14,241
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,451 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.75%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.47%
22 APR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 187.26 (1,87,26,26,515) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,29,29,662 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.57 (2,57,74,412) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 2,71,983 जणांना वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यात आली.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,612
2nd Dose
1,00,10,767
Precaution Dose
46,61,090
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,718
2nd Dose
1,75,30,063
Precaution Dose
72,67,805
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,57,74,412
2nd Dose
17,60,748
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,80,47,891
2nd Dose
4,10,25,125
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,54,11,836
2nd Dose
47,45,75,182
Precaution Dose
58,278
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,73,223
2nd Dose
18,71,84,041
Precaution Dose
2,13,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,31,286
2nd Dose
11,66,05,363
Precaution Dose
1,39,76,370
Precaution Dose
2,61,77,248
Total
1,87,26,26,515
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असून सध्या ती 14,241 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.75% झाला आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,589 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,16,068 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,451 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,48,939 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.38 (83,38,25,991) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.47% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.55% आहे.