Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.26 Cr
Over 2.57 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,241
2,451 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.47%
22 APR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.26 Cr (1,87,26,26,515) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,29,29,662 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.57 Cr (2,57,74,412) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 2,71,983 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,04,612
2nd Dose
1,00,10,767
Precaution Dose
46,61,090
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,14,718
2nd Dose
1,75,30,063
Precaution Dose
72,67,805
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,57,74,412
2nd Dose
17,60,748
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,80,47,891
2nd Dose
4,10,25,125
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,54,11,836
2nd Dose
47,45,75,182
Precaution Dose
58,278
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,28,73,223
2nd Dose
18,71,84,041
Precaution Dose
2,13,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,68,31,286
2nd Dose
11,66,05,363
Precaution Dose
1,39,76,370
Precaution Dose
2,61,77,248
Total
1,87,26,26,515
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,241. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,589 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,16,068.
2,451 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,48,939 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.38 Cr (83,38,25,991) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.47% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.55%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 187.26 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.57 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 14,241 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,451 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.47 प्रतिशत है
22 APR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 187.26 करोड़ (1,87,26,26,515) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,29,29,662 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.57 करोड़ (2,57,74,412) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई। अब तक 2,71,983 प्रीकॉशन खुराक लगाई गई हैं।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,04,612
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,00,767
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
46,61,090
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,14,718
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,30,063
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
72,67,805
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
2,57,74,412
दूसरी खुराक
17,60,748
पहली खुराक
5,80,47,891
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
4,10,25,125
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,54,11,836
दूसरी खुराक
47,45,75,182
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
58,278
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,28,73,223
दूसरी खुराक
18,71,84,041
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,13,705
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,68,31,286
दूसरी खुराक
11,66,05,363
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,39,76,370
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,61,77,248
कुल
1,87,26,26
,515
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 14,241 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,589 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,16,068 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,451 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,48,939 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.38 करोड़ से अधिक (83,38,25,991) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.47 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.55 प्रतिशत है।