AYUSH
Ayushchef competition and stalls of ayurvedic products attract large number of people during Global Ayush Summit at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
21 APR 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Halls and sessions of a three-day event, Global Ayush investment and innovation Summit being held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, are full of enthusiastic people participating in the event. On the second day of the event, various interesting exhibitions, displays including start-ups, innovations in Ayush Sector are garnering the attention of visitors.
The Ayushchef Competition grabbed special attention of visitors to promote healthy food and Ayush Aahar. A total of 30 contestants participated in the competition, who were selected out of 200 contestants across the world. Under the theme ‘Ahara for Poshan’, the AyushChef Competition had six entry categories, namely, Cereal-based preparations, Millets-based preparations, Nuts/Pulses-based preparations, Fruits/Vegetable-based preparations, Dairy product-based preparations and Fusion. The winner is awarded a cash of Rs 1 Lakh while Rs. 75,000 and Rs 50,000 have been given to the first runner-up and the second runner-up, respectively.
The exhibition halls are also loaded with ayurvedic beauty and cosmetic products, promoting beauty through Ayush. Some of the interesting products by Green Forest, a startup by Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) Jamnagar, include natural baby soap made of milk and honey, vedic jal which works as an antacid etc. Further, they have also made the world’s first Ayurvedic Milkshake powder “ojosmriti”.
One among many start-ups is Ncipher, a device which will help Ayurveda doctors or Vaidya to do naadi parikshan and get the digital result. Another interesting startup is Ayupathy, which has been developed by the Cummins College of Engineering Women to check heart conditions at the early stage.
Apart from all these activities, several activities like plenary sessions, symposium, round tables etc. were also scheduled on the second day of Summit, where eminent experts and speakers expressed their views. Some of the significant topics included Ayush based bio-medical engineering innovations, global Ayush research and development initiatives.

आयुष
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वैश्विक आयुष शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आयुष शेफ प्रतियोगिता और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों की छोटी दुकानों (स्टॉल) ने बड़ी संख्या में लोगों का ध्यान खींचा
21 APR 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में चल रहे तीन दिवसीय वैश्विक आयुष निवेश और नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले उत्साही लोगों से आयोजन स्थल के हॉल और सत्र भरे हुए हैं। आयोजन के दूसरे दिन, आयुष क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचारों सहित विभिन्न रोचक प्रदर्शनियां आगंतुकों का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैं।
आयुष शेफ प्रतियोगिता ने स्वस्थ भोजन और आयुष आहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगंतुकों का विशेष ध्यान खींचा। प्रतियोगिता में कुल 30 प्रतियोगियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्हें दुनिया भर के 200 प्रतियोगियों में से चुना गया था। 'पोषण के लिए आहार' विषय के तहत इस आयुष शेफ प्रतियोगिता में छह श्रेणियां थीं, अर्थात् अनाज आधारित तैयारी, बाजरा आधारित तैयारी, नट/दाल आधारित तैयारी, फल/सब्जी आधारित तैयारी, डेयरी उत्पाद आधारित तैयारी और मिलाजुला। इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेता को 1 लाख रुपये नकद और दूसरा तथा तीसरा स्थान हासिल करने वाले को क्रमश: 75,000 रुपये और 50,000 रुपये दिए गए हैं।
प्रदर्शनी हॉल भी आयुर्वेदिक सौंदर्य और कांतिवर्द्धक उत्पादों से भरे हुए हैं, जो आयुष के माध्यम से सुंदरता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टीचिंग एंड रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेद (आईटीआरए), जामनगर के तहत चल रहे एक स्टार्टअप ग्रीन फॉरेस्ट के कुछ दिलचस्प उत्पादों में दूध और शहद से बने प्राकृतिक बेबी सोप, खटाई को दूर करने वाले सार यानी अम्ल तत्व नाशक के रुप में काम आने वाला वैदिक जल आदि शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, इस स्टार्टअप ने दुनिया का पहला आयुर्वेदिक मिल्कशेक पाउडर "ओजोस्मृति" भी बनाया है।
कई स्टार्ट-अप उत्पादों में से एक एनसीफर है। यह एक ऐसा उपकरण है जो आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरों या वैद्य को नाड़ी परीक्षण करने और डिजिटल नतीजे प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा। एक और दिलचस्प स्टार्टअप आयुपैथी है, जिसे कमिंस कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग वूमेन द्वारा प्रारंभिक चरण में हृदय की स्थिति की जांच करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
इन सभी गतिविधियों के अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन पूर्ण सत्र, संगोष्ठी, गोलमेज आदि जैसी कई गतिविधियां भी तय की गईं थी, जिसमें प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों और वक्ताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में आयुष आधारित जैव-चिकित्सा इंजीनियरिंग नवाचार, वैश्विक आयुष अनुसंधान और विकास पहलें शामिल हैं।