Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the 15th Civil Services Day function in Vigyan Bhawan; Says, citizen-centricity will determine the India @2047 Governance model
Minister says, citizen friendly approach will be the only viable option for civil servants in the new governance model
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates an exhibition on the Awarded initiatives of 2019, 2020 and 2021 on the identified Priority Programmes and Innovations and chaired a Plenary Session on the topic ‘Vision India @ 2047-Governance’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to confer Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2021 on Civil Services Day on 21st April
20 APR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that citizen-centricity will determine the India @2047 Governance model
Inaugurating the 15th Civil Services Day celebrations at Vigyan Bhawan here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, citizen friendly approach will be the only viable option for civil servants in the new governance model. Quoting the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he said, “The true meaning of Civil Services Day is dedication to the common man, and each Civil Servant must have steely resolve to bring significant improvements in the lives of the common man”.
Referring to the theme for Civil Services Day 2022 which is “Vision India@2047 – Bringing Citizens and Government closer”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the years the expectations of common man has increased and the Civil Servants have to do a serious introspection about their future role with a clear focus on delivery. He said, we must focus on officers having 25 years of active service ahead and the current officers must help in their capacity building for making India a frontline nation, when it celebrates the 100th year of Independence in 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, one can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, the future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to the citizen domain, thus truly personifying the spirit of "Minimum Government". He, however added that the nature of Indices relevant to 2047 must be perfectly visualised. The Minister said that an intricately interwoven interface of technology, new indices and Artificial Intelligence may take over in a big way in coming years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Civil Services Day marks an occasion to celebrate the untold examples of Civil Servants doing the right thing and producing results in critical areas using innovative approaches. It is also an occasion to mark the seminal changes in Indian Administration, to rededicate ourselves to the pursuit of excellence in the Service of the Nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to Sardar Patel’s address to the first batch of the Indian Administrative Service in Metcalfe House, New Delhi as saying, “Your predecessors were brought up in the traditions of which they kept themselves aloof from the common run of the people. It will be your bounden duty to treat the common man of India as your own”.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi’s main mantra of moving from “Rule to Role”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Civil Servants must train themselves for a new and challenging assignment as most of the flagship schemes of the Government are now hugely Science and Technology based.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated an exhibition on the Awarded initiatives of 2019, 2020 and 2021 on the identified Priority Programmes and Innovations and chaired a Plenary Session on the topic ‘Vision India @ 2047-Governance’.
In his address, Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba said that Civil Services Day is a day of celebrations as well as a day for reflection and introspection. He said, Transformational Approach of Aspirational Districts proves what regular indicator based monitoring can achieve and now the saturation approach will ensure that benefits of welfare schemes will reach to the last man in the queue.
Secretary, DARPG Shri V.Srinivas in his address said that PM Awards for Excellence in Public Administration have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts & Organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizens.
Following 6 priority programmes have been identified for the Awards to be presented on Civil Services Day 2022: Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s Participation in Poshan Abhiyan, Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India scheme, Digital payments and good governance in PM SVANidhi Yojana, Holistic Development through One District One Product scheme, Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention (District/Others) and Innovations (Centre, State and Districts).
10 Awards for 5 identified Priority Programmes will be given this year, while 6 Awards shall be given to organizations of Central/ State Government/Districts for innovations.
Former Cabinet Secretaries, former Secretaries, Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Chief Secretaries/ACS/Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions/ Resident Commissioners joined the event in Vigyan Bhawan. PCCsF/ DGsP/ Addl DGsP/ District Collectors, Academic Institutions, State ATIs/ Assistant Secretaries and IAS officers of 2013-17 batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries also joined the event virtually.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وگیان بھون میں 15ویں سول سروسز ڈے تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور کہا کہ شہریوں پر مرکوزیت انڈیا 2047@حکمرانی ماڈل کا تعین کرے گی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شہریو کے موافق نظریہ نئے حکمرانی ماڈل میں افسر شاہوں کے لئے واحد رویہ جاتی متبادل ہوگا
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے 2020-2019 اور 2021 کی ایوارڈ یافتہ پہلوں پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیااور اولیت والے پروگراموں و اختراعت کی شناخت اور’ وژن انڈیا 2047@حکمرانی‘موضوع پر ایک مکمل سیشن کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21اپریل کو سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2021ء میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لئے ایوارڈ دیں گے
20 APR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس ، ایم او ایس ، پی ایم او، عملہ ، عوامی شکایت ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ شہریوں پر مرکوزیت بھارت 2047@حکمرانی ماڈل کا تعین کرے گی۔
یہاں وگیان بھون میں 15ویں سول سروسز ڈے تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئے حکمرانی ماڈل میں افسرشاہوں کے لئے شہریوں کے موافق نظریہ ہی ایک واحد مناسب متبادل ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا’’سول سروسز ڈے کا صحیح مطلب عام آدمی کے تئیں وقف ہے اور ہر افسر شاہ کو عام آدمی کی زندگی میں غیر معمولی اصلاح لانے کے لئے مضبوط عہد لینا چاہئے۔‘‘
سول سروسز ڈے 2022کے لئے موضوع ’’وژن بھارت 2047@-شہریوں اور سرکار کو قریب لانا‘‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں عام آدمی کی امیدیں بڑھی ہیں اور سول سروسز کے لوگوں کواس کے بارے میں احتساب کرنا ہوگا، جو کارکردگی پر واضع توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ان کے مستقبل کے رول پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اُن افسران پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے، جو آگے 25 سال کی سرگرم خدمات انجام دینے جارہے ہیں اور موجودہ افسران کو ہندوستان کو صف اول کا ملک بنانے کے لئے ان کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کرنی چاہئے وہ بھی ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب ملک 2047میں اپنی آزادی کے 100مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ کوئی بھی 2022ء کے وژن کے توسط سے بھارت 2047@کا تصور نہیں کرسکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کا حکمرانی ماڈل ایک افسر شاہ کے رول کو پھر سے مفہوم دے سکتا ہے۔اس طرح در حقیقت ’’کم از کم سرکار‘‘ کے جذبے کو ایک شکل عطاکرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروسز ڈے سول سروسز کے لوگوں کو صحیح کام کرنے اور جدید نظریے کا استعمال کرکے اہم شعبوں میں نتائج دینے کی اَن کہی مثالوں کا جشن منانے کا موقع ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی انتظامیہ میں بنیادی تبدیلیوں کو نشان زد کرنے، قوم کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے خود کو پھر سے وقف کرنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے مٹکاف ہاؤس نئی دہلی میں انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروس کے پہلے بیچ کو سردار پٹیل کے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ا ٓپ کے پہلے کے لوگوں کو ان روایتوں میں لایا گیا تھا، جن سے وہ خود کو لوگوں کے عام حصے سے الگ رکھتے تھے۔ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کو اپنا ماننا آپ کا بنیادی فرض ہوگا۔‘‘
مشن کرم یوگی کے ’’اصول سے کردار‘‘کے بنیادی منتر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سروسز کے لوگوں کو ایک نئے اور چیلنج سے بھرے ہوئے کام کے لئے خود کو تربیت دینا چاہئے، کیونکہ سرکار کے زیادہ تر منصوبے اب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نشان زد اولیتی پروگراموں اور اختراعت پر 2019، 2020 اور2021ء کی ایوارڈ یافتہ پہلوں پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور ’وژن انڈیا 2047@ -گورننس‘موضوع پر ایک مکمل سیشن کی صدارت کی۔
سول سروسز ڈے 2022ء پر دیئے جانے والے ایوارڈ کے لئے درج ذیل 6اولیتی پروگراموں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے-عوامی شراکت داری یا تغذیہ مہم میں لوگوں کی شراکت دار کو بڑھانا، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے توسط سے کھیل اور بہبود میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اور پی ایم سوندھی یوجنا میں بہترین حکمرانی ، ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے توسط سے مجموعی ترقی، انسانی مداخلت (ضلع ؍دیگر)اور اختراعت (مرکز، ریاست اور اضلاع )کے بغیر خدمات کی بلا رُکاوٹ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈلیوری۔
5نشان زد اولیت والے پروگراموں کے لئے اس سال 10 ایوارڈ دیئے جائیں گے، جبکہ 6ایوارڈ مرکز ؍ریاستی سرکار؍اضلاع کی تنظیموں کو اختراعت کے لئے دیئے جائیں گے۔