Prime Minister's Office
On Civil Services Day, PM to confer Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
20 APR 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Civil Services Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 21 April 2022 at 11 AM. He will also address Civil Servants during the event.
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/implementing units and Central/State organisations for the welfare of common citizens. They are also conferred for effective implementation of identified priority programs and innovation.
Exemplary work done in the following five identified priority programmes will be given awards which is to be presented on Civil Services Day 2022: (i) Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s Participation in Poshan Abhiyan, (ii) Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India scheme, (iii) Digital payments and Good Governance in PM SVANidhi Yojana, (iv) Holistic Development through One District One Product scheme, (v) Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention.
A total of 16 awards for 5 identified Priority Programmes and for innovations in the sphere of public administration/delivery of services etc. will be given this year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी पंतप्रधान, नागरी सेवा दिनी, पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार प्रदान करणार
20 APR 2022 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
नागरी सेवा दिनानिमित्त, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ते प्रशासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करतील.
सामान्य नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी जिल्हे/अंमलबजावणी करणारी एकके आणि केंद्र/राज्य संस्थांनी केलेल्या असाधारण आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कामांची दखल घेण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक प्रशासनातील उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार सुरु केला आहे. अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांनी केलेल्या प्राधान्य कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आणि नावीन्यपूर्णतेसाठी देखील सन्मानित केले जाते.
खालील पाच प्राधान्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्यांसाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात . ते नागरी सेवा दिन 2022 रोजी प्रदान केले जाणार आहेत: (i) “जन भागीदारी” किंवा पोषण अभियानात लोकांच्या सहभागास प्रोत्साहन देणे, (ii) खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या माध्यमातून
क्रीडा आणि तंदुरुस्तीला प्रोत्साहन देणे (iii) डिजिटल पेमेंट्स आणि पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेतील सुशासन, (iv) एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन योजनेद्वारे सर्वांगीण विकास, (v) मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय अखंड, एंड टू एंड सेवा वितरण.
पाच प्राधान्यक्रम कार्यक्रम गटात आणि सार्वजनिक प्रशासन/सेवांचे वितरण इत्यादी क्षेत्रातील नवकल्पनांसाठी एकूण 16 पुरस्कार यावर्षी दिले जातील.