ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்: வெற்றிக்கதை
கர்நாடகாவின் கடாக் மாவட்டத்தின் 32 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களில் இளஞ்சிவப்பு கழிப்பறைகள்
18 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
எளிதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் துப்புரவு வசதியை நோக்கியும் அதே சமயம் இளம்பெண்களிடையே மாதவிடாய் நாட்களில் சங்கோஜத்தை நீக்கவும் கர்நாடகாவில் கடாக் மாவட்டம் முழுவதும் 32 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களில் இளஞ்சிவப்பு கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்படுகின்றன.
இவற்றில் 20 கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டு விட்டன. எஞ்சிய 12 முடிவடையும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு கழிப்பறைக்கும் செலவு ரூ.6 லட்சம் (மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதி திட்டத்திலிருந்து ரூ.3 லட்சம், கிராமப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்திலிருந்து ரூ.1.8 லட்சம், 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.1.2 லட்சம்)
இத்தகைய கழிப்பறை முதன் முதலாக கே.எச்.பாட்டீல் பெண்கள் முதுநிலை தொடக்கப் பள்ளியில் கட்டப்பட்டது. இது வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்த பின் மற்ற கிராமங்களிலும் பிரதிபலித்தது.
போதிய தண்ணீர் விநியோகம், விளக்கு வசதி, உடை மாற்றும் அறை மற்ற பிற வசதிகளைக் கொண்டதாக இந்தக் கழிப்பறைகள் உள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு கழிப்பறையிலும் மாதவிடாய் கால கழிவுகளைப் பாதுகாப்புடன் எரிப்பதற்கான சாதனங்களும் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கழிப்பறைகள் முறையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது மற்றும் பராமரிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய பள்ளி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆகியோரின் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் பள்ளி அளவில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகைய சிறப்பு முன்முயற்சி காரணமாக தூய்மையான கிராமங்கள் என்ற கனவு நனவாகி உள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817735

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission
Pink Toilets in 32 Gram Panchayats of Gadag District in Karnataka
18 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to make sanitation accessible, safe and at the same time remove embarrassment during menstrual days among adolescent girls, the Gadag district of Karnataka is constructing pink toilets in 32-gram panchayats (GPs) across the district.
Of these, 20 units have been completed while 12 are in an advanced stage of completion. The cost of each unit is Rs.6 lakhs - (Rs. 3 lakhs from MGNREGA, Rs. 1.8 lakhs from SBM-G and Rs. 1.2 lakhs from Gram Panchayat 15th Finance fund).
Such a facility was first constructed at the KH Patil Girls Senior Primary School and after successful testing, it is being replicated in other villages.
Equipped with adequate water supply, lighting, a changing room and other amenities, the wash room for adolescent girls and women is an innovation under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G). Each unit has an incinerator which is used for safe disposal of sanitary pads and menstrual waste.
Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) is an integral part of the waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) campaign, underlining the importance of this otherwise taboo topic that impacts not just health and wellbeing, but also education and overall development of girls and women in the country. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has issued guidelines to support all adolescent girls and women. It outlines what needs to be done by State governments, district administrations, engineers and technical experts in line departments; as well as school head teachers and teachers.
The initiative has been appreciated by girls and women, helping to remove embarrassment during their menstrual days.
The toilets have been constructed in convergence between Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, 15th FC and the GP funds. The dream of clean villages is becoming a reality with this special initiative.
In Gadag, to ensure proper use and maintenance of the facilities, training has been conducted, at school level, involving School Development and Monitoring Committee (SDMC) members, teachers, and GP members in the programme. It specifically covered the use of incinerators.
Plans are in the pipeline to train women at the village, through the NRLM Self Help Groups to make sanitary pads. In the meantime, awareness programmes are being conducted for school children, the messages reinforced through wall writing, brochures, posters that are distributed and pasted in public spaces. Safe sanitation and hygiene messages are also promoted through social media and documentaries.