Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Andaman & Nicobar Island Connectivity Programme.
13 APR 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of reaching the last mile, we are committed to build safer all weather roads to provide seamless connectivity in the islands.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari informed that the Beodnabad to Ferrargunj section of NH-4 in Andaman and Nicobar Islands was completed in 2019. He said this 26 km stretch constructed at a cost of Rs. 170 Crore was envisaged under the ambitious Andaman & Nicobar Island Dweep Connectivity Programme.
The Minister said it has improved access and ensured seamless traffic movement from Port Blair to other towns of Andaman districts. NH-4, the ‘Andaman Trunk Road’ is lifeline of the islands and is playing an important role in the socio-economic development of A&N Islands, he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
انڈمان اور نکوبارجزائر میں کنکٹوٹی پروگرام
13 APR 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آخری میل تک پہنچنے کے ویژن کے مطابق ان جزائر میں بے جوڑ کنکٹوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہم ہر موسم میں محفوظ سڑکوں کی تعمیر کےلئے پر عزم ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے سلسلہ وار ٹویٹ میں بتایا کہ انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائر میں این ایچ -4 کے بیودن آباد سے فیرار گنج سیکشن کی تعمیر 2019 میں مکمل کی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس 26 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کی تعمیر 170 کروڑ روپئے میں ہوئی ، جس کا تصور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے حوصلہ مندانہ دیپ کنکٹوٹی پروگرام کے تحت پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس سے پورٹ بلیئر سے انڈمان ضلعوں کے دیگر قصبوں تک رسائی بہتر ہوئی ہے اورکسی روک ٹوٹ کے بغیر ٹریفک آمد ورفت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’انڈمان ٹرنک روڈ‘ یعنی این ایچ -4 ان جزائر کی لائف لائن ہے اور انڈمان اور نکو بار جزائر کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کررہاہے ۔