माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय सचिवांनी 2022 मध्ये होणाऱ्या अमरनाथजी यात्रेच्या प्रसिद्धीविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाच्या विकासात्मक कामगिरीवर भर देणे आवश्यक; यात्रेतील उपक्रमांना संपूर्ण भारतभर प्रसिद्धी देण्यात येईल: अपूर्व चंद्रा
यावर्षी विक्रमी संख्येने भाविक येतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे, त्यानुसार सर्व प्रकारच्या तयारीमध्ये दुप्पट वाढ करण्यात आली आहे: अमरनाथ श्राईन बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष
यात्रेकरूंच्या हालचालींची नोंद ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांना आरएफआयडी टॅग दिले जाणार; यावर्षी 6 ते 8 लाख भाविक अमरनाथला भेट देतील असा अंदाज
11 APR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 11 एप्रिल 2022
येत्या 30 जून 2022 पासून सुरु होत असलेल्या अमरनाथ यात्रेची आगामी 43 दिवसात प्रसिद्धी करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात येणाऱ्या उपक्रमांविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी आज श्रीनगर येथे बैठक घेतली.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांसह, जम्मू-काश्मीरचे मुख्य सचिव अरुणकुमार मेहता, अमरनाथ श्राईन बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष नितीश्वर कुमार, जम्मू-काश्मीरचे प्रधान सचिव रोहित कंसल, तसेच केंद्र सरकारमधील माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव विक्रम सहाय, आकाशवाणीच्या वृत्त विभागाचे मुख्य महासंचालक एन.व्ही.रेड्डी, दूरदर्शनचे महासंचालक मयंक अग्रवाल, श्रीनगरच्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालयातील अतिरिक्त महासंचालक राजिंदर चौधरी तसेच इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने जम्मू काश्मीर प्रशासनाच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने यात्रेच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत प्रसिद्धीविषयक विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत अशी माहिती अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी या बैठकीत दिली. अमरनाथ यात्रेसंदर्भातील विविध कार्यक्रमांची माहिती संपूर्ण देशभरात प्रसिध्द केली जाईल. त्याचबरोबर या भागातील पर्यटनाशी संबंधित उपक्रमांवर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या विकासविषयक कामांच्या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकार तसेच जम्मू काश्मीर प्रशासनाने मिळविलेल्या यशांच्या माहितीवर भर देण्याची गरज आहे. या प्रदेशाविषयीच्या अशा सकारात्मक गाथांची माहिती संपूर्ण देशात पोहोचायला हवी, चंद्रा म्हणाले. यावर्षी अमरनाथ यात्रेसाठी सहा ते आठ लाख यात्रेकरू येतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
या वर्षीची अमरनाथ यात्रा अधिक उत्तम सुविधांसह आणि सुरळीत प्रवासाच्या अनुभवासह सर्वाधिक विक्रमी संख्येतील भाविकांच्या सहभागाने संपन्न होईल असे मत मुख्य सचिव अरुण कुमार यांनी या बैठकीत मांडले.
अमरनाथ यात्रेसाठीची नोंदणी, यात्रेची सुरुवात आणि समारोप अशा संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेच्या तपशीलवार पद्धतीला देशभरात प्रसिद्धी देण्याच्या सूचना केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव विक्रम सहाय यांनी प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींना दिल्या.
या वर्षी यात्रेला जाऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या यात्रेकरूंना उपयुक्त ठरेल अशी यात्रेबाबतची संपूर्ण माहिती अधिक मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासंदर्भात आकाशवाणीच्या वृत्त विभागाचे मुख्य महासंचालक एन.व्ही.रेड्डी तसेच दूरदर्शनचे महासंचालक मयंक अग्रवाल यांनी उपस्थितांशी सखोल चर्चा केली.
अमरनाथ श्राईन बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष नितीश्वर कुमार यांनी यात्रेच्या तयारीबद्दल समग्र आढावा सर्वांसाठी सामायिक केला. अमरनाथ यात्रेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या यात्रेकरूंना वेळोवेळी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सूचनांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसिद्धी देण्याची विनंती प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींना करून ते म्हणाले की या वर्षीच्या यात्रेदरम्यान यात्रेकरूंच्या हालचालींची नोंद ठेवण्यासाठी प्रत्येक यात्रेकरूसाठी आरएफआयडी अर्थात रेडीओ लहरींवर आधारित ओळखनिश्चिती टॅगचा वापर करण्यात येणार आहे.
काश्मीरचे विभागीय आयुक्त, जम्मूचे विभागीय आयुक्त, गंदरबालचे उपायुक्त तसेच अनंतनागचे उपायुक्त यांच्यासह सुरक्षा आणि प्रशासन विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Ministry of I&B convenes meeting regarding publicity for Amarnathji Yatra 2022
Need to highlight developmental achievements of the UT, Yatra activities will get pan-India coverage: Shri Apurva Chandra
Record footfall expected, preparations doubled: CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board
RFID tags to be issued to yatris to keep a track of their movements; 6 to 8 Lakh pilgrims expected this year
11 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Apurva Chandra convened a meeting in Srinagar today regarding wide publicity to be carried for the upcoming 43 day Shri Amarnathji Yatra, scheduled to start from for 30th June, 2022.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, along with Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, and Shri Nitishwar Kumar, CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board, Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, Government of J&K and senior officers from the Central Government - Joint Secretary Ministry of I&B, Shri Vikram Sahay, Principal Director General (News), All India Radio Shri N.V. Reddy , Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Agrawal, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau Srinagar, Shri Rajinder Chaudhry and other senior officials, were present in the meeting.
During the meeting Shri Apurva Chandra said that publicity activities will be planned by different media units of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in conjecture with the J&K Administration throughout the period of the pilgrimage. He added that Amarnath Ji Yatra activities will be projected throughout the country and there will be focus on the coverage about the tourism activities in the region as well. “There is a need to highlight the various achievements of the Centre and UT Administration with respect to developmental work done in J&K. We need to amplify such positive stories about the region throughout the country,” He said. Shri Chandra added that an expected six to eight lakh pilgrims are expected to cover the yatra this year.
In the meeting, Chief Secretary Arun Kumar said that this year’s AmarnathJi Yatra will be the record highest owing to better facilities and seamless journey experience for yatris. “Amarnathji Yatra is a prime example of composite culture and fraternity which has been preserved since ages by the cordial working out of locals with yatris,” he said. He added that administration has taken every measure to provide better facilities and roadside amenities to make the journey convenient and every effort will be made to make this year’s pilgrimage a successful one.
Joint Secretary Ministry of I&B, Shri Vikram Sahay instructed the media units to carry out wide publicity about the detailed procedures involved from registration to commencement and conclusion about the yatra. He added that there is an absolute need to highlight the positive environment of J&K which will clear all doubts about the pilgrimage. This he said will invite more and more people from all across the country to become a part of this journey.
Deliberations were carried out to amplify the information around the yatra this year which will be useful for the prospective yatrees by Principal Director General (News), All India Radio Shri N.V. Reddy, Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Agrawal. The heads of both the units assured that wide publicity will be carried out about the yatra. They emphasized that the media units will take initiatives to highlight the developmental work done in J&K at national level and also in regional languages.
CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine board, Shri Nitishwar Kumar shared an overview about the preparedness for the yatra. “We are expecting a two fold increase in yatra this year and similarly we have also done two fold preparations to make it successful,” he said. He urged the media units to highlight the advisories for the yatris from time to time and added that Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tags will be used this year to keep a track of the location of the pilgrims. He also emphasized that misconceptions about the journey being a difficult one also need to be thwarted.
The senior I&B officials assured the UT administration that appropriate steps will be taken to plan the publicity activities and there will be a buzz about the Yatra this year.
Divisional Commissioner Kashmir, Divisional Commissioner Jammu, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Deputy Commissioner Anantnag and senior officials of security and administration are also participated in the meeting.