Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary Ministry of I&B convenes meeting regarding publicity for Amarnathji Yatra 2022
Need to highlight developmental achievements of the UT, Yatra activities will get pan-India coverage: Shri Apurva Chandra
Record footfall expected, preparations doubled: CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board
RFID tags to be issued to yatris to keep a track of their movements; 6 to 8 Lakh pilgrims expected this year
11 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Apurva Chandra convened a meeting in Srinagar today regarding wide publicity to be carried for the upcoming 43 day Shri Amarnathji Yatra, scheduled to start from for 30th June, 2022.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, along with Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, and Shri Nitishwar Kumar, CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine Board, Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, Government of J&K and senior officers from the Central Government - Joint Secretary Ministry of I&B, Shri Vikram Sahay, Principal Director General (News), All India Radio Shri N.V. Reddy , Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Agrawal, Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau Srinagar, Shri Rajinder Chaudhry and other senior officials, were present in the meeting.
During the meeting Shri Apurva Chandra said that publicity activities will be planned by different media units of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in conjecture with the J&K Administration throughout the period of the pilgrimage. He added that Amarnath Ji Yatra activities will be projected throughout the country and there will be focus on the coverage about the tourism activities in the region as well. “There is a need to highlight the various achievements of the Centre and UT Administration with respect to developmental work done in J&K. We need to amplify such positive stories about the region throughout the country,” He said. Shri Chandra added that an expected six to eight lakh pilgrims are expected to cover the yatra this year.
In the meeting, Chief Secretary Arun Kumar said that this year’s AmarnathJi Yatra will be the record highest owing to better facilities and seamless journey experience for yatris. “Amarnathji Yatra is a prime example of composite culture and fraternity which has been preserved since ages by the cordial working out of locals with yatris,” he said. He added that administration has taken every measure to provide better facilities and roadside amenities to make the journey convenient and every effort will be made to make this year’s pilgrimage a successful one.
Joint Secretary Ministry of I&B, Shri Vikram Sahay instructed the media units to carry out wide publicity about the detailed procedures involved from registration to commencement and conclusion about the yatra. He added that there is an absolute need to highlight the positive environment of J&K which will clear all doubts about the pilgrimage. This he said will invite more and more people from all across the country to become a part of this journey.
Deliberations were carried out to amplify the information around the yatra this year which will be useful for the prospective yatrees by Principal Director General (News), All India Radio Shri N.V. Reddy, Director General, Doordarshan, Shri Mayank Agrawal. The heads of both the units assured that wide publicity will be carried out about the yatra. They emphasized that the media units will take initiatives to highlight the developmental work done in J&K at national level and also in regional languages.
CEO, Shri Amarnathji Shrine board, Shri Nitishwar Kumar shared an overview about the preparedness for the yatra. “We are expecting a two fold increase in yatra this year and similarly we have also done two fold preparations to make it successful,” he said. He urged the media units to highlight the advisories for the yatris from time to time and added that Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tags will be used this year to keep a track of the location of the pilgrims. He also emphasized that misconceptions about the journey being a difficult one also need to be thwarted.
The senior I&B officials assured the UT administration that appropriate steps will be taken to plan the publicity activities and there will be a buzz about the Yatra this year.
Divisional Commissioner Kashmir, Divisional Commissioner Jammu, Deputy Commissioner Ganderbal, Deputy Commissioner Anantnag and senior officials of security and administration are also participated in the meeting.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अमरनाथजी यात्रा 2022 के प्रचार-प्रसार के संबंध में बैठक आयोजित की
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की विकास से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करने की जरूरत, यात्रा गतिविधियों को अखिल भारतीय कवरेज मिलेगा: श्री अपूर्व चंद्र
रिकॉर्ड संख्या में लोगों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद, दोगुनी तैयारियां की जा रहीं हैं: सीईओ श्री अमरनाथजी श्राइन बोर्ड
यात्रियों के आने-जाने पर नज़र रखने के लिए आरएफआईडी टैग जारी किए जाएंगे; इस साल 6 से 8 लाख तीर्थयात्रियों के आने की संभावना
11 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने आज श्रीनगर में 30 जून, 2022 से शुरू हो रही आगामी 43 दिवसीय श्री अमरनाथजी यात्रा के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के सम्बन्ध में एक बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव; जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अरुण कुमार मेहता; श्री अमरनाथजी श्राइन बोर्ड के सीईओ श्री नीतिश्वर कुमार; श्री जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल; केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय; आकाशवाणी के प्रमुख महानिदेशक (समाचार) श्री एन.वी. रेड्डी; दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल; पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, श्रीनगर के अपर महानिदेशक श्री राजिंदर चौधरी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने कहा कि तीर्थयात्रा की पूरी अवधि के दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन के अनुमान के आधार पर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा प्रचार गतिविधियों की योजना तैयार की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अमरनाथजी यात्रा की गतिविधियों से जुड़े कवरेज को पूरे देश में प्रसारित किया जाएगा और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन गतिविधियों के कवरेज पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में किए गए विकास कार्यों के संबंध में केंद्र सरकार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता है। पूरे देश में इस क्षेत्र के संबंध में ऐसी सकारात्मक बातों को विस्तार से बताये जाने की जरूरत है।श्री चंद्र ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की यात्रा में छह से आठ लाख तीर्थयात्रियों के शामिल होने की संभावना है।
बैठक में मुख्य सचिव श्री अरुण कुमार ने कहा कि इस साल की अमरनाथ यात्रा यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव के कारण रिकॉर्ड उच्चतम स्तर पर रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "अमरनाथजी यात्रा संयुक्त संस्कृति और बंधुत्व का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है, जिसे स्थानीय लोगों द्वारा यात्रियों के साथ मिलकर सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से काम करते हुए सदियों से संरक्षित रखा गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रशासन ने बेहतर सुविधाएं और सड़क किनारे पर ही सुविधाएं प्रदान करने को लेकर हरसंभव उपाय किए हैं और इस वर्ष की यात्रा को सफल बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किये जायेंगे।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय ने सभी मीडिया इकाइयों को इस यात्रा के लिए पंजीकरण से लेकर इसके शुरू होने और समापन तक की विस्तृत प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के सकारात्मक माहौल को रेखांकित करने की बेहद जरूरत है जोकि तीर्थयात्रा के बारे में सभी संदेहों को दूर करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम देश भर से अधिक से अधिक लोगों को इस यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करेगा।
आकाशवाणी के प्रमुख महानिदेशक (समाचार) श्री एन.वी. रेड्डी, दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल द्वारा इस वर्ष होने वाली इस यात्रा से संबंधित उन जानकारियों का प्रचार-प्रसार बढ़ाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया जोकि संभावित यात्रियों के लिए उपयोगी होंगी। इन दोनों इकाइयों के प्रमुखों ने आश्वस्त किया कि इस यात्रा के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनों मीडिया इकाइयां राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में किए गए विकास कार्यों को रेखांकित करने के लिए व्यापक पहल करेंगी।
श्री अमरनाथजी श्राइन बोर्ड के सीईओ श्री नीतिश्वर कुमार ने इस यात्रा की तैयारियों के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम इस साल इस यात्रा में शामिल होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में दुगनी वृद्धि की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं और इसी तरह हमने भी इसे सफल बनाने के लिए दोगुनी तैयारियां की है। उन्होंने सभी मीडिया इकाइयों से समय-समय पर यात्रियों के लिए जारी परामर्श को रेखांकित करते रहने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि तीर्थयात्रियों की अवस्थिति की जानकारी रखने के लिए इस वर्ष रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) टैग का उपयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस यात्रा के कठिन होने संबंधी गलत धारणाओं को विफल करने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को आश्वस्त किया कि प्रचार संबंधी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए जायेंगे और इस साल इस यात्रा को लेकर काफी चर्चा होगी।
इस बैठक में संभागीय आयुक्त कश्मीर, संभागीय आयुक्त जम्मू, उपायुक्त गांदरबल, उपायुक्त अनंतनाग और सुरक्षा एवं प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।