स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने कोविड-19 के कारण मृतक जनों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह सहायता के भुगतान का दावा दायर करने के लिए समय सीमा निर्धारित की
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 2021 की रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 539 में, विविध आवेदन संख्या 1805, वर्ष 2021 में राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा कोविड-19 के कारण मृतक जनों के परिवारों को यथा घोषित अनुग्रह सहायता के भुगतान का दावा दायर करने हेतु लाभार्थियों के लिए अपने आदेश दिनांक 24 मार्च, 2022 के द्वारा निम्नलिखित समय सीमा निर्धारित की है।
माननीय न्यायालय द्वारा जारी किए गए प्रमुख दिशा-निर्देश इस प्रकार हैं:
20 मार्च, 2022 से पहले कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मृत्यु के मामले में मुआवजे के दावे दायर करने के लिए 24 मार्च, 2022 से साठ दिनों की बाह्य समय सीमा लागू होगी।
भविष्य में कोविड-19 से होने वाली किसी भी मृत्यु के लिए दावा दायर करने के लिए समय-सीमा मृत्यु की तिथि से नब्बे दिन की होगी।
दावों की जांच एवं कार्यवाही करने के लिए दावे की प्राप्ति की तिथि से तीस दिन की अवधि के भीतर मुआवजे का वास्तविक भुगतान करने का पूर्व आदेश जारी रहेगा।
हालांकि माननीय न्यायालय ने यह निर्देश भी दिया है कि अत्यधिक कठिनाई के मामले में जहां कोई दावेदार निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अंदर आवेदन नहीं कर सकता है तो वह दावेदार शिकायत निवारण समिति के माध्‍यम से ऐसा कर सकता है। ऐसे दावों पर शिकायत निवारण समिति द्वारा मामला-दर-मामला आधार पर विचार किया जाएगा और अगर शिकायत निवारण समिति द्वारा यह पाया जाता है कि कोई विशेष दावेदार उस निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर दावा नहीं कर सकता है जो उनके नियंत्रण से बाहर है तो उस मामले में दावे पर गुणदोष के आधार पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा, माननीय न्यायालय ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि फर्जी दावों के जोखिम को कम से कम करने के लिए 5 प्रतिशत दावा आवेदनों की पहली बार में रैन्‍डम जांच की जाएगी। अगर यह पाया जाता है कि किसी व्‍यक्ति ने फर्जी दावा किया है, तो उस पर डीएम अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 52 के तहत विचार किया जाएगा और तदनुसार उसे दंडित किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon’ble Supreme Court fixes timelines for filing of claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased
11 APR 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its Order dated 24th March 2022 in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (C) No. 539 of 2021 has fixed the following timelines for beneficiaries to file claims for payment of ex-gratia assistance to families of COVID-19 deceased as announced by National Disaster Management Authority.
The key directions issued by the Hon’ble Court are:
An outer time limit of sixty days shall be applicable from 24th March 2022 to file the claims for compensation in case the death occurred due to COVID-19 prior to 20th March 2022.
For any future deaths, ninety days’ time shall be provided from the date of death due to COVID-19 to file the claim for compensation.
The earlier order to process the claims and to make the actual payment of compensation within a period of thirty days from the date of receipt of claim shall continue to be enforced.
The Hon’ble Court however directed that in case of extreme hardship where any claimant could not make an application within the time prescribed, it will be open for the claimant to approach the Grievance Redressal Committee and make the claim through Grievance Redressal Committee which shall be considered by the Grievance Redressal Committee on case to case basis and if it is found by the Grievance Redressal Committee that a particular claimant could not make the claim within the stipulated time which was beyond their control his/her case may be considered on merits.
Moreover, the Hon’ble Court also directed that in a bid to minimize the risk of fake claims, a random scrutiny of the 5% of the claim applications shall be made at the first instance. If it is found that anybody has made a fake claim, the same shall be considered under Section 52 of the DM Act, 2005 and liable to be punished accordingly.