কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মঙ্গোলিয়ার ফিনান্সিয়াল রেগুলেটরি কমিশনের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সেবি) এবং মঙ্গোলিয়ার ফিনান্সিয়াল রেগুলেটরি কমিশন (এফআরসি) – এর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
সেবির মতো মঙ্গোলিয়ার এফআরসি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অর্গানাইজেশন অফ সিকিউরিটিজ কমিশন – এর বহুপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। অবশ্য, বহুপাক্ষিক এই সমঝোতাপত্রে কারিগরি সহায়তার বিষয়ে কোনও সংস্থান নেই। সেবি এবং মঙ্গোলিয়ার এফআরসি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হলে তা সিকিউরিটিজ বা অর্থ-ব্যবস্থার নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত বিধি ব্যবস্থাগুলি কার্যকরভাবে প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক তথ্য আদান-প্রদান ব্যবস্থা আরও মজবুত হবে। এমনকি, কারিগরি সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রেও এই সমঝোতাপত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। কারিগরি সহায়তা উভয় কর্তৃপক্ষকেই মূলধনী বাজার, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলিতে পারস্পরিক আলাপ-আলোচনায় সাহায্য করবে।
ভারতে সিকিউরিটি মার্কেট বা অর্থ বাজার ব্যবস্থার নিয়ন্ত্রণে সিকিউরিটিজ অ্যান্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাক্ট ১৯৯২ অনুসারে সেবি গড়ে তোলা হয়। এ ধরনের একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল লগ্নিকারীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা ও দেশে অর্থ বাজার ব্যবস্থার নিয়ন্ত্রণ তথা প্রসার ঘটানো। অন্যদিকে, মঙ্গোলিয়ার ফিনান্সিয়াল রেগুলেটরি কমিশন একটি সংসদীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ হিসাবে ২০০৬ সালে স্থাপিত হয়। ব্যাঙ্ক-বহির্ভূত ক্ষেত্রের উপর তদারকি ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়। এক স্থিতিশীল ও মজবুত আর্থিক বাজার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার সঙ্গে মঙ্গোলিয়ার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি যুক্ত রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মঙ্গোলিয়ার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও কারিগরি সহায়তার জন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তরে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরে সেবিকে অনুরোধ জানায়। এই অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দু’দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন দেশের মূলধনী বাজার নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির সঙ্গে সেবির ২৭টি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia (FRC).
Major impact:
FRC, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral MoU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MoU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. Clause (ib) under sub-section (2) of Section 11 of SEBI Act, 2002 empowers SEBI to call for information from, or furnishing information to, other authorities, whether in India or outside India, having functions similar to those of the Board, in the matters relating to the prevention or detection of violations in respect of securities laws, subject to the provisions of other laws. For furnishing any information to any authority outside India, SEBI may enter into an arrangement or agreement or understanding with such authority with the prior approval of the Central Government. In this backdrop, FRC has requested SEBI to sign a bilateral MoU for mutual cooperation and technical assistance. Until now, SEBI has signed 27 bilateral MoUs with capital market regulators of other countries.
Established in 2006, the Financial Regulatory Commission (FRC) is a parliamentary authority mandated to supervise and regulate the non-bank sector; including the insurance and securities markets, and participants of the microfinance sector. The FRC is responsible for providing stable and sound financial markets. The Commission exercises power over non-bank financial institutions, insurance companies and intermediaries, securities firms, and savings and credit cooperatives. At the same time, it ensures the rights of individual financial market clients (securities holders, domestic and foreign investors, and insurance policyholders) and protects against financial malpractices.