Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia (FRC).
Major impact:
FRC, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral MoU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MoU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. Clause (ib) under sub-section (2) of Section 11 of SEBI Act, 2002 empowers SEBI to call for information from, or furnishing information to, other authorities, whether in India or outside India, having functions similar to those of the Board, in the matters relating to the prevention or detection of violations in respect of securities laws, subject to the provisions of other laws. For furnishing any information to any authority outside India, SEBI may enter into an arrangement or agreement or understanding with such authority with the prior approval of the Central Government. In this backdrop, FRC has requested SEBI to sign a bilateral MoU for mutual cooperation and technical assistance. Until now, SEBI has signed 27 bilateral MoUs with capital market regulators of other countries.
Established in 2006, the Financial Regulatory Commission (FRC) is a parliamentary authority mandated to supervise and regulate the non-bank sector; including the insurance and securities markets, and participants of the microfinance sector. The FRC is responsible for providing stable and sound financial markets. The Commission exercises power over non-bank financial institutions, insurance companies and intermediaries, securities firms, and savings and credit cooperatives. At the same time, it ensures the rights of individual financial market clients (securities holders, domestic and foreign investors, and insurance policyholders) and protects against financial malpractices.

কেবিনেট
ছিকিউৰিটী এণ্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোৰ্ড অফ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মংগোলীয়াৰ বিত্তীয় নিয়ামক আয়োগৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ছিকিউৰিটী এণ্ড এক্সচেঞ্জ বোৰ্ড অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (ছেবি) আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ বিত্তীয় নিয়ামক আয়োগ (এফআৰচি)ৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱ
ছেবিৰ দৰে মংগোলিয়াৰ এফআৰচি ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল অৰ্গেনাইজেচন অফ ছিকিউৰিটিজ কমিচন(আইঅ’এছচিঅ’, এমএমঅ’ইউ )ৰ সৈতেও বহুপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে বহুপাক্ষিক এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কাৰিকৰী সহায়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কোনো ব্যৱস্থা নাই। ছেবি আৰু মংগোলিয়াৰ এফআৰচি প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হ’লে বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধি ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপত প্রয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত পাৰস্পৰিক তথ্য আদান-প্রদান ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব৷ তদুপৰি, কাৰিকৰী সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্রতো এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ কাৰিকৰী সহায়ে উভয় কর্তৃপক্ষক মূলধনী বজাৰ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু কর্মীসকলৰ প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহ পাৰস্পৰিক আলোচনাত সহায় কৰিব।
পটভূমি
ভাৰতত বিত্তীয় বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণত ছিকিউৰিটিজ এণ্ড এক্সছেঞ্জ বোর্ড অফ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্ট, ১৯৯২ অনুসৰি ছেবি গঠন কৰা হয়। এই ধৰণৰ এক প্রতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে হৈছে বিনিয়োগৰাকীসকলৰ স্বার্থ সুৰক্ষা আৰু দেশত বিত্তীয় বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণ তথা প্রসাৰ ঘটোৱা।
আনহাতে, মংগোলিয়াৰ বিত্তীয় নিয়ামক আয়োগে এক সংসদীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ হিচাপে ২০০৬চনত স্থাপন কৰা হয়। অনা-বেংকিং ক্ষেত্রৰ ওপৰত তদাৰকী আৰু নিয়ন্ত্রণত এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তোলা হয়। এক সুস্থিৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী বিত্তীয় বজাৰ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সৈতে মংগোলিয়াৰ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটো জড়িত। উল্লেখ্য যে মংগোলিয়াৰ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটো পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহায়ৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক পৰ্যায়ত এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ ছেবিক প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ এই প্ৰস্তাৱৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এতিয়ালৈকে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ মূলধনী বজাৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কর্তৃপক্ষ সৈতে ছেবিয়ে ২৭খন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।