Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia (FRC).
Major impact:
FRC, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral MoU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MoU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. Clause (ib) under sub-section (2) of Section 11 of SEBI Act, 2002 empowers SEBI to call for information from, or furnishing information to, other authorities, whether in India or outside India, having functions similar to those of the Board, in the matters relating to the prevention or detection of violations in respect of securities laws, subject to the provisions of other laws. For furnishing any information to any authority outside India, SEBI may enter into an arrangement or agreement or understanding with such authority with the prior approval of the Central Government. In this backdrop, FRC has requested SEBI to sign a bilateral MoU for mutual cooperation and technical assistance. Until now, SEBI has signed 27 bilateral MoUs with capital market regulators of other countries.
Established in 2006, the Financial Regulatory Commission (FRC) is a parliamentary authority mandated to supervise and regulate the non-bank sector; including the insurance and securities markets, and participants of the microfinance sector. The FRC is responsible for providing stable and sound financial markets. The Commission exercises power over non-bank financial institutions, insurance companies and intermediaries, securities firms, and savings and credit cooperatives. At the same time, it ensures the rights of individual financial market clients (securities holders, domestic and foreign investors, and insurance policyholders) and protects against financial malpractices.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळ आणि मंगोलियाचा वित्तीय नियामक आयोग यांच्यातल्या द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
08 APR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळ (सेबी ) आणि वित्तीय नियामक आयोग, मंगोलिया (एफआरसी ) यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली.
मुख्य परिणाम :
आंतरराष्ट्रीय रोखे आयोगाच्या बहुपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर (IOSCO MMOU)भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळाप्रमाणे मंगोलियाचा वित्तीय नियामक आयोग, सह-स्वाक्षरी करणार आहे. तथापि, आंतरराष्ट्रीय रोखे आयोगाच्या बहुपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारामध्ये तांत्रिक सहाय्यासाठी तरतूद नाही.प्रस्तावित द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार, रोखे कायद्यांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, माहितीचा विनिमय आराखडा बळकट करण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याव्यतिरिक्त, तांत्रिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रमासाठी देखील सहाय्य करेल. भांडवली बाजार, क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम आणि कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांशी संबंधित बाबींवर सल्लामसलतीद्वारे तांत्रिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रमाचा प्राधिकरणांना फायदा होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळाची (सेबी ) स्थापना भारतातील रोखे बाजारांचे नियमन करण्यासाठी भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय मंडळा कायदा, 1992 अंतर्गत करण्यात आली.गुंतवणूकदारांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे आणि भारतातील रोखे बाजाराचे नियमन आणि विकास करणे हे सेबीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.सेबी कायदा, 2002 च्या कलम 11 च्या उप-कलम (2) अंतर्गत खंड (आयबी )इतर प्राधिकरणांकडून माहिती मागवण्याचा किंवा त्यांना माहिती पुरवण्याचा अधिकार सेबीला आहे. भारतात किंवा भारताबाहेर, इतर कायद्यांच्या तरतुदींच्या अधीन राहून , रोखे कायद्यांच्या संदर्भात उल्लंघन रोखणे किंवा शोधणे या बाबींमध्ये मंडळाप्रमाणेच कार्य केले जाते.भारताबाहेरील कोणत्याही प्राधिकरणाला कोणतीही माहिती देण्यासाठी, सेबी केंद्र सरकारच्या पूर्व संमतीने अशा प्राधिकरणाशी व्यवस्था किंवा करार किंवा सामंजस्य करार करू शकते.या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर एफआरसीने सेबीला परस्पर सहकार्य आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याची विनंती केली. आत्तापर्यंत, सेबीने इतर देशांच्या भांडवली बाजार नियामकांसोबत 27 द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार केले आहेत.
2006 मध्ये स्थापन करण्यात आलेला वित्तीय नियामक आयोग (एसआरसी ) हे एक संसदीय प्राधिकरण आहे , हा आयोग विमा आणि रोखे बाजार आणि सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्रासह गैर -बँक क्षेत्राचे पर्यवेक्षण आणि नियमन करणे या आयोगाला अनिवार्य आहे. स्थिर आणि बळकट वित्तीय बाजारपेठ प्रदान करण्यासाठी एफआरसी उत्तरदायी आहे. नॉन-बँक वित्तीय संस्था, विमा कंपन्या आणि मध्यस्थ संस्था , रोखे कंपन्या तसेच बचत आणि पत सहकारी संस्था या आयोगाच्या अधिकार क्षेत्रात येतात.त्याचवेळी हा आयोग , वैयक्तिक वित्तीय बाजारातील ग्राहकांचे हक्क (रोखे धारक, देशी आणि विदेशी गुंतवणूकदार आणि विमा पॉलिसीधारक) आणि आर्थिक गैरव्यवहारांपासून संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करतो.