Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia (FRC).
Major impact:
FRC, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral MoU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MoU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. Clause (ib) under sub-section (2) of Section 11 of SEBI Act, 2002 empowers SEBI to call for information from, or furnishing information to, other authorities, whether in India or outside India, having functions similar to those of the Board, in the matters relating to the prevention or detection of violations in respect of securities laws, subject to the provisions of other laws. For furnishing any information to any authority outside India, SEBI may enter into an arrangement or agreement or understanding with such authority with the prior approval of the Central Government. In this backdrop, FRC has requested SEBI to sign a bilateral MoU for mutual cooperation and technical assistance. Until now, SEBI has signed 27 bilateral MoUs with capital market regulators of other countries.
Established in 2006, the Financial Regulatory Commission (FRC) is a parliamentary authority mandated to supervise and regulate the non-bank sector; including the insurance and securities markets, and participants of the microfinance sector. The FRC is responsible for providing stable and sound financial markets. The Commission exercises power over non-bank financial institutions, insurance companies and intermediaries, securities firms, and savings and credit cooperatives. At the same time, it ensures the rights of individual financial market clients (securities holders, domestic and foreign investors, and insurance policyholders) and protects against financial malpractices.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸೆಬಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗದ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಭಾರತದ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸೆಬಿ) ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ) ದ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಸೆಬಿಯಂತೆಯೇ ಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ ಸಹ, ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ನ ಮಲ್ಟಿಲ್ಯಾಟರಲ್ ಎಂಒಯು (ಐಒಎಸ್ಒಸಿಒ ಎಂಎಂಒಯು) ಗೆ ಸಹ ಸಹಿದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಐಒಎಸ್ಒಸಿಒ ಎಂಎಂಒಯು ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು, ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ತರಬೇತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಸೆಬಿ) ವನ್ನು ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಕ್ಸ್ಚೇಂಜ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಕ್ಟ್, 1992 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಸೆಬಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಸೆಬಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 11 ರ ಉಪ-ವಿಭಾಗ (2) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಷರತ್ತು (ಐಬಿ) ಬೋರ್ಡ್‌ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೋಲುವ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಭಾರತದ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಇತರ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಪತ್ತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಥವಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸೆಬಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಹೊರಗಿನ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಸೆಬಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತಹ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಅಥವಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅಥವಾ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ ಸೆಬಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಸೆಬಿ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 27 ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ.
2006 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಆಯೋಗವು (ಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ) ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಫ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಆಯೋಗವು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವಿಮಾ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು, ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ (ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರು, ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರು) ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ದುರ್ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.