Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal for signing a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Regulatory Commission, Mongolia (FRC).
Major impact:
FRC, like SEBI, is a co-signatory to International Organization of Securities Commissions’ Multilateral MoU (IOSCO MMoU). However, the IOSCO MMoU does not have under its scope the provision for technical assistance. The proposed bilateral MoU would, in addition to contributing towards strengthening the information sharing framework leading to effective enforcement of securities laws, also help in establishing a technical assistance programme. The technical assistance programme would benefit the Authorities by way of consultations on matters relating to capital markets, capacity building activities and training programmes for the staff.
Background:
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established under the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 to regulate the securities markets in India. The objectives of the SEBI are to protect the interest of the investors and to regulate and promote development of securities markets in India. Clause (ib) under sub-section (2) of Section 11 of SEBI Act, 2002 empowers SEBI to call for information from, or furnishing information to, other authorities, whether in India or outside India, having functions similar to those of the Board, in the matters relating to the prevention or detection of violations in respect of securities laws, subject to the provisions of other laws. For furnishing any information to any authority outside India, SEBI may enter into an arrangement or agreement or understanding with such authority with the prior approval of the Central Government. In this backdrop, FRC has requested SEBI to sign a bilateral MoU for mutual cooperation and technical assistance. Until now, SEBI has signed 27 bilateral MoUs with capital market regulators of other countries.
Established in 2006, the Financial Regulatory Commission (FRC) is a parliamentary authority mandated to supervise and regulate the non-bank sector; including the insurance and securities markets, and participants of the microfinance sector. The FRC is responsible for providing stable and sound financial markets. The Commission exercises power over non-bank financial institutions, insurance companies and intermediaries, securities firms, and savings and credit cooperatives. At the same time, it ensures the rights of individual financial market clients (securities holders, domestic and foreign investors, and insurance policyholders) and protects against financial malpractices.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड एवं वित्तीय नियामक आयोग, मंगोलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी
08 APR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) तथा वित्तीय नियामक आयोग, मंगोलिया (एफआरसी) के बीच द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
एफआरसी, सेबी की तरह, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभूति आयोग संगठन बहुपक्षीय एमओयू (आईओएससीओ एमएमओयू) का सह-हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है। हालांकि, आईओएससीओ एमएमओयू के दायरे में तकनीकी सहायता का प्रावधान नहीं है। प्रस्तावित द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन, प्रतिभूति कानूनों के प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिए सूचना साझाकरण ढांचे को मजबूत करने में योगदान देने के अलावा, एक तकनीकी सहायता कार्यक्रम के निर्माण में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। तकनीकी सहायता कार्यक्रम से अधिकारियों को पूंजी बाजार, क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से जुड़े मामलों पर परामर्श के माध्यम से लाभ होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) की स्थापना भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत भारत में प्रतिभूति बाजारों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई थी। सेबी का उद्देश्य निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करना और भारत में प्रतिभूति बाजारों के विकास को विनियमित और बढ़ावा देना है। सेबी अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 11 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत खंड (आईबी); सेबी को बोर्ड के समान कार्य करने वाले अन्य प्राधिकरणों, चाहे वे भारत में हों या विदेश में, से प्रतिभूति कानूनों के संबंध में उल्लंघनों की रोकथाम करने या जांच करने से संबंधित मामलों में जानकारी मांगने या जानकारी देने का अधिकार देता है, जो अन्य कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अधीन है। भारत के बाहर किसी भी प्राधिकरण को कोई भी जानकारी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए, सेबी केंद्र सरकार के पूर्व अनुमोदन से ऐसे प्राधिकरण के साथ एक व्यवस्था या समझौता या समझ विकसित कर सकता है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, एफआरसी ने सेबी से आपसी सहयोग और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का अनुरोध किया है। अब तक, सेबी ने अन्य देशों के पूंजी बाजार नियामकों के साथ 27 द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
2006 में स्थापित, वित्तीय नियामक आयोग (एफआरसी) एक संसदीय प्राधिकरण है, जिस पर बीमा और प्रतिभूति बाजार एवं सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र के प्रतिभागियों समेत गैर-बैंक क्षेत्र की निगरानी और विनियमन की ज़िम्मेदारी है। एफआरसी स्थिर और सुदृढ़ वित्तीय बाजार प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। आयोग गैर-बैंक वित्तीय संस्थानों, बीमा कंपनियों और मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं, प्रतिभूति फर्मों तथा बचत और ऋण सहकारी समितियों का विनियमन करता है। साथ ही, यह व्यक्तिगत वित्तीय बाजार ग्राहकों (प्रतिभूति धारकों, घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशकों, और बीमा पॉलिसीधारकों) के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करता है और वित्तीय कदाचार से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।