NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Release State Energy and Climate Index on 11 April
08 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the State Energy and Climate Index-Round 1 on 11 April 2022.
The index will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, in the presence of NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant, secretaries of various government departments and stakeholders from the energy sector.
The State Energy and Climate Index (SECI) Round-1 aims to rank states and UTs on six parameters: (1) Discoms’ Performance (2) Access, Affordability and Reliability of Energy (3) Clean Energy Initiatives (4) Energy Efficiency (5) Environmental Sustainability; and (6) New Initiatives. These parameters include a total of 27 indicators. Based on the outcome of SECI Round-1 scores, states and union territories have been categorized into three groups: ‘Front Runners’, ‘Achievers’, and ‘Aspirants’.
The index can be used by the states and UTs to benchmark their performance against their peers, analyze the potential challenges to develop better policy mechanisms, and efficiently manage their energy resources.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী ১১ই এপ্রিল প্রথম পর্যায়ের রাজ্যে শক্তি এবং জলবায়ু বিষয়ে সূচক প্রকাশ করবে
08 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
নীতি আয়োগ আগামী ১১ই এপ্রিল প্রথম পর্যায়ের রাজ্যে শক্তি এবং জলবায়ু বিষয়ে সূচক প্রকাশ করবে। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত, সিইও অমিতাভ কান্ত সহ একাধিক সরকারি দপ্তরের সচিবের উপস্থিতিতে এই সূচক প্রকাশ করা হবে।
প্রথম পর্যায়ের রাজ্যে শক্তি ও জলবায়ু বিষয়ে সূচকে (এসইসিআই)-এ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৬টি মাপকাঠির বিচারে ক্রমতালিকায় স্থান দেওয়া হবে। এগুলি হল – রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা; শক্তির ব্যবহার, ক্রয় ক্ষমতা ও নির্ভরযোগাতা; শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা; স্বচ্ছ শক্তির উদ্যোগ; সুস্থায়ী পরিবেশ এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এসইসিআই-এর ফলাফলের উপর ভিত্তি করে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে – ‘সামনে এগিয়ে চলেছে’, ‘অর্জনকারী’ এবং ‘উচ্চাকাঙ্খী’ - এই তিনটি ভাগে ভাগ করা হবে। এই সূচকটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কর্মীদের কর্মক্ষেত্রে মানদণ্ডের উন্নতিসাধনে ব্যবহার করা যাবে এবং আগামী দিনে বিভিন্ন সমস্যা মোকাবিলা ও বিচার বিশ্লেষণ করে সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া সম্ভবপর হবে।