NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Release State Energy and Climate Index on 11 April
08 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the State Energy and Climate Index-Round 1 on 11 April 2022.
The index will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, in the presence of NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant, secretaries of various government departments and stakeholders from the energy sector.
The State Energy and Climate Index (SECI) Round-1 aims to rank states and UTs on six parameters: (1) Discoms’ Performance (2) Access, Affordability and Reliability of Energy (3) Clean Energy Initiatives (4) Energy Efficiency (5) Environmental Sustainability; and (6) New Initiatives. These parameters include a total of 27 indicators. Based on the outcome of SECI Round-1 scores, states and union territories have been categorized into three groups: ‘Front Runners’, ‘Achievers’, and ‘Aspirants’.
The index can be used by the states and UTs to benchmark their performance against their peers, analyze the potential challenges to develop better policy mechanisms, and efficiently manage their energy resources.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ ، 11 اپریل کو ریاستی توانائی اور موسمیاتی انڈیکس جاری کرے گا
08 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ ، 11 اپریل 2022 کو ریاستی توانائی اور موسمیاتی انڈیکس-1 جاری کرے گا۔
یہ انڈیکس نیتی آیوگ کے نائب سربراہ ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت اور سی ای او امیتابھ کانت ، مختلف حکومتی محکموں کے سکریٹریوں اور توانائی سیکٹر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی موجودگی میں جاری کریں گے ۔
اسٹیٹ انرجی اینڈ کلائمیٹ انڈیکس (ایس ای سی آئی ) راؤنڈ -1 کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی 6 معیارات پر درجہ بندی کرنا ہے۔ (1)ڈسکام کی کارکردگی (2) توانائی کی رسائی ، اہلیت اور اعتمادیت ۔ (3)صاف توانائی کی پہل ہے۔(4)توانائی اہلیت ۔(5) ماحولیاتی استحکام اور (6) نئے اقدامات ۔ان معیارات میں کل 27 اشارئیے شامل ہیں ۔ ایس ای سی آئی راؤنڈ -1 اسکور کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کی تین گروپوں میں زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے: فرنٹ رنر ، ایچیورس اور ایسپی رینٹس ۔
انڈیکس کا استعمال ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ اپنے دوستوں کے خَلاف اپنی کارکردگی کو بینچ مارک کرنے ، بہتر پالیسی میکانزم تیار کرنے اور اپنے توانائی کے وسائل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نظم کرنے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔