President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba
01 APR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens on the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba festivals.
Celebrated in diverse ways across the nation to welcome the spring and the beginning of the Indian New Year, these festivals strengthen the bond of our cultural and social unity. The joyous festivities strengthen the spirit of harmony and fraternity in our society.
May these festivals promote love and goodwill in everyone's life, and together we all contribute to nation-building with new zeal in this new year”.
Please click here to see the President's message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சைத்ர சுக்லாதி, உகாதி, குடி பட்வா, சேட்டி சந்த், நவ்ரே, சஜிபு சேரோபா ஆகிய விழாக்களையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 APR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
சைத்ர சுக்லாதி, உகாதி, குடி பட்வா, சேட்டி சந்த், நவ்ரே, சஜிபு சேரோபா ஆகிய விழாக்களையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
“சைத்ர சுக்லாதி, உகாதி, குடி பட்வா, சேட்டி சந்த், நவ்ரே, சஜிபு சேரோபா ஆகிய புனிதமான விழாக்களையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்திய புத்தாண்டுகளின் தொடக்கத்தையும், வசந்த காலத்தையும் வரவேற்பது நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த விழாக்கள் நமது கலாச்சார மற்றும் சமூக ஒற்றுமையின் பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. உற்சாகமான விழாக்கள் நமது சமூகத்தில் நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவ உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த விழாக்கள் அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையில் அன்பையும், நல்லெண்ணத்தையும் வளர்க்கட்டும். இந்த புத்தாண்டில் புதிய ஆர்வத்துடன் தேசக்கட்டுமானத்திற்கு நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பங்களிப்பு செய்வோம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.